This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Juvenile Justice & Family Issues Committee

            April 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess or bill referral if permission granted

            HB 1916

                 For:

                                 Hogue, Patricia (Self; Texas Lawyers For Children)

                                 Reed, Mary Christine (Texas RioGrande Legal Aid)

                                 Sims, Doreen (Self; Stop Abuse Campaign)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Flores, Jose (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                                 Hayes, Aaryce (Disability rights tx)

                                 Homer, Andrew (Texas CASA)

                                 Masey, Chris (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)

                                 Yanas, Christine (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas , Inc.)

            HB 2229

                 For:

                                 Franklin, Allison (Self; Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                                 Franklin, Allison (Self; Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                                 Merfish, Brett (Texas Appleseed)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 DePrang, Jo (Children's Defense Fund - Texas)

                                 Egler, Julia (Self; NAMI Texas)

                                 Flores, Jose (Texas Criminal Justice Coaliton)

                                 Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)

                                 Hayes, Aaryce (Disability rights tx)

                                 Homer, Andrew (Texas CASA)

                                 Kimberly, Knox (Upbring)

                                 Murphy, Kate (Texans cae for children)

                                 Nichols, Lee (TexProtects - Champions for Safe Children)

                                 Sauceda, Nataly (United Ways of Texas)

            HB 2491

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Flores, Jose (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                                 Mcclune, Caitlin (Self; Austin Justice Coalition)

                                 Merfish, Brett (Texas Appleseed)

                                 Oertel, Lauren (Self; Austin Justice Coalition)

                                 Rose, Lauren (Texas Network of Youth Services)

                                 Warndof, Donna (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Duhon, Trey (Self; Waller County)

                                 Fauth, Joe (Self; Commissiones Court Grimes County Texas)

                                 Nicholes, Laura (Texas Probation Association)

                                 Thompson, Rick (Texas Association of Counties)

            HB 2688

                 For:

                                 Flores, Jose (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                                 Laird, Claudia (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 DePrang, Jo (Children's Defense Fund - Texas)

                                 Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)

                                 Homer, Andrew (Texas CASA)

                                 Kimberly, Knox (Upbring)

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 2756

                 For:

                                 Brown, Andrew (Self; Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 McMullen, Stuart (Self; Americans For Parental Equality)

                                 Newman, Jeremy (Self; Texas home school coalition)

                                 Pikl, Jim (Self)

                                 Sharpe, Shelby (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Bresnen, Steve (TWXAS FAMILY LAW FOUNDATION)

                                 Hays, Karl (Self; Texas Family Law Foundation)

                                 Homer, Andrew (Texas CASA)

                                 Murphy, Kate (Texans cae for children)

                 On:

                                 Ellis, John (Office of the Attorney General)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Castle, Mary (Texas Values)

                                 Champagne, Taran (Self; Americans for Parental Equality)

                                 Corser, Meagan (Self)

                                 Fleck, Jennifer (Self)

                                 Flowers, Jeff (Self)

                                 Holcomb, Terry (Republican Party of Texas)

                                 Howsley, Stephen (Self)

                                 McDaniel, Gary (Self)

                                 Mcdaniel, Norma (Self)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Newman, Anne (Self)

                                 Powell, Judy (Parent Guidance Center)

                                 Prewitt, Mason (Self)

                                 York, Ruth (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Bresnen, Amy (Texas Family Law Foundation)

                                 Del Gallo, Krista (Texas Council on Family Violence)

                                 Doerge, Kaitlyn (Texas Pediatric Society)

                                 Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)

                                 Garaņa, Kristine (Self)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Hall, Ash (Self)

                                 Kimberly, Knox (Upbring)

                                 Smith, Karen (Self)

                 On:

                                 Pena, Gus (Self; Veterans for Progress)

            HB 3121

                 For:

                                 Hays, Karl (Self; TexasFamily Law Foundation)

                                 Montes, Evelyn (Self)

                                 Sims, Doreen (Self; Stop Abuse Campaign)

                                 Williams, Ellen (Self; Stop Abuse Campaign)

                 Against:

                                 McMullen, Stuart (Self; Americans For Parental Equality)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brass, Chelsea (Self)

                                 Bresnen, Steve (TWXAS FAMILY LAW FOUNDATION)

                                 Del Gallo, Krista (Texas Council on Family Violence)

                                 Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)

                                 Garaņa, Kristine (Self)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Guerrero, Julieta (Self)

                                 Hall, Ash (Self)

                                 Jones, Kelly (Self)

                                 Montes, Jose (Self)

                                 Pena, Gus (Self; Veterans for Progress)

                                 Sandoval, Rosa (Self)

                                 Smith, Karen (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Castle, Mary (Texas Values)

                                 Champagne, Taran (Self; Americans for Parental Equality)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Flowers, Jeff (Self)

                 On:

                                 Roper, Tiffany (DFPS)

            HB 3688

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Mitchell, Forrest (Office of the Inspector General - Juvenile Justice Department)

            HB 4035

                 For:

                                 Isett, Carl (Self)

                                 Reed, Mary Christine (Texas RioGrande Legal Aid)

                                 Walding, David (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bresnen, Steve (TWXAS FAMILY LAW FOUNDATION)

                                 Rosamond, Tania (Self)

            HB 4336

                 On:

                                 Flores, Jose (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                                 Merfish, Brett (Texas Appleseed)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Ball, Robert (Self; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD)

                                 Lanton, Christine (Self)

                                 Teeter, Donna (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Egler, Julia (Self; NAMI Texas)

                                 Masey, Chris (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)

                                 Mcclune, Caitlin (Self; Austin Justice Coalition)

                                 Saxton, Josette (Texans Care for Children)

                 On:

                                 Miller, Amy (Texas Juvenile Justice Department)

            HB 4606

                 For:

                                 Merfish, Brett (Texas Appleseed)

                                 Rynders, Dustin (Self; Disability Rights Texas)

                 On:

                                 Slayton, David (Office of Court Administration, Texas Judicial Council)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Berry, Traci (Goodwill Central Texas)

                                 Chu, Nicholas (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constables Association)

                                 Cohen, Derek (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 DePrang, Jo (Children's Defense Fund - Texas)

                                 Egler, Julia (Self; NAMI Texas)

                                 Flores, Jose (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                                 Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)

                                 Hansch, Greg (National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Texas)

                                 Hayes, Aaryce (Disability rights tx)

                                 Henning, Lori (Texas Association of Goodwills)

                                 Homer, Andrew (Texas CASA)

                                 Hudson, Nick (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas)

                                 Kuykendall (pronounced: KUR-KIN-DOLL), Deanna L. (Texas Municipal Courts Association

                                 (TMCA))

                                 Murphy, Kate (Texans care for children)

                                 Rose, Lauren (Texas Network of Youth Services)

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Ward, Kyle (Texas PTA)

                                 Warndof, Donna (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                                                                               5