WITNESS LIST
Human Services Committee
April 30, 2019 - 8:00 AM
For:
Crockett, Sarah (Texas CASA)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bresnen, Amy (Texas Family Law Foundation)
Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)
Kimberly, Knox (Upbring)
Lucy, Jennifer (Texprotects)
Masey, Chris (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
Murphy, Kate (Texans care for children)
Rose, Lauren (Texas Network of Youth Services)
Sauceda, Nataly (United Ways of Texas)
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Ward, Kyle (Texas PTA)
On:
Kromrei, Liz (Department of Family and Protective Services - Resource Witness)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Crockett, Sarah (Texas CASA)
Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)
Kimberly, Knox (Upbring)
Lucy, Jennifer (Texprotects)
Masey, Chris (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
Murphy, Kate (Texans care for children)
Rose, Lauren (Texas Network of Youth Services)
Sauceda, Nataly (United Ways of Texas)
On:
Kromrei, Liz (Department of Family and Protective Services - Resource Witness)
Shaw, Jean (Health and Human Services Commission)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Baxter, Jason (Texas Association of Health Plans)
Borel, Dennis (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
Dunkelberg, Anne (Center for Public Policy Priorities)
Hayes, Aaryce (Disability rights texas)
1
WITNESS LIST
For:
Kunish, Eric (Self; National Alliance on Mental Illness)
Litzinger, Linda (Texas Parent to Parent)
Masey, Chris (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
Mayeaux, Ginger (The Arc of Texas)
Rice, Leela (Texas Council of Community Centers)
Rummel, Leah (United Healthcare)
Smith, Carole (Private providers association of texas)
Stern, Maggie (Childrens Defense Fund)
Yanas, Christine (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas , Inc.)
Against:
Harkleroad, Rebecca (Self)
On:
Costilow, Jennie (Health and Human Services Commission)
Logan, Linda (Texas Council for Developmental Disabilities)
Stephens, Stephanie (Health and Human Services Commission)
For:
Janek, James (Rice Medical Center)
McBeath, Don (Texas Organization of Rural and Community Hospitals)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Dunkelberg, Anne (Center for Public Policy Priorities)
Gonzalez, Sara (Texas Hospital Association)
Hausenfluck, Amber (CHRISTUS Health)
Henderson, John (Texas organization of rural and community hospital)
McStay, Frank (Baylor Scott and White Health)
Ottinger, Timothy (Self; Catholic Health Initiatives Texas Division)
Yanas, Christine (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas , Inc.)
On:
Grady, Victoria (Health and Human Services commission)
Greenberg, Charlie (Health and Human Services Commission)
On:
Murphy, Kate (Texans care for children)
Scot, Johana (Parent Guidance Center)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Lucy, Jennifer (Texprotects)
Rice, Leela (Texas Council of Community Centers)
Sauceda, Nataly (United Ways of Texas)
2
WITNESS LIST
For:
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
On:
Kromrei, Liz (Department of Family and Protective Services - Resource Witness)
For:
Kofron, Kimberly (Self; Texas Association for the Education of Young Children)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Brodsky, Nina (Self)
Burchsted, Sandra (Self)
Collins, Karen (Self)
Crockett, Sarah (Texas CASA)
Feigen, David (Texans Care For Children)
Lucy, Jennifer (Texprotects)
MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)
Sabo, Jason (Children at Risk)
Tippit, Virginia (Self)
Webb, Dale (Self)
Yanas, Christine (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas , Inc.)
On:
Shaw, Jean (Health and Human Services Commission)
Against:
Matthews, Dr. Candice (Self; Children of Diversity Foster Adoption Agency)
Woodruff, Gregory (Sheltering Harbour Residential Treatment Center)
On:
Dubroc, Rich (Prarie Harbor)
Gendron, Christine (Texas network of youth services)
Olse, Katie (Texas Alliance of Child and Family Services)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Lucy, Jennifer (Texprotects)
Rice, Leela (Texas Council of Community Centers)
Scot, Johana (Parent Guidance Center)
On:
Blackstone, Kristene (Department of Family and Protective Services - Resource Witness)
Kimberly, Knox (Upbring)
Murphy, Kate (Texans care for children)
Shaw, Jean (Health and Human Services Commission)
3
WITNESS LIST
For:
Green, Christina (Children's Advocacy Centers of Texas, Inc.)
Against:
Hatcher, Julia (Self)
Scot, Johana (Parent Guidance Center)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Crockett, Sarah (Texas CASA)
Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)
Kimberly, Knox (Upbring)
Lucy, Jennifer (Texprotects)
Murphy, Kate (Texans care for children)
Rose, Lauren (Texas Network of Youth Services)
Sauceda, Nataly (United Ways of Texas)
Stewart, Kevin (Texas Psychological Association)
Whitehurst, Darren (Texas Medical Association)
Yanas, Christine (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas , Inc.)
On:
Kromrei, Liz (Department of Family and Protective Services - Resource Witness)
4