H.B. No. 1545
[…] SECTION 65.  Effective September 1, 2019, Section 15.05,
  Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 15.05.  UNAUTHORIZED REPRESENTATION. A [holder of a]
  distiller's agent [agent's permit] in soliciting or taking orders
  for the sale of liquor may not represent that the agent [permit
  holder] is an agent of any person other than the person who employs
  the agent or who has authorized the agent to represent the person
  [designated in the permit holder's application].
         SECTION 66.  Effective September 1, 2019, Section 16.01(a),
  Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Section 16.011, the holder of a
  winery permit may:
               (1)  manufacture, bottle, label, and package wine
  containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume;
               (2)  manufacture fruit brandy and:
                     (A)  use that brandy on the winery permit holder's
  permitted premises for fortifying purposes only; or
                     (B)  sell that brandy to other winery permit
  holders;
               (3)  import or buy fruit brandy from a permit holder
  authorized to manufacture fruit brandy and use that brandy on the
  winery permit holder's permitted premises for fortifying purposes
  only;
               (4)  sell wine in this state to or buy wine from permit
  holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of
  wholesaler's permits and[,] winery permits[, and wine bottler's
  permits];
               (5)  sell wine to ultimate consumers:
                     (A)  for consumption on the winery premises; or
                     (B)  in unbroken packages for off-premises
  consumption in an amount not to exceed 35,000 gallons annually;
               (6)  sell the wine outside this state to qualified
  persons;
               (7)  blend wines;
               (8)  dispense free wine for consumption on the winery
  premises; and
               (9)  purchase and import wine from the holder of a
  nonresident seller's permit.
         SECTION 67.  Effective September 1, 2019, Section 16.04,
  Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 16.04.  FEDERAL PERMIT REQUIRED. A winery permit may be
  granted only on presentation of an appropriate [a winemaker's and
  blender's basic permit of the] federal wine permit [alcohol tax
  unit].
         SECTION 68.  Section 16.08(b), Alcoholic Beverage Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The holder of a winery permit may sell wine to the holder
  of a wine and malt beverage retailer's permit, mixed beverage
  permit, private club permit, or nonprofit entity temporary event
  permit [issued under Chapter 27, 30, or 33] for an event that is
  approved by the commission and organized to celebrate and promote