This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            October 25, 2017 9:00 AM

            Natural Disaster Government Intervention

                  ON:

                                 Clay, Reed  Chief Operating Officer (Office of Governor Greg Abbott), Austin, TX

                                 Doyal, Craig  Montgomery County Judge (Montgomery County), Conroe, TX

                                 Ellis, John  General Counsel Division Chief (Office of the Attorney General), Austin, TX

                                 Franks, Stevee M.  Recovery Specialist (Harris County Office of Homeland Security and

                                 Emergency Management), Houston, TX

                                 Freeman, Leland   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Henry, Mark  County Judge  (also providing written testimony) (Galveston County),

                                 Galveston, TX

                                 Herbert, Robert  Fort Bend County Judge  (also providing written testimony) (County),

                                 Richmond, TX

                                 Johns, Matthew  Director, Mission Integration and Disaster Relief  (also providing written

                                 testimony) (Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Galveston - Houston), Rosenberg, TX

                                 Kidd, Nim  Chief (DPS - TDEM), Austin, TX

                                 Kimbriel, Todd  Deputy Executive Director  (also providing written testimony) (Dept of

                                 Information Resources), Austin, TX

                                 Lee, Michael  Director of Engineering and Safety Operations  (also providing written

                                 testimony) (Texas Department of Transportation), Austin, TX

                                 Lincoln, Diane L.  Mayor  (also providing written testimony) (Woodloch), Woodloch, TX

                                 Lindner, Jeff  Director Hydrologic Operations; Meteorologist (Harris County Flood Control

                                 District), Houston, TX

                                 Phinney, Chuck  State Coordinator (Texas Division of Emergency Management), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Shelley, Adrian  Director, Texas Office (Public Citizen), Austin, TX

                                 Sylvia, Jimmy  Co Judge (Chambers Co), Anahuac, TX

                                 Thompson, Jeff  Executive Director (Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk

                                 Pool), Austin, TX

                                 Toth, Michael  Special Counsel to the First Assistant Attorney General (Office of the

                                 Attorney General), Austin, TX

                                 Walter, Michael  Public Information Officer (City of Houston OEM), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Hopmann, Randy  Director of District Operations (Texas Department of Transportation),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation Director (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  ON:

                                 McAllister, Trish  Executive Director (Texas Access to Justice Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Solis, Eddie  (City of Houston), Austin, TX

            Natural Disaster Information Source

                  ON:

                                 Franks, Stevee M.  Recovery Specialist (Harris County Office of Homeland Security and

                                 Emergency Management), Houston, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            October 25, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Freeman, Leland   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Henry, Mark  County Judge  (also providing written testimony) (Galveston County),

                                 Galveston, TX

                                 Johns, Matthew  Director, Mission Integration and Disaster Relief  (also providing written

                                 testimony) (Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Galveston - Houston), Rosenberg, TX

                                 Kimbriel, Todd  Deputy Executive Director  (also providing written testimony) (Dept of

                                 Information Resources), Austin, TX

                                 Lee, Michael  Director of Engineering and Safety Operations  (also providing written

                                 testimony) (Texas Department of Transportation), Austin, TX

                                 Lincoln, Diane L.  Mayor  (also providing written testimony) (Woodloch), Woodloch, TX

                                 Lindner, Jeff  Director Hydrologic Operations; Meteorologist (Harris County Flood Control

                                 District), Houston, TX

                                 Phinney, Chuck  State Coordinator (Texas Division of Emergency Management), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Shelley, Adrian  Director, Texas Office (Public Citizen), Austin, TX

                                 Sylvia, Jimmy  Co Judge (Chambers Co), Anahuac, TX

                                 Thompson, Jeff  Executive Director (Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk

                                 Pool), Austin, TX

                                 Walter, Michael  Public Information Officer (City of Houston OEM), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Hopmann, Randy  Director of District Operations (Texas Department of Transportation),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation Director (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  ON:

                                 McAllister, Trish  Executive Director (Texas Access to Justice Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Solis, Eddie  (City of Houston), Austin, TX

            Natural Disaster Source of Information

                  ON:

                                 Clay, Reed  Chief Operating Officer (Office of Governor Greg Abbott), Austin, TX

                                 Doyal, Craig  Montgomery County Judge (Montgomery County), Conroe, TX

                                 Ellis, John  General Counsel Division Chief (Office of the Attorney General), Austin, TX

                                 Herbert, Robert  Fort Bend County Judge  (also providing written testimony) (County),

                                 Richmond, TX

                                 Kidd, Nim  Chief (DPS - TDEM), Austin, TX

                                 Toth, Michael  Special Counsel to the First Assistant Attorney General (Office of the

                                 Attorney General), Austin, TX