This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 6, 2017 9:00 AM

            SB 179

                  FOR:

                                 Lucas, Tivia   (Self; David's Legacy), SA, TX

                                 Middleton, Richard A.  Retired Superintendent  (Self; David's Law), San Antonio, TX

                                 Molak, Matt  Father  (Self; David's Legacy), San Antonio, TX

                                 Molak, Maurine   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                                 Morell, Michael  (David's Legacy Foundation), San Antonio, TX

                                 Scott, Blaine   (Self; David's Legacy), New Braunfels, TX

                                 Scott, Lillia   (Self; David's Legacy), New Braunfels, TX

                                 Tharp, Jennifer  Comal County Criminal District Attorney (Comal County Criminal District

                                 Attorney), New Braunfels, TX

                                 Vasquez, Leo   (Self; David's Legacy), Boerne, TX

                                 Weld, Karagan  Victim/Student  (Self; David's Legacy), Helotes, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Craven, Morgan  Attorney (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX

                                 Saxton, Josette  Director of Mental Health Policy  (also providing written testimony)

                                 (Texans Care for Children), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Boswell, Courtney  Executive Director (Texas Aspires), Austin, TX

                                 Bryan, Christine  VP Information Technology & Public Policy (Clarity Child Guidance

                                 Center), San Antonio, TX

                                 Exler, Monty  Lobbyist (ATPE), Austin, TX

                                 Hansch, Greg  Public Policy Director (National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) TX),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Manasco, Noelle   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                                 Matthews, Matt   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Matthews, Stephanie   (Self; Family), Austin, TX

                                 Molak, Kelly   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Molak, Marc   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Morelock, Mariann H.   (Self), Cedar Park, TX

                                 Mueller, Christopher   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Parsley, Lee  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Quinzi, Patty  Legislative Counsel (TX - American Federation of Teachers), Austin, TX

                                 Shannon, Melissa   (Self), Stockdale, TX

                                 Stephens, VA   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Utzman, Aidan  (United Ways of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Weld, Sandra  (David's Legacy), Helotes, TX

                                 Williams, Paige  Director of Legislation (Texas Classroom Teachers Association), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Winborn, Jason  Assistant Vice President (AT&T), Austin, TX

                                 Yanas, Christine  Director, Governmental Affairs (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South

                                 Texas), San Antonio, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 6, 2017 9:00 AM

                  AGAINST:

                                 Francis, Will  Gov't Relations Director (Nat'l Assoc. of Social Workers - Texas Chapter),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Saenz, Jonathan  Attorney (Texas Values), Austin, TX

                                 Simpson, Matt  (ACLU of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Canales, Ramiro  Assistant Executive Director - Governmental Relations (Texas

                                 Association of School Administrators), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Doss, Sheri  (TX PTA), San Antonio, TX

                                 Rau, Seth  Legislative Director (San Antonio ISD), San Antonio, TX

                                 Willard, Michael  Executive Director (Texas Alliance of Boys + Girls Clubs), Austin, TX

            SB 188

                  FOR:

                                 Donahue, Laura  The Texas Humane Legislation Network (Organization), Austin, TX

                                 Heins, Laura  Office Manager (San Antonio Pets Alive!), San Antonio, TX

                                 ONell, Mauen  Executive Director (San Antonio Pets Alive), San Antonio, TX

                                 Wright, Faith  Legal Svs. Mngr. (Austin Pets Alive, Inc.), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Dodge, Megan  Assistant Director (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX

                                 Krug, Lindsey  Volunteer (Austin Pets Alive), Austin, TX

                                 Solis, Eddie  (City of Arlington), Austin, TX

            SB 374

                  ON:

                                 Fairbrother, Bill  Legislative Chair, TRCCA (TRCCA), Round Rock, TX

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

                                 Johnson, Ed  Director (Harris County Clerks Office), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Maxey, Glen  Legislative Director (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

            SB 506

                  FOR:

                                 Callanen, Jacquelyn  Elections Administrator (Bexar County), San Antonio, TX

                                 Davis, Chris  Elections Administrator (Williamson County), Georgetown, TX

                                 Pearson, Steve  Vice President, Certification (Elections Systems & Software), Omaha, NE

                                 Pippins-Poole, Toni  Dallas County Elections Administration (Dallas County), Dallas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Johnson, Ed  Director (Harris County Clerks Office), Houston, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 6, 2017 9:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Davis, Chris  Treasurer (Texas Association of Elections Administrators), Georgetown, TX

                                 Fairbrother, Bill  Legislative Chair (TRCCA), Round Rock, TX

                                 Lee, Donald  Executive Director (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  Legislative Director (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Mendez, Mark  Assistant County Administrator (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Shannon, Fred  (Hart Intercivic), Austin, TX

                                 Shannon, Melissa  Government Affairs Director (Bexar County Commissioners Court), San

                                 Antonio, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 752

                  FOR:

                                 Callanen, Jacquelyn  Bexar County Elections Administrator (Bexar County), San Antonio,

                                 TX

                                 Fairbrother, Bill  Legislative Chair (TRCCA), Round Rock, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Briscoe, Rick  Legislative Director (Open Carry Texas), San Antonio, TX

                                 Dahill, John  General Counsel (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Lee, Donald  Executive Director (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  Legislative Director (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Mendez, Mark  Assistant County Administrator (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Shannon, Melissa  Governmental Affairs Director (Bexar County Commissioners Court),

                                 San Antonio, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 949

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Geary, Michael  Organization Director (Texas Conservative Coalition), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Banks, Yannis  (Tx NAACP), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  Legislative Director (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Woods, Lee A.  (Texas Trial Lawyers Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Cochran-McCall, Amanda  Associate Deputy AG for Civil Litigation (Office of the

                                 Attorney General), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 6, 2017 9:00 AM

            SB 957

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Callanen, Jacquelyn  Bexar County Elections Administrator (Bexar County), San Antonio,

                                 TX

                                 Johnson, Ed  Director (Harris County Clerks Office), Houston, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  Legislative Director (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 1193

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hopper, Craig  Chair, Estate & Trust Legislative Affairs Committee, Real Estate Probate

                                 Trust Law (REPTL), State Bar (Real Estate Probate Trust Law Section of State Bar of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Berumen, Rosa  Director of Office of Guardianship (Health and Human Services

                                 Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 1215

                  FOR:

                                 McChristian, Sean   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Payne, Dale  CEO  (Self), Flower Mound, TX

                                 Westcott, Ben  Chair Elect (ABC of Texas), Houston, TX

                                 Wilshusen, Fred  Attorney (Texas Construction Association), Dallas, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Ryan, Matthew C.  Partner (Texas Society of Architects), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Fisher, Jon  President (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Lambert, Chris  Vice President (Self + L+O Electric), Cedar Park, TX

                                 Lambert, Wendy  Executive Director (Self & Central Texas Subcontractor Association),

                                 Cedar Park, TX

                                 Van Arsdale, Corbin  Vice President & General Counsel (AGC - Texas Building Branch),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 White, Michael  Vice President (Texas Construction Association), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Garcia, Michael  Lobbyist (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX

                                 Lancaster, David  Senior Advocate (Texas Society of Architects), Austin, TX

            SB 1441

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Cochran-McCall, Amanda  Associate Deputy AG for Civil Litigation (Office of the

                                 Attorney General), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 6, 2017 9:00 AM

            SB 1666

                  FOR:

                                 Davis, Chris  Treasurer (Texas Association of Elections Administrators), Georgetown, TX

                                 Fairbrother, Bill  Legislative Chair (TRCCA), Round Rock, TX

                                 Johnson, Ed  Director (Harris County Clerks Office), Houston, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  Legislative Director (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bucy, John  C (Texas Democratic Party County Chairs Association), Austin, TX

                                 Opiela, Eric  Assoc. General Counsel (Republican Party of Texas), Kansas City, TX

                                 Pearson, Steve  Vice President, Certification (Election Systems & Software), Omaha, NE

                                 Shannon, Fred  (Hart Intercivic), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 1736

                  FOR:

                                 Briscoe, Rick  Legislative Director (Open Carry Texas), San Antonio, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Garcia, Michael  Lobbyist (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX

            SB 1763

                  ON:

                                 Slayton, David  Administrative Director (Office of Court Administration), Austin, TX

                                 Willing, Seana  Executive Director (Texas Ethics Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Yinson, Eric  Executive Director (State Comm'n on Judicial Conduct), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Baggett, Donnis  Executive Vice President (Texas Press Association), Austin, TX

            SB 2020

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Fairbrother, Bill  Legislative Chair (Texas Republican County Chairs Assn), Round Rock,

                                 TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 2150

                  FOR:

                                 McAllister, Trish  Executive Director (Texas Access to Justice Commission), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 6, 2017 9:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hopper, Craig  Chair, Estate and Trust Legislative Affairs Committee, Real Estate Probate

                                 Trust Law (REPTL), Section of State Bar of Texas  (Self; Trusts and Estates Attorney),

                                 Austin, TX