This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 3, 2017 9:00 AM

            SB 626

                  FOR:

                                 Monu, James  Lawyer (Texas Pipeline Association), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Beving, Rita  Lobbyist  (Self; Public Citizen), Farmers Branch, TX

                                 Fuchs, Jeremy  Public Affairs Ave. (Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Assoc.), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Gonzales, Daniel  Legislative Director (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director (Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron, TX

                                 Opiela, Eric  Director; Chair, Eminent Domain (South Texans Property Rights Assn.),

                                 Karnes City, TX

                                 Parenteau, Julia  Assoc. Director of Legislative Affairs (Texas Association of Realtors),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Park, Joey  (Texas Wildlife Association), Austin, TX

                                 Patton, Marissa  (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Peacock, Bill  VP Research (Texas Public Policy Foundation), Austin, TX

                                 Spilman, Annie  State Legislative Director (National Federation of Independent

                                 Business/Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Barksdale, Jay  (Plano Chamber of Commerce, Greater Irving/Las Colinas Chamber of

                                 Commerce), Dallas, TX

                                 Friedland, L. Eric  Ass't City Attorney (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX

                                 Kelly, Bill  Director, Government Relations (Mayor's Office, City of Houston), Houston,

                                 TX

                                 Rathgeber, Julia  CEO (Ass'n of Electric Companies of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Kirk, James  Associate General Counsel (TxDOT), Austin, TX

                                 Madsen, Kyle  Deputy Director, Right of Way (TxDOT), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Houston, Scott  General Counsel (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX

            SB 627

                  FOR:

                                 Monu, James  Lawyer (Texas Pipeline Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Mosley, Christopher  Senior Assistant City Attorney/Section Chief (City of Fort Worth),

                                 Fort Worth, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Beving, Rita  Lobbyist  (Self; Public Citizen), Farmers Branch, TX

                                 Fuchs, Jeremy  Public Affairs Director (Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Assoc.),

                                 Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 3, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Gonzales, Daniel  Legislative Director (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director (Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron, TX

                                 Opiela, Eric  Director; Chair, Eminent Domain (South Texans Property Rights Assn.),

                                 Karnes City, TX

                                 Parenteau, Julia  Assoc. Director of Legislative Affairs (Texas Association of Realtors),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Park, Joey  (Texas Wildlife Association), Austin, TX

                                 Patton, Marissa  (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Peacock, Bill  VP Research (Texas Public Policy Foundation), Austin, TX

                                 Spilman, Annie  State Legislative director (National Federation of Independent

                                 Business/Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Barksdale, Jay  (Plano Chamber of Commerce, Irving Chamber of Commerce), Dallas, TX

                                 Friedland, Eric  Assistant City Attorney (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX

                                 Kelly, Bill  Director of Government Relations (Mayor's Office, City of Houston), Houston,

                                 TX

                                 Rathgeber, Julia  CEO (Ass'n of Electric Companies of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Kirk, James  Associate General Counsel (TxDOT), Austin, TX

                                 Madsen, Kyle  Deputy Director, Right of Way (TxDOT), Austin, TX

            SB 628

                  AGAINST:

                                 Christie, Lee F  (Tarrant Regional Water District), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 Dahill, John  General Counsel (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Mosley, Christopher B.  Senior Asst. City Attorney/Section Chief (City of Fort Worth), Fort

                                 Worth, TX

                                 Pichinson, Michael  Associate General Counsel (Texas Association of Counties), Austin,

                                 TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Beving, Rita  Lobbyist  (Self; Public Citizen), Farmers Branch, TX

                                 Fuchs, Jeremy  Dir. of Public Affairs (Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers), Austin, TX

                                 Gonzales, Daniel  Legislative Director (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director (Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron, TX

                                 Opiela, Eric  Director; Chair, Eminent Domain  (Self; South Texans' Property Rights

                                 Assn.), Karnes City, TX

                                 Parenteau, Julia  Assoc. Director of Legislative Affairs (Texas Association of Realtors),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Park, Joey  (Texas Wildlife Association), Austin, TX

                                 Patton, Marissa  (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Peacock, Bill  VP Research (Texas Public Policy Foundation), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Barksdale, Jay  (Plano Chamber of Commerce/Irving Chamber of Commerce), Dallas, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 3, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Friedland, Eric  Assistant City Attorney (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX

                                 Kelly, Bill  Director of Government Relations (Mayor's Office, City of Houston), Houston,

                                 TX

                                 Mendez, Mark  Assistant County Administrator (Tarrant County), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 Rathgeber, Julia  CEO (Ass'n of Electric Companies of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Charles  Assistant Administrator (Dallas County Commissioners Court), Dallas, TX

                                 Stafford, Mike  Partner (Harris County, Texas), Houston, TX

                                 Warndof, Donna  Director, Legislative Relations (Harris County), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Kirk, James  Associate General Counsel (TxDOT), Austin, TX

                                 Madsen, Kyle  Deputy Director, Right of Way (TxDOT), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Houston, Scott  General Counsel (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX

            SB 740

                  FOR:

                                 Beard, Larry R.  Land owner + Past Real Est. Appraiser  (also providing written testimony) 

                                 (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Boening, Russell W.  President (Texas Farm Bureau), Floresville, TX

                                 Bradbury, Jim  Attorney  (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Flanagan, Kelly  Legislative Counsel (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX

                                 Henry, Clayton  Chair, Natural Resources & Wildlife Committee (Texas Southwestern

                                 Cattle raisers Assoc. (TSCRA)), Austin, TX

                                 Knolle, Bill  Leg. Committee Chair (Texas Wildlife Association), Austin, TX

                                 Opiela, Eric  Director; Chair, Eminent Domain Committee (South Texans' Property Rights

                                 Assn.), Karnes City, TX

                                 Stewart, Reed   (Self), Sterling City, TX

                                 Thorpe, Karen   (Self), Winters, TX

                                 White, Jr., Rex H.  Attorney at Law  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Cannon, Thure  President (Texas Pipeline Association), Austin, TX

                                 Christie, Linda  Govt. Affairs Director (Tarrant Regional Water Dist.), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Dahill, John  General Counsel (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Friedland, Eric  Ass't City Attorney (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX

                                 Kaufman, Lisa  (Coalition for Critical Infrastructure), Austin, TX

                                 Mosley, Christopher B.  Senior Asst. City Attorney / Sector Chief (City of Fort Worth), Fort

                                 Worth, TX

                                 Rathgeber, Julia  CEO (Ass'n of Electric Companies of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Staples, Todd  President (Texas Oil & Gas Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Kirk, James  Associate General Counsel (TxDOT), Austin, TX

                                 Madsen, Kyle  Deputy Director, Right of Way (TxDot), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 3, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Selvera, Erin  Legal and Legislative Services Director (Texas Rural Water Association),

                                 Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Beving, Rita  Lobbyist  (Self; Public Citizen), Farmers Branch, TX

                                 Buchanan, Laura  Executive Director (Texas Land & Mineral Owners Association), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Flores, Robert  (Texas Citizens Action Network), Austin, TX

                                 Gonzales, Daniel  Legislative Director (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX

                                 Hall, Terri  Exec. Director (Texas TURF), San Antonio, TX

                                 Horwood, Lane   (Self), Sterling City, TX

                                 Laurent, Nicholas   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director (Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance & self), Cameron,

                                 TX

                                 Noble, Julie  Legal Assistant / Office Manager  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Parenteau, Julia  Assoc. Director of Legislative Affairs (Texas Association of Realtors),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Small, Ed  Attorney; Registered to Lobby (Texas Forestry Association), Austin, TX

                                 Stewart, Riggin   (Self), Sterling City, TX

                                 Stokes, Jeff  Director, Legislative + Regulatory Affairs (Texas Nursery + Landscape

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                                 Tarlton, Patrick  Executive Director (Texas Deer Association), Austin, TX

                                 Thorpe, Richard   (Self), Winters, TX

                                 Wade, Patrick  (Texas Sorghum Association), Austin, TX

                                 Winegarner, Josh  Director of Government Relations (Texas Cattle Feeders Association),

                                 Amarillo, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Acevedo, Adrian  Dir., Govt. Relations (Anadarko Petroleum), Austin, TX

                                 Allday, Marty  (Enbridge Energy), Houston, TX

                                 Barksdale, Jay  (Plano Chamber of Commerce), Dallas, TX

                                 Barksdale, Jay  (Irving Chamber of Commerce), Dallas, TX

                                 Billingsley, Anne  Manager, Government Affairs (ONEOK), Austin, TX

                                 Bresnen, Steve  Attorney (North Harris County Regional Water Authority), Austin, TX

                                 Brown, Jay  (Concho Resources), Austin, TX

                                 Brown, Jay  (Valero), Austin, TX

                                 Brown, Jay  (Repsol), Austin, TX

                                 Campbell, Drew  Consultant (Texas Central Rail Holdings, LLC), Dallas, TX

                                 Carmichael, Katherine  Consultant (Panhandle Producers & Royalty Owners Association),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Casey, Stan  Government Relations (Concho Resources), Austin, TX

                                 Christian, George  Attorney (Texas Civil Justice League), Austin, TX

                                 Cisarik, James A.  Sr. Vice President (Enterprise Products), Houston, TX

                                 Crolemon, Kinnan  Consultant (Devon Energy, Noble Energy & Shell Oil), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 3, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe  Legislative Attorney (City of El Paso), El Paso, TX

                                 Davis, Tricia  President (Texas Royalty Council & self), Dripping Springs, TX

                                 Ellmer, Mindy  (Nustar Energy), Austin, TX

                                 Gamble, Phil  Attorney (Targa Resources), Austin, TX

                                 Green, Joseph  (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin, TX

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo  Sr. Manager (Marathon Oil Corporation), Houston, TX

                                 Harmon, Mark  Government Relations Director (Chesapeake Energy), Austin, TX

                                 Hernandez, James  Bond Counsel (Harris County & Harris County Toll Road Authority),

                                 Houston, TX

                                 Hinkle, Dan  (EOG Resources), Sugar Land, TX

                                 Hinkle, Dan  (Apache Corp.), Sugar Land, TX

                                 Houston, Scott  General Counsel (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX

                                 Kearns, Dennis  General Counsel (Texas Railroad Association), Austin, TX

                                 Kelly, Bill  Director of Govt. Relations (Mayor's Office, City of Houston), Houston, TX

                                 Kleinman, Lee  Council member (City of Dallas), Dallas, TX

                                 Klumpyan, Julie  Executive Director (Valero), San Antonio, TX

                                 Lewis, Ron  (Energy Transfer), Austin, TX

                                 Longanecker, Ed  President (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                                 Macksood, Greg  Lobbyist (PDC Energy), Austin, TX

                                 Massingill, Gavin  (Denbury Resources), Austin, TX

                                 Maxwell, Amy  Attorney (Magellan Midstream Partners L.P.), Austin, TX

                                 Maxwell, Amy  Attorney (Marathon Oil Corporation), Austin, TX

                                 McBeth, Kelly  (Howard Energy Partners), Austin, TX

                                 McBeth, Kelly  (GPA Midstream Assn.), Austin, TX

                                 McBeth, Kelly  (EnLink Midstream), Austin, TX

                                 Mendez, Mark  Assistant County Administrator (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Moore, Julie  (Occidental Petroleum), Austin, TX

                                 Omey, Samantha  Sr Advisor Public + Government Affairs (ExxonMobil), Austin, TX

                                 Oswald, Bill  Director Govt & Reg Affairs (Koch Companies), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Charles  Assistant Administrator (Dallas County Commissioners Court), Dallas, TX

                                 Richardson, Jody  (Plains All American Pipeline LP), Austin, TX

                                 Rivero, Hector  President (Texas Chemical Council), Austin, TX

                                 Ruckel, Grant  Vice President, Government Affairs (Energy Transfer), Austin, TX

                                 Rudd, Jim  Lobbyist (West Texas Gas), Austin, TX

                                 Sellers, Tom  Regional Mgr. (ConocoPhillips), Austin, TX

                                 Shepperd, Ben  President (Permian Basin Petroleum Association), Midland, TX

                                 Simpson, Stephanie  Vice President (TX Assn of Manufacturers), Austin, TX

                                 Stafford, Mike  Partner (Harris County Texas), Houston, TX

                                 Stevens, Bill  Consultant (TX Alliance of Energy Producers), Austin, TX

                                 Tagliabue, Tom  Director, Intergovernmental Relations (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus

                                 Christi, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 3, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Tramuto, James  President Tramuto Energy Advisors (Southwestern Energy Co.), Spring,

                                 TX

                                 Tramuto, James A.  President, Tramuto Energy Advisors (Crestwood Partners MLP),

                                 Houston, TX

                                 Tredway, CJ  Consultant (Central Harris County Regional Water Authority), Austin, TX

                                 Troxclair, Caleb  Attorney/Consultant (Parsley Energy), Austin, TX

                                 Warndof, Donna  Director, Legislative Relations (Harris County), Houston, TX

                                 Williams, Julie  State Government Affairs Advisor (Chevron), Austin, TX

                                 Woodard, Shayne  Consultant (DCP Midstream), Austin, TX

                                 Woodard, Shayne  Consultant (Freeport LNG), Austin, TX

                                 Yarbrough II, Charles R.  VP Rates and Regulator Affairs (Atmos Pipeline - Texas), Dallas,

                                 TX

                                 Youngkin, Brandi  Director of Policy + Government Relations (City of Plano), Plano, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Minick, Stephen  Vice President (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                                 Parsley, Lee  General Counsel (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

            SB 788

                  AGAINST:

                                 Fickel, Ann  Associate Executive Director (TX Classroom Teachers Assoc.), Austin, TX

                                 Grey, John  Gov't Relations Specialist (Texas State Teacher Assoc.), Austin, TX

                                 Ray, Stephen M.  Retired Teacher (Retired Teachers), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Daniel, Katrina  Chief Health Care Officer (Teachers Retirement System of Texas), TX

                                 Exter, Monty  Lobbyist (ATPE), Austin, TX

                                 Guthrie, Brian  Executive Director (Teacher Retirement System of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Lee, Tim  Exec. Director (TX Ret Teachers Assoc.), Austin, TX

                                 Raab, Ted Melina  Sr. Legislative Agent (Texas AFT), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Beneski, Amy  Deputy Executive Director (Texas Association of School Administrators),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Giarratani, Dominic  Assistant Director (Texas Association of School Boards), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Michele  Consultant (Texas Association of School Business Officials), Austin, TX

                                 Terry, Mark  Deputy Executive Director  (Self; Texas Elementary Principals and

                                 Supervisors Association), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Rogers, Tom  Chairman (Austin RTA Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

            SB 1663

                  FOR:

                                 Floyd, Beaman  Consultant (Texas Association of School Administrators), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 3, 2017 9:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Smith, Michele  Consultant (Texas Association of School Business Officials), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Guthrie, Brian  Executive Director (Teacher Retirement System of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Rebecca  Assistant General Counsel (Teacher Retirement System of Texas), Austin,

                                 TX

            SB 1664

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Beneski, Amy  Deputy Executive Director (Texas Association of School Administrators),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Michelle  Consultant (Texas Association of School Business Officials), Austin, TX

                                 Terry, Mark  Deputy Executive Director (Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Guthrie, Brian  Executive Director (Teacher Retirement System of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Rebecca  Assistant General Counsel (Teacher Retirement System of Texas), Austin,

                                 TX

            SB 1665

                  FOR:

                                 Lee, Tim  Exec. Dir. (TRTA), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Guthrie, Brian  Executive Director (Teacher Retirement System of Texas), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Terry, Mark  Deputy Executive Director (Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 West, Dale  Sr. Managing Director (TRS), Austin, TX

            SB 1735

                  ON:

                                 Anumeha, Anu  Executive Director (State Pension Review Board), Austin, TX

            SB 1954

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Raab, Ted Melina  Sr. Legislative Agent (Texas AFT), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Guthrie, Brian  Executive Director (TRS), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Rebecca  Assistant General Counsel (Teacher Retirement System of Texas), Austin,

                                 TX