This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 27, 2017 9:00 AM

            SB 42

                  FOR:

                                 Davis, Chris  Treasurer (Texas Assoc. of Elections Administrators), Georgetown, TX

                                 Gravell, Bill  Judge (Justices of the Peace and Constable Assc.), Georgetown, TX

                                 Gutierrez, Bobby  Vice Chairman - Legislative (Justice of the peace and Constable's

                                 Association of TX.), Austin, TX

                                 Kocurek, Julie  Judge, State District Judge  (Self; Judiciary), Austin, TX

                                 Kocurek, Will  Student  (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hecht, Nathan  Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Texas (Supreme Court of Texas), Austin,

                                 TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bresnen, Amy  Attorney (Texas Family Law Foundation), Austin, TX

                                 Bresnen, Steven  Attorney (Texas Trial Lawyers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Day, Aaron  Government Relations Director (TLTA), Austin, TX

                                 Elfant, Bruce  Travis County Tax Assessor-Collector  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Herman, Guy  Judge of Travis County Probate Court/ Presiding Judge of Statutory Probate

                                 Courts of Texas (Self and Statutory Probate Courts of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Hobbs, Lisa  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Lopez, Carlos  Constable (Justices of the Peace and Constable's Association of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Pantel, Jama  Legislative Liaison (Justices of the Peace and Constables Association of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Schiele, Andrea  Criminal Court Administrator (Justices of the Peace and Constables Assoc.

                                 of TX Legislative Liaison), Georgetown, TX

                                 Wheeler, Julie  Intergovernmental Relations Specialist (Travis County Commissioners

                                 Court), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Helenbere, John M.  Director, Agency Operations (Texas Commission on Law

                                 Enforcement), Austin, TX

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

                                 Molleur, Megan  Grant Administrator (Ct. of Crim. Appeals), Austin, TX

                                 Slayton, David  Administrative Director/Executive Director (Office of Court

                                 Administration/Texas Judicial Council), Austin, TX

            SB 63

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Davis, Chris  Treasurer (Texas Assoc. of Elections Administrators), Georgetown, TX

                                 Wheeler, Julie  Intergovernmental Relations Specialist (Travis County Commissioners

                                 Court), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Steusloff, Ian  General Counsel (Texas Ethics Commission), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 27, 2017 9:00 AM

            SB 329

                  FOR:

                                 Addington, Lana   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Keller, TX

                                 Bingham, Anne  Birth Mother  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Botts, Barbara  (Adoption Knowledge Affiliates), Austin, TX

                                 Botts, Katherine Anne  Adopted Adult  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Buchsbaum, Laura Lyons   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Chalberg AKA baby girl Ross, Laura Elizabeth   (also providing written testimony)  (Self),

                                 Dripping Springs, TX

                                 Chung-Sherman, Melanie  Licensed Psychotherapist & agency administrator  (also

                                 providing written testimony)  (Self), Plano, TX

                                 Cloyd, Stacie   (Self), Foss, OK

                                 Cochran-Green, Jennifer  Family Law Attorney (Expert)  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Dimick, Kim  Co-Founder (Adoption Support Advocates), Houston, TX

                                 Dimick, Roger L.   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Fralia, Martha   (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Gray, Connie  President  (also providing written testimony)  (Self; Texas Adoptee Rights),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Gregorcyk, Amy  (Support Texas Adoptee Rights), Montgomery, TX

                                 Harrison, Ann Jay   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Alabaster, AL

                                 Hodgson, Shawna  Vice President (Adoption Support Advocates), Kingwood, TX

                                 Huiras, Dick  Board President (Adoption Supports Advocates), Houston, TX

                                 Johnston, Lisa   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Richardson, TX

                                 Kennedy, Adrienne C.   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), West Lake Hills, TX

                                 Kling, Steven   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Dripping Springs, TX

                                 Lind, Rod   (also providing written testimony) (Support Texas Adoptee Rights), Cedar Park,

                                 TX

                                 Newhart, Robin   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Bryan, TX

                                 Ostrand, Susan   (also providing written testimony) (My Children & Adoptees everywhere),

                                 New Braunfels, TX

                                 Perkins, Katy  Licensed Master Social Worker  (also providing written testimony)  (Self),

                                 Dallas, TX

                                 Peters, Joellen  Licensed Clinical Psychologist  (also providing written testimony)  (Self),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Purcell, Anna Marie   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Purcell, Marci   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Purcell, Megan  Student  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Russell, Michael  SFL  (Self), Conroe, TX

                                 Savoy, April  Birth mother & Maternity Services Caseworker  (also providing written

                                 testimony) (Abrazo Adoption Associates), San Antonio, TX

                                 Scott, Dawn M.  Founding Director STAR Texas Adoptee Rights  (also providing written

                                 testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Slaughter, Richard D.   (Self), San Antonio, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 27, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Vurendvich, Elizabeth  Executive Director  (also providing written testimony) (Abrazo

                                 Adoption Associates), San Antonio, TX

                                 Watson, Daryn  Board of Directors (Adoption Knowledge Affiliates), Austin, TX

                                 Wilder, Jamie   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Huntsville, TX

                                 Williams, Sheri McNeely  Birth Mother  (also providing written testimony)  (Self),

                                 Driftwood, TX

                                 Wilson, Mary E.   (Self), Mansfield, TX

                                 Wisnoski, Anna  Mrs.  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), La Porte, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Branson, Steven R.  Pastor / Chairman of the Board of Life Choices (Life Choices Medical

                                 Clinic), San Antonio, TX

                                 Everett, Carol  CEO  (Self), Round Rock, TX

                                 Farrar, Charity  Executive Director (Life Choices Medical Clinic), San Antonio, TX

                                 Greytok, John  Attorney  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Klotz, Christina  Pastor  (Self), Marion, TX

                                 Rutherford, Martha   (Self), New Braunfels, TX

                  ON:

                                 Farinelli, Victor  Deputy State Registrar (Department of State Health Services), Austin, TX

                                 Johnson, Ed   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Kinser, Kathy  Member (Texas Family Law Foundation, Self), Dallas, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bingham, Mary B.  Birth grandmother  (Self), Kyle, TX

                                 Green, Seth  (AKA), Austin, TX

                                 Grissom, Britney   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Harrell, Katie (Kate)  (Self-adoptee), Austin, TX

                                 Howard, Judith  N/A  (Self; Texas Adoptee Rights), Georgetown, TX

                                 Kimberly, Knox  SVP Advocacy and Stakeholder Relations (Upbring), Austin, TX

                                 Lanfear, Cheryl  (Texas Adoptee Rights), Georgetown, TX

                                 McPeters, Pamela  Director of Public Policy (Tex Protects (Texas Association for the

                                 Protection of Children)), Austin, TX

                                 Reece, Alex   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Sheila   (Self), Leander, TX

                                 Utzman, Aidan  (United Ways of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Welch, Theresa   (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Caram, Sharon   (Self), Arlington, TX

                                 Champenois, Kathryn M.  Adoptee  (Self), Tomball, TX

                                 Chung-Sherman, Melanie   (Self), Allen, TX

                                 Cole, Denise   (Self), Cedar Park, TX

                                 Cornelius, Barbara L.   (Self), Richardson, TX

                                 Ferguson, Sherry   (Self), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 27, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Francis, Will  Gov't Relations Director (Nat'l Assoc. of Social Workers - Texas Chapter),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Graf, Jennifer   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Greenstone, Pamela  Counselor  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Jacob, Desiree   (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Kessler, Austin R.   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Miller, Carrlyn   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Morris, Emily   (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Mulcahy, Janet   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Perkins, Deana   (Self), Sachse, TX

                                 Safford, Kevin   (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Seides-Murphy, Jan   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Steronko, Robert   (Self), Leander, TX

                                 Thomas, Kathleen   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Watson, PhD, LCSW, Dr. Larry   (Self), Grand Prairie, TX

            SB 445

                  FOR:

                                 Cahn, Adam  (Cahnman's Musings), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Canales, Ramiro  Assistant Executive Director - Governmental Relations (Texas

                                 Association of School Administrators), Austin, TX

                                 Coyle, Jeff  Dir of Govt Affairs (City of San Antonio), SA, TX

                                 Franco, Brie L.  Intergovernmental Relations Officer (City of Austin), Austin, TX

                                 Gonzales, Dax  Manager (Texas Assn. of School Boards), Austin, TX

                                 Tagliabue, Tom  Director, Intergovernmental Relations (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus

                                 Christi, TX

            SB 470

                  FOR:

                                 Pardue, Craig  Principal Owner Bedrock Strategy (Dallas County), Dallas, TX

                                 Reed, Charles  Assistant County Administrator (Dallas County Commissioners Court),

                                 Dallas, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Dahill, John  General Counsel (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Mendez, Mark  Assistant County Administrator (Tarrant County), Ft. Worth, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Jones, Chris  Training Coordinator/Public Affairs (Combined Law Enforcement

                                 Associations of Texas), Austin, TX

            SB 499

                  FOR:

                                 Baab, Craig H.  Senior Fellow (Alabama Appleseed Center for Law and Justice),

                                 Montgomery, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 27, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Smith, Lawrence C.  None (Self), Bryan, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Herman, Guy  Judge, Travis County Probate Court, Statutory Probate Courts of Texas (Self

                                 and Statutory Probate Courts of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Sloan, Madison  Director, Disaster Recovery and Fair Housing Project (Texas Appleseed),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 612

                  FOR:

                                 Trainor, Trey  Attorney  (Self), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Cahn, Adam  (Cahnman's Musings), Austin, TX

                                 Corser, Meagan  Legislative Analyst (Texas Home School Coalition), Argyle, TX

                                 Hudgens, Nicole  Policy Analyst (Texas Values), Austin, TX

                                 Kebodeaux Cook, Emily  General Counsel (Texas Right to Life), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Pate, Gardner  Attorney  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Steusloff, Ian  General Counsel (Texas Ethics Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 813

                  FOR:

                                 Mathew, Bryan T.  Policy Analyst  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Public Policy

                                 Foundation (TPPF)), Austin, TX

                                 McKim, Michael  President and CEO (Senator Hughes), Spicewood, TX

                                 Seale, Michael D.  Attorney (SDS Petroleum Consultants, LLC), Houston, TX

                                 Stovall, Scott  President SDS Petroleum Consultants, LLC (SDS), Troup, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Cahn, Adam  (Cahnman's Musings), Austin, TX

                                 Fisher, Jon  President (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Ross, Susan  Consultant (State Farm Ins), Austin, TX

                                 Spillman, Annie  State Legislative Director (National Federation of Independent

                                 Business/Texas), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Panagos, Jill  Attorney (SDS Petroleum Consultants, LLC), Houston, TX

            SB 869

                  FOR:

                                 McAllister, Trish  Executive Director (Texas Access to Justice Commission), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Greytok, John  Attorney (Self), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 27, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Herman, Guy  Judge of Travis County Probate Court/Presiding Judge of Statutory Probate

                                 Courts of Texas (Self and Statutory Probate Courts of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Phillips, Karen  General Counsel/EVP (Texas Automobiles Dealers Association), Austin,

                                 TX

                  ON:

                                 Kuntz, Jeremiah  Director of Vehicle Titles and Registration (Texas Department of Motor

                                 Vehicles), Austin, TX

                                 Thompson, Clint  Chief of Title Services (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles), Austin,

                                 TX

            SB 1249

                  FOR:

                                 Love, Roland  President, North American Title Company (Texas Land Title Ass'n and Self),

                                 Dallas, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Fowler, Meredyth  Legislative Counsel (Independent Bankers Association of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Lee, Randy M.  Owner/CEO, Randy Lee Public Affairs. LLC (Stewart Title Guaranty Co.),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 1250

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Martin, Stephanie  Assistant District Attorney (Dallas County DAs Office), Dallas, TX

                                 Price, Eren  Assistant District Attorney (District Attorney's Office), Dallas, TX

            SB 1329

                  AGAINST:

                                 Herman, Guy  Judge of Travis County Probate Court/Presiding Judge of Statutory Probate

                                 Courts of Texas (Self and Statutory Probate Courts of Texas), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bresnen, Steve  Attorney  (Self; Texas Family Law Foundation), Austin, TX

                                 Wheeler, Julie  IGR Specialist (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hobbs, Lisa  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Slayton, David  Administrative Director (Office of Court Administration), Austin, TX

            SB 1362

                  FOR:

                                 Greytok, John  Attorney  (Self), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Chung Sherman, Melanie  Licensed Psychotherapist/agency administat  (also providing

                                 written testimony)  (Self), TX

                                 Cochran-Green, Jennifer  Attorney  (Self), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 27, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Gray, Connie  President Texas Adoptee Rights  (also providing written testimony)  (Self;

                                 Organization), Austin, TX

                                 Hodgson, Shawna  Vice President (Adoption Support Advocates), Kingwood, TX

                                 Johnston, Lisa   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Richardson, TX

                                 Perkins, Katy  Licensed Master Social Worker  (also providing written testimony)  (Self),

                                 Dallas, TX

                                 Purcell, Marci  Adoption Knowledge Affiliates (Adoption Knowledge Affiliates), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Slaughter, Richard D.   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                                 Watson, Daryn  Board of Directors (Adoption Knowledge Affiliates), Austin, TX

                                 Wisnoski, Anna  Mrs.  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), La Porte, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Branson, Steven  Pastor/Chairman of Board  (Self; Myself/Life Choices Medical Clinic),

                                 San Antonio, TX

                                 Everett, Carol  CEO  (Self), Round Rock, TX

                                 Farrak, Charity  Executive Director (Life Choices Medical Clinic), S.A., TX

                                 Pojman, Joe  Executive Director (Texas Alliance for Life), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Addington, Lana   (Self), Keller, TX

                                 Bingham, Anne   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Bingham, Mary B.   (Self), Kyle, TX

                                 Buchsbaum, Laura Lyons   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Chalberg, Laura   (Self), Dripping Springs, TX

                                 Champerois, Kathryn M.  Adoptee  (Self), Tomball, TX

                                 Cloyd, Stacie   (Self), Foss, OK

                                 Dimick, Kim  Co-founder (Adoption Support Advocates), Houston, TX

                                 Dimick, Roger L.   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Ferguson, Sherry  L.V.N.  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Fralia, Martha   (Self), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 Graf, Jennifer   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Grissom, Britney   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Howard, Judith  N/A  (Self; Texas Adoptive Rights), Georgetown, TX

                                 Huiras, Dick  President of the Board (Adoption Support Advocates), Houston, TX

                                 Kennedy, Adrienne C.   (Self), West Lake Hills, TX

                                 Lanfear, Cheryl  (Texas Adoptee Rights), Georgetown, TX

                                 McNeely Williams, Sheri  Birth Mother  (Self), Driftwood, TX

                                 Ostrant, Susan  (Adult Adoptees & My Children), New Braunfels, TX

                                 Peters, Joellen   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Purcell, Anna Marie   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Purcell, Megan  Student  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Reece, Alex   (Self), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 27, 2017 9:00 AM

                                 Savoy, April  Birthmother & Maternity Services Caseworker (Abrazo Adoption Services),

                                 San Antonio, TX

                                 Scott, Dawn   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Seides-Murphy, Jan   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Uurendvich, Elizabeth  Executive Director (Abrazo Adoption Associates), San Antonio, TX

                                 Welce, Theresa   (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Wilder, Jamie   (Self), Huntsville, TX

                                 Wilson, Mary   (Self), Mansfield, TX

                  ON:

                                 Farinelli, Victor  Deputy of State Registrar (Dept. of State Health Services), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Kessler, Austin R.   (Self), Austin, TX

            SCR 3

                  FOR:

                                 Vera, Alan D.   (Self), Houston, TX