This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            February 13, 2017 8:00 AM

            SB 13

                  FOR:

                                 Brown, Rusty  Vice President  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Granbury, TX

                                 Dewitt, Cathy  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                                 Fisher, Jon  President (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Peacock, Bill   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Public Policy Foundation), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Sheetz, Samuel  Policy director - Americans for Prosperity  (Self; Americans for. Prosperity

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Spilman, Annie  Legislative director  (also providing written testimony) (National

                                 Federation of Independent Business/Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Whatley, Kyle  (Republican Party of Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Arismendez, Edward  Sergeant of Correctional Officers  (Self; AFSCME local 3890),

                                 Beeville, TX

                                 Barrera, Martin  Correctional Officer V  (Self; AFSCME TEXAS CORRECTIONS),

                                 Lubbock, TX

                                 Bethune, Larry  Rev. Dr.  (Self; Pastors for Texas Chiildren), Austin, TX, TX

                                 Bottoms, Julleen   (Self), Corsicana, TX

                                 Boyd, Sherry  Educator  (Self), Spearman, TX

                                 Brown, Valarie   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Brown, Vanessa   (Self; Texas state employees union), Desoto, TX

                                 Casaday, Kenneth  Austin poa president  (Self; Austin polce association), Austin,tx, TX

                                 Cook, David   (Self; Fort Worth Police Officers Assn), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Dewey, Andrew   (Self; Houston Federation of Teachers), Houston, TX

                                 Douglas, Christopher   (Self), San Marcos, TX

                                 Dunlap, Traci   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Ener, Suellen  Texas Classroom Educator  (Self), Beaumont,TX, TX

                                 Fickel, Ann  Associate Executive Director  (also providing written testimony) (Texas

                                 Classroom Teachers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Gardner, John  Mr  (Self; Transport workers union local 513), Arlington, TX

                                 Garibay, Montserrat   (Self; Education Austin), Austin, TX

                                 Garner, Carl  Educator  (Self; ATPE), Mesquite, TX

                                 Godsey, Gary  Executive Director (Association of Texas Professional Educators), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Gray, Tonja  Teacher  (Self), Abilene, TX, TX

                                 HajAli, Diana  None  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Hames, Karen   (Self), The Colony, TX

                                 Harrison, Todd  President  (Self; Combined law enforcement associations of texas), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Hildebrand, Byron   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                                 Holland, Angela  Educator  (Self), Odessa,TX, TX

                                 Howard, Morgan   (Self), Amarillo, TX

                                 Jarl McCombs, Jennifer  Mrs.  (Self), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            February 13, 2017 8:00 AM

                                 Leeton, Scott  (Corpus christi police officers association), Corpus christi, TX

                                 Lovett, Dale   (Self), Olney, TX

                                 Medley, Lee  Legislative Representative  (Self; United Steelworkers District 13 Counil),

                                 Santa Fe, TX

                                 Moore-Gil, Clari  Para-Professional  (Self), Wichita Falls, TX

                                 Pannell, Lisa  School bus driver  (Self; AFT), Buda, TX, TX

                                 Perkins, Cindy  Teacher  (Self; Tsta), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Plock, August  Teacher  (Self; Texas State Teachers Association), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Rial, Susan  (Texas State Employees Union), Arlington, TX

                                 Romero, Andrew  Vice president  (Self; Austin police association), Austin, TX

                                 Sanders, Kimberly   (Self; Texas State Employees Union), Houston, TX

                                 Sheffie ld, G eorge  Re tir. Ed  (Self; Texas state employees union), P iolt point, TX

                                 Smale, Brian   (Self), Mineola, TX

                                 Spurlock, Sam   (Self), Olney, TX

                                 Stamm, Rebecca  CO V  (Self; AFSCME TX Corrections), Beeville, TX, TX

                                 Ward, Stacey   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Wilkison, Charley  Executive Director  (also providing written testimony)  (Self; Combined

                                 Law Enforcement Associations of Texas, CLEAT), Austin, TX

                                 Zapata, Graciela  Correctional Officer V  (Self; AFSCME TX Corrections), Amarillo, TX

                  ON:

                                 Stephens, William  Deputy Assistant Dir., Payroll Services (City of Houston), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Besserman, Kenneth  General Counsel (Texas Restaurant Association), Austin, TX

                                 Betancourt, John   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Betancourt, Tammy   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Chatron, Michael  President (AGC Texas Building Branch), Austin, TX

                                 Greener, Jerome  State director  (Self; Americans for prosperity), Dallas, TX

                                 Mendoza, Roy  Coalitions Director  (Self; Americans For Prosperity), Austin, TX

                                 Norman, Scott  Executive Director (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

                                 Sheer, Jim  (Texas Retailers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Sullivan, Michael   (Self; Empower Texans / Texans for Fiscal Responsibility), Lewisville,

                                 TX

                                 Tredway, CJ  (Independent Electrical Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Aguilar, Leonard   (Self; Texas Building and Construction Trades), Austin, TX

                                 Albert, David  Dr  (Self; ACC AFT), Austin, TX

                                 Alvarado, Aidan   (Self), Laredo, TX

                                 Arabie, Joe  Director (Texas AFL CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Aronowitz, Jacob   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Bailey, Rich   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Balderas, Michael  Mr.  (Self), Edinburg, Texas, TX

                                 Banks, Yannis   (Self; Texas NAACP), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            February 13, 2017 8:00 AM

                                 Bartholomew, Dana   (Self; AFSCME), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Bartholomew, Dana   (Self; AFSCME), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Bernstein, Amanda   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Booker, Denee   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Bookman, Alan   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Bret, Messer   (Self), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Brown, Tammie   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Burleson, Anna Belle   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Burleson, John   (Self; Travis County Resistance), Austin, tx, TX

                                 Cain, Lance   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Callaway, Anthony  Occupation Fire Marshal  (Self), Georgetown, TX

                                 Canaday, Jennifer  Governmental Relations Director  (Self; ATPE), Austin, TX

                                 Castaneda, Juan   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Chodacki, Chris   (Self), Leander, TX

                                 Cruz, Hector  Teacher  (Self), San Juan, TX

                                 De Leon, Marty  Mr (TCASE), Austin, TX

                                 Dela Garza, Norma   (Self), McAllen, TX

                                 Dodd, Amy   (Self), Cedar Park, TX

                                 Elizondo, Andrea  Meetings and Conferences Director  (Self), Hutto, TX

                                 Elmore, Luther   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Exter, Monty   (Self; The Association of Texas Professional Educators), Austin, TX

                                 Flores, Mando   (Self), Kyle, TX

                                 Fos, Erica   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Fowler, Elaina   (Self; AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Fowler, Nancy  ESL teacher  (Self), Amarillo, TX

                                 Franks, Carl   (Self), Woden, TX

                                 Franks, Ginger   (Self), Woden, TX

                                 Friloux, Cindy   (Self; ATPE), League City, TX

                                 Garner, Michele  Educator  (Self), Mesquite, TX

                                 Gibbon, Donna   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Gibbs, Patti  Ms  (Self), Nocona, TX

                                 Gibson, Judson   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Gilliam, Gary  (CLEAT), Fort worth, TX

                                 Gonzalez, Ana  Policy Advocate  (Self; Workers Defense Project), Austin, TX

                                 Griffin, Allan   (Self), Humble, TX

                                 Griffin, Janet   (Self), Humble, TX

                                 Guajardo, Juan   (Self), Weslaco, TX

                                 Gutierrez, Bobby  Chief Deputy Constable  (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constables

                                 Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Gutierrez, Roger   (Self), Weslaco, TX

                                 Hallford, Currie  Legislative Rep  (Self; CWA/ Texas Political and Legislative Committee),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Hannebaum, Jackie   (Self), Corpus Christi, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            February 13, 2017 8:00 AM

                                 Hassan, Sean   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Helle, Michael  President SAPOA  (Self; San antonio police officers association), San

                                 Antonio, TX

                                 Hernandez, Jessica   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                                 Jacksis, Stephanie  Concerned citizen  (Self), Buda, TX

                                 Jones, Chris  Sgt Retired Houston PD  (Self; CLEAT), Austin, TX

                                 Jones, Cynthia   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Kiluk, Todd   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Landry, Mitch  Deputy executive director (Texas municipal police association), Austin, TX

                                 Leath, Beverly Jane   (Self), Nacogdoches, TX

                                 Lee, Timothy  Executive director (Texas Retired Teachers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Lockwood, Steve   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Lopez, Carisa   (Self; Travis County Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Lopez, Carlos  Constable  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Maldonado, Mark   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Martinez Haley, Sylvia  Ms  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Maufrais Kelly, Jeffrey   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Monaghan, Elizabeth  Individual  (Self), Cedar Park, TX

                                 Moore, Bria   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Moreno, Celina  Legislative Staff Attorney (Mexican American Legal Defense and

                                 Educational Fund (MALDEF)), San Antonio, TX

                                 Moring, Martha   (Self), Austin, TX, TX

                                 Nail, Teri   (Self), Boerne, TX

                                 Naya, Teri   (Self), Ft Worth, TX

                                 Neitzel, Cory   (Self; Iaff), Magnolia, TX

                                 Ortiz, Edwin  (ATPE), Austin, TX

                                 Park, Brian   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Plunkett, Betty   (Self), Corinth, Texas, TX

                                 Pokluda, Diane  Teacher  (Self), Crowley, TX

                                 Prince, Linda  Behavior Specialist  (Self), Tx, TX

                                 Reeves, Ken  Police officer  (Self; Waco Police Association), Valley mills, TX

                                 Rice, Holli  Teacher  (Self), Little Elm, TX

                                 Richardson, Gary   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Riddle, John   (Self; Texas State Association of Firefighters), Willis, TX

                                 Riney, Kelly   (Self), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Jimmy  Legislative Director  (Self; San Antonio Police Officers Association),

                                 San Antonio, TX

                                 Ruiz, Barbara  Ms  (Self), Corpus Christi, TX

                                 Sampley, Gayle   (Self), Humble, TX

                                 Sandefer, Lloyd   (Self; Conroe Professional Firefighters Association), Willis, TX

                                 Schlitzkus, Jean   (Self), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Secrest, Erik   (Self; The Woodlands Professional Fire Fighters Association), The

                                 Woodlands, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            February 13, 2017 8:00 AM

                                 Sexton, Kristel   (Self), Amarillo, TX

                                 Sills, Edward   (Self; Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Christie  Teacher  (Self; ATPE), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Solis, Rolando   (Self), Laredo, TX

                                 Susong, Maggie   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Sweet, Michael   (Self; ATPE), Pharr, TX

                                 Terry, Mark  Deputy Executive Director  (Self; Texas Elementary Principals and

                                 Supervisors Association), Austin, TX

                                 Tomlin, Chad  Swpt  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Trahan, Leslie   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Tuley, Heather   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Vidal, Greg   (Self), Leander, TX

                                 Villarreal, Johnny  Legislative director houston fire fighters (Houston fire fighters local

                                 341), Houston texas, TX

                                 Waggoner gambulos, Nichole   (Self; Association of Texas Professional Educators),

                                 Garland, TX

                                 Whitlock, Jettie  Bandera ATPE  (Self), Bandera, TX, TX

                                 Wiggins, Mark   (Self; Association of Texas Professional Educators), Austin, TX

                                 Zuniga, Norma   (Self), Mission, TX

                                 Zuniga, Rene  Dr  (Self), McAllen, TX

                  ON:

                                 Medina, Fernando  Chief Human Capital Officer (Austin ISD), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 O'Brien, Krissy  (AFSCME), Austin, TX

            SB 24

                  FOR:

                                 Houston, Joshua  General Counsel (Texas Impact), Austin, TX

                                 Saenz, Jonathan  President  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Values), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Griffin, Allan   (Self), Humble, TX

                                 Jones, Cynthia   (Self), Houston, TX

            SB 44

                  FOR:

                                 Charles, Alfonso  Judge  (Self; Judicial section of the state bar of texas), Longview, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State, elections division),

                                 Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Jones, Cynthia   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Parsley, Lee  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            February 13, 2017 8:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Slayton, David  Administrative Director, Office of Court Administr (Office of Court

                                 Administration), Austin, TX

            SB 46

                  FOR:

                                 Charles, Alfonso  Judge  (Self; Judicial section of the state bar of texas), Longview, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Gravell, Bill  Judge-JP pct. 3, Williamson County  (Self; Justices of the Peace and

                                 Constables Assc. Of Texas), Georgetown, TX

                                 Jones, Cynthia   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Shannon, Melissa  Director of Governmental Affairs (County of Bexar Commissioners

                                 Court), San Antonio, TX

            SB 378

                  FOR:

                                 Gravell, Bill  Judge-JP pct. 3, Williamson County  (also providing written testimony)  (Self;

                                 Justices of the Peace and Constables Assc. Of Texas), Georgetown, TX

                                 Luedecke, Maryanne  Justice of the Peace  (Self; Justices of the Peace and Constables

                                 Assoc. of Texas), Fort Davis, TX

                                 Nelson, Roxanne  Justice of the peace  (Self; Justice of the peace and constables assn),

                                 Burnet, TX

                                 Shallcross, Lawrence  Judge  (Self; Justices of the peace and Constables Assoc. of Texas),

                                 Bulverde, TX

                                 Valenzuela, Gilbert  Justice of the Peace, pct 1  (Self; Justices of the peace and Constables

                                 Assoc. of Texas), Alpine, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Gutierrez, Bobby  Chief Deputy Constable  (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constables

                                 Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Jones, Cynthia   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Landry, Mitch  Deputy executive director (Texas municipal police association), Austin, TX

                                 Lopez, Carlos  Constable  (Self; Justices of the peace and constables association of texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Pantel, Jama  (Justices of the Peace and Constables Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Ender  Legislative Liaison (Texas Associaion of Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Schiele, Andrea  Court Administrator  (Self; Justices of the Peace and Constables Assoc. of

                                 Texas), Georgetown, TX

                                 Whitehead, Lisa  Justice of the peace  (Self; Justices of the Peace and Constables Assoc. of

                                 Texas), Burnet, TX

            SB 413

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Jones, Cynthia   (Self), Houston, TX