This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Business & Commerce

            April 18, 2017 8:00 AM

            SB 371

                  FOR:

                                 Alexander, Molly  Owner  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Elgin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Bowman, Gene  Director of Audit (Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 666

                  FOR:

                                 Koegler, Brenda  Mrs  (also providing written testimony)  (Self; League of Women Voters

                                 of Texas), Aus, TX

                                 Roese, Madison   (also providing written testimony)  (Self; New Friends New Life), Dallas,

                                 TX

                                 Sabo, Jason   (also providing written testimony) (Children At Risk), Austin, TX

                                 Spencer, Angelina  Researcher  (Self; COAST), Washington DC, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Anderson, Jessica  Lieutenant (Houston Police Department), Houston, TX

                                 Barba, Michael  Associate Director of Public Policy (Texas Catholic Conference of

                                 Bishops), Austin, TX

                                 Jones, James  Sgt. (San Antonio Police Department), San Antonio, TX

                                 Kelly, Bill  Director of Government Relations (Mayor's Office, City of Houston), Houston,

                                 TX

                                 Lara, Rene  Legislative Dir. (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

            SB 895

                  FOR:

                                 Dudensing, Jamie  (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Ellmer, Mindy  (Pharmaceutical care management association), Austin, TX

                                 Kolodzey, Patricia  Director Government Relations (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Martin, Amanda  Governmental Affairs Manager (Texas Association of Business), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Shields, Bradford  (Texas Federation of Drug Stores), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Bowden, Rachel  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

            SB 1289

                  FOR:

                                 Beard, David  United Steelworker  (Self; United Steelworkers), Texarkana, TX

                                 Brown, Marcus   (Self; Gerdau), Grandview, TX

                                 Curtis, Bruce  Sales Manager  (Self; EBAA IRON, INC.), Grand Prairie, TX

                                 Medley, Thornton  Usw District 13 Legislative Representative  (Self; United Steelworkers

                                 District 13 Council), Santa Fe, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Business & Commerce

            April 18, 2017 8:00 AM

                                 Rock, Richard  Mr  (Self; United Steelworkers), Rockport, TX

                                 Thompson, James (jim)  CEO (Palmer steel supplies inc), Mcallen, TX

                                 Weaver, Stephen  Director of Operations  (Self; Commercial Metals Company), New

                                 Braunfels, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bresnen, Steve  (North Harris County Regional Water Authority), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Fowler, Perry  Executive director  (also providing written testimony)  (Self; Texas water

                                 infrastructure network txwin), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Ash, Ky  (U.S. Steel), Austin, TX

                                 Keffer, Chris  (EBAA Iron Inc.; McWane Inc.; East Jordan Iron Works), Austin, TX

                                 Lara, Rene  Legislative Dir. (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Milligan, Billy   (Self; Commercial Metals Company), Dallas, TX

                                 Peddy, Dale  Mgr. Public Affairs (Entergy Texas), Beaumont, TX

                                 Shannon, Fred  (Gerdau), Austin, TX

                                 Simpson, Stephanie  Vice President (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX

                                 Tate, Ben   (Self; Gerdau), Midlothian, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Lary, Trey  Attorney (North Fort Bend Water Authority), Austin, TX

                                 Lary, Trey  Attorney (West Harris County Regional Water Authority), Austin, TX

                                 Pope, Clay  (City of Houston), Austin, TX

                                 Tredway, CJ  (Central Harris County Regional Water Authority), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hilderbran, Harvey  Executive Director (Texas Facilities Commission), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Peery, Dean  VP/GM  (Self; Gerdau), Beaumont, TX

                                 Pitzer, Austin  Controller  (Self; Nucor), Jewett, TX

            SB 1301

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bordas, Mark   (Self; Anheuser-Busch), Austin, TX

                                 Donley, Rick  President (The Beer Alliance of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Huddleston, Cheri  Legislative Consultant (Southern Glazer's Wholesale Distributors),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Martin, Amanda  Governmental Affairs Manager (Texas Association of Business), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 McGarry, Mignon  Consultant (Republic National Distributing Company), Austin, TX

                                 Simpson, Stephanie  Vice President (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Business & Commerce

            April 18, 2017 8:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Graham, Thomas  Director of Marketing Practices (Texas Alcoholic Beverage

                                 Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 1405

                  FOR:

                                 Engel, Brian   (Self; Barrett Daffin Frappier Turner & Engel, LLP), Austin, TX

            SB 1431

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Baddour, Ann  (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Fleming, John  General Counsel (Texas Mortgage Bankers Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Garcia, Ernest  General Counsel (Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Jones, Caroline  Commissioner (Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending), Austin,

                                 TX

            SB 1466

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Edwards, Foster  President (San Patricio County Economic Development), Gregory, TX

                                 Emerson, Jennifer  (Coastal windstorm insurance coalition), Austin, TX

                                 Loftis, Lee  IIAT Dir. Govt Affairs (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Medlin, Annette  President (United Corpus Christi Chamber of Commerce), Corpus Christi,

                                 TX

                                 Tagliabue, Tom  Director, Intergovernmental Relations (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus

                                 Christi, TX

                                 Tarlton-Shannon, Terrilyn  Mayor Pro Tem, City Council Member  (Self; City of

                                 Galveston), Galveston, Texas, TX

                                 Zahn, Charlie  Coastal Windstorm Task Force  (Self; Coastal Windstorm Task Force),

                                 Corpus Christi, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Floyd, Beaman  (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX

                                 Thompson, Jay  (Afact), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Bycovski, J'ne  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

                                 Durden, David  (Texas Windstorm Insurance Association), Austin, TX

                                 Muckerheide, David  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

            SB 1512

                  FOR:

                                 Tarlton-Shannon, Terrilyn  Mayor Pro Tem, City Council Member  (also providing written

                                 testimony) (City of Galveston), Galveston, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Business & Commerce

            April 18, 2017 8:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Edwards, Foster  President (San Patricio County Economic Development), Gregory, TX

                                 Emerson, Jennifer  (Coastal windstorm insurance coalition), Austin, TX

                                 Loftis, Lee  IIAT Dir. Govt Affairs (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Medlin, Annette  President (United Corpus Christi Chamber of Commerce), Corpus Christi,

                                 TX

                                 Tagliabue, Tom  Director, Intergovernmental Relations (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus

                                 Christi, TX

                                 Tarlton-Shannon, Terrilyn  Mayor Pro Tem, City Council Member  (Self; City of

                                 Galveston), Galveston, Texas, TX

                                 Thompson, Jay  (Afact), Austin, TX

                                 Zahn, Charlie  Coastal Windstorm Task Force  (Self; Coastal Windstorm Task Force),

                                 Corpus Christi, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Floyd, Beaman  (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX

                                 Ratliff, Thomas  (American Insurance Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Durden, David  (Texas Windstorm Insurance Association), Austin, TX

                                 Muckerheide, David  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

            SB 1630

                  FOR:

                                 Boyd, Douglas   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Burden, Andrea   (Self; Council of Texas Archeologists), Austin, TX

                                 Hindes, Kay  City archaeologist  (Self; City of san antonio), San antonio, TX

                                 Peterson, Gilbert   (Self; Texas Historical Commission), Alpine, TX

                  ON:

                                 Mercado-Allinger, Patricia  State Archeologist (Texas Historical Commission), Austin, TX,

                                 TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Denton, Mark  Archeologist  (Self; Texas Historical Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Reaves, Jim  State Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 McWilliams, Jennifer   (Self; Texas Historical Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 1639

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Davis, Doug  Vice President (Wholesale Beer Distributorsof Texas), Austin, TX, TX

                                 Donley, Rick  President (The Beer Alliance of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Spilman, Tom  Executive Vice President (Wholesale Beer Distributors of Texas), Austin,

                                 TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Business & Commerce

            April 18, 2017 8:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Graham, Thomas  Director of Marketing Practices (Texas Alcoholic Beverage

                                 Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 1642

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Donley, Rick  President (The Beer Alliance of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Graham, Thomas  Director of Marketing Practices (Texas Alcoholic Beverage

                                 Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 1729

                  ON:

                                 Darr, Shyra  Director of Strategic Planning and Policy (Texas Facilities Commission),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Seale, Shaun  (GLO), Austin, TX

            SB 1733

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bresnen, Steve  (El Paso County), Austin, TX

                                 Gonzalez, Ana  (Workers Defense Project), Austin, TX

                                 Moreno, Celina  Legislative Staff Attorney (MALDEF), San Antonio, TX

                                 Simpson, Matt  (ACLU of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hearn, Skylor  Assistant Director (Texas Department of Public Safety), Austin, TX

                                 Sumners, Robert  Secretary of State - Dir. of Government Filings (Texas Secretary of State),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 1797

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Gibbs, Michael  CEO  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Hemmeline, Charlie  Executive Director (Texas Solar Power Association), Austin, TX

                                 Jewell, Michael  (Solar Energy Industries Association), Austin, TX

                                 Spilman, Annie  Legislative director (National Federation of Independent Business/Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Tredway, CJ  (Independent Electrical Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ferrie, George  Director of Compliance (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 1932

                  FOR:

                                 Talbot, Rise   (Self; El Centro College), Dallas, TX

                                 Vining, Donna   (also providing written testimony)  (Self; TexasAssociation for Interior

                                 Design), Spring, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Business & Commerce

            April 18, 2017 8:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Hildebrand, Julie  Executive Director (Texas Board of Architectural Examiners), Ausrin,

                                 TX

            SB 1952

                  FOR:

                                 Magers, David  CEO (Mecum Auctions), Walworth, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hinkle, Ron  (Texas Travel Industry Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Harbeson, Bill  Director of Enforcement (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles), Austin, TX

            SB 2064

                  FOR:

                                 Dudensing, Jamie   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Association of Health Plans),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Hutson, Blake  (AARP Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Weisberg, Leslie  MD  (also providing written testimony) (BCBSTX), Richardson, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Brackin, Emily   (Self), Beaumont, TX

                                 Curtis, Stanley   (Self), Houston, TX

                                 De Moor, Carrie  MD,FACEP  (Self; Code 3 Emergency Partners, American College of

                                 Emergency Physicians FEC Section), Frisco, TX

                                 Funrmann, Maureen  CBDO  (also providing written testimony)  (Self; TAFEC),

                                 Friendswood, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Cawley, Jennifer  Executive Director, TALHI (Texas Association of Life and Health

                                 Insurers), Austin, TX

                                 Guerra-Cardus, Laura  Associate Director (Children's Defense Fund - Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Hughes, Lisa  (ELAP Services, LLC), Austin, TX

                                 Kelly, Bill  Director of Government Relations (Mayor's Office, City of Houston), Houston,

                                 TX

                                 Kolodzey, Patricia  Director Government Relations (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Martin, Amanda  Governmental Affairs Manager (Texas Association of Business), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Nichols-Segers, Simone  (National MS Society), Austin, TX

                                 Pogue, Stacey  Senior Policy Analyst (Center for Public Policy Priorities), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Fisher, Casey   (Self; Legacy ER & Urgent Care), Plano, TX

                                 Grimes, Michael  (Texas college of emergency physicians), Austin, TX

                                 Hamilton, John  MD  (Self; Premier ER & Urgent Care), Waco, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Business & Commerce

            April 18, 2017 8:00 AM

                                 Hamilton, Paul  VP  (Self; Premier ER and Urgent Care), Waco, TX

                                 Woody, Jay   (Self; Legacy ER and urgent care), Frisco, TX

                  ON:

                                 Bowden, Rachel  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

                                 Schuelke, Brad  Assistant Attorney General (Office of the Attorney General), Austin, TX

            SB 2127

                  FOR:

                                 Hutson, Blake  (AARP Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Pogue, Stacey  Senior Policy Analyst  (also providing written testimony) (Center for Public

                                 Policy Priorities), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 De Moor, Carrie  MD,FACEP  (Self; Code 3 Emergency Partners, American College of

                                 Emergency Physicians FEC Section), Frisco, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Dudensing, Jamie  (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX

                                 Guerra-Cardus, Laura  Associate Director (Children's Defense Fund - Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Kolodzey, Patricia  Director Government Relations (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Martin, Amanda  Governmental Affairs Manager (Texas Association of Business), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Nichols-Segers, Simone  (National MS Society), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Ashley, Price  (Texas Society of Pathologists), Austin, TX

                                 Courtney, Jenna  (Texas Radiological Society), Austin, TX

                                 Grimes, Michael  (Texas college of emergency physicians), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Stewart, Clayton  (Texas medical association), Austin, TX

            SB 2240

                  FOR:

                                 Dudensing, Jamie   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Association of Health Plans),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Hutson, Blake  (AARP Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Brackin, Emily   (Self), Beaumont, TX

                                 Fisher, Casey   (Self; Legacy ER & Urgent Care), Plano, TX

                                 Hamilton, John  MD  (Self; Premier ER & Urgent Care), Waco, TX

                                 Hamilton, Paul  VP  (Self; Premier ER and Urgent Care), Waco, TX

                  ON:

                                 De Moor, Carrie  MD,FACEP  (Self; Code 3 Emergency Partners, American College of

                                 Emergency Physicians FEC Section), Frisco, TX

                                 Funrmann, Maureen  CBDO  (Self; TAFEC), Friendswood, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Business & Commerce

            April 18, 2017 8:00 AM

                                 Hawkins, John  SVP, Government Relations (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Cawley, Jennifer  Executive Director, TALHI (Texas Association of Life and Health

                                 Insurers), Austin, TX

                                 Guerra-Cardus, Laura  Associate Director (Children's Defense Fund - Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Kolodzey, Patricia  Director Government Relations (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Martin, Amanda  Governmental Affairs Manager (Texas Association of Business), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Pogue, Stacey  Senior Policy Analyst (Center for Public Policy Priorities), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Woody, Jay   (Self; Legacy ER and urgent care), Frisco, TX

                  ON:

                                 Bowden, Rachel  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX