WITNESS LIST
Senate Committee Report
Business & Commerce
March 21, 2017 - 8:00 AM
FOR:
Millar, Robert Associate General Counsel (Crown Castle), Oakland, TX
Tate, David Associate General Counsel (AT&T), Austin, TX
Tidwell, Ryan Director-Construction & Engineering (AT&T), West Sacramento, CA
AGAINST:
Baum, Walt (Texas Public Power Association), Austin, TX, TX
Baxter, Todd Regional Vice President (Charter Communcations), Austin, TX
Cruz, Velma Vice President & General Counsel (Texas Cable Association), Austin, TX
Fehrenbach, Nick Manager of Regulatory Affairs (City of Dallas), Dallas, TX
Knight, Don Senior Assistant City Attorney (City of Dallas), Dallas, TX
Maso, Maher Mayor -city of frisco (City of frisco), Frisco, TX
Olguin, Juan Mr. (Mayor's Office, City of Houston), Houston, TX
Tagliabue, Tom Director, Intergovernmental Relations (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus
Christi, TX
West, Clarence Attorney (Tex Mun League), Austin, TX
ON:
Garcia, Buddy (also providing written testimony) (Brownsville Public Utilities Board),
Austin, TX
Kamerman, Lyn Texas telephone assoc exec director (Texas telephone assoc), Austin,
TX
Lawson, Richard (Verizon), Austin, TX
Lloyd, Brian Executive Director (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin, TX
Vaky, Peter Deputy City Attorney (City of Fort Worth), Fort Worth, TX
Wiersig, Douglas Director transportation & public works (City of Fort Worth), Fort
Worth, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Bresnen, Steve (AT&T), Austin, TX
Derr, Amandus Government Relations Manager (Crown Castle), Houston, TX
Flores, Robert (Texas Association of Mexican American Chambers of
Commerce/TAMACC), Austin, TX
Morgan, Todd (Sprint), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Acevedo, Julie (The City of Baytown), Austin, TX
Baker, Barbara Scenic Texas (Self; Scenic Texas, Texas Garden Vlubs, Inc.), Fort
Worth, TX, TX
Coyle, Jeff Director of Government and Public Affairs (City of San Antonio), San
Antonio, TX
Cuellar, Guadalupe Legislative Attorney (City of El Paso), El Paso, TX
DeMoss, Margaret Scenic Texas volunteer (Self; Scenic Texas), Fort Worth, TX
1
WITNESS LIST
Senate Committee Report
Business & Commerce
McCarley, James (City of Plano), McKinney, TX
Munoz, Leo (Comcast), Austin, TX
Rodriguez, Jennifer (City of College Station), Austin, TX
Saenz, Luis (City of McAllen, TX), Austin, TX
Wait, Dudley EMS Director (City of Schertz), Schertz, TX
Weist, Jon Intergovernmental/Legislative Officer (City of Irving), Irving, TX
Wichmann, Jennifer Director, Management Resources (City of Arlington), Arlington, TX
ON:
Fagan, Jennifer (Windstream Communications), Austin, TX
Flores, Henry State Affairs Manager (CenturyLink), Austin, TX
Patterson, TJ Manager of Legislative Affairs (City of Fort Worth), Fort Worth, TX
Ratliff, Thomas (T-Mobile USA), Austin, TX
Smullen, AJ Attorney (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin, TX
Whittington, Pam Deputy Executive Director (Public Utility Commission of Texas),
Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
AGAINST:
Baker, Lindsey Intergovernmental Relations/Public Info. Officer (City of Denton),
Denton, TX
Hawkins, Rondella City of Austin telecom & regulatory affairs office (City of Austin),
Austin, TX
Ramirez, Rick IGR Director (City of Sugar Land), Sugar Land, TX
2