By: Birdwell, et al. S.B. No. 21
[…] alternate delegate shall be filled in the manner provided by
  Section 393.052.
         Sec. 393.054.  COMPENSATION; REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES.
  (a)  A delegate or alternate delegate is not entitled to
  compensation for service as a delegate or alternate delegate.
         (b)  A delegate or alternate delegate is entitled to
  reimbursement for necessary expenses incurred in performance of
  official duties, subject to any applicable limitation on
  reimbursement provided by general law or the General Appropriations
  Act.
         Sec. 393.055.  OATH. (a)  An individual appointed as a
  delegate or alternate delegate must take the following oath before
  voting or taking an action as a delegate or alternate delegate of
  this state:  "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that to the best of my
  abilities, I will, as a delegate (or alternate delegate) to the
  Article V convention, act according to the limits of the authority
  granted to me as a delegate or alternate delegate by Texas law, will
  not consider or vote to approve an amendment to the United States
  Constitution not authorized by the Texas Legislature in its
  application to the United States Congress to call this convention
  or an amendment outside the scope of this convention if the Texas
  Legislature did not make an application to the United States
  Congress to call this convention, and will faithfully abide by and
  execute the instructions to delegates or alternate delegates
  adopted by the Texas Legislature."
         (b)  Each delegate and alternate delegate must file the
  executed oath with the secretary of state.
         Sec. 393.056.  PROHIBITION ON ACCEPTANCE OF BENEFIT. A
  delegate or alternate delegate may not accept a gift, a loan, food