This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            May 21, 2015 8:45 AM

            HB 684

                  FOR:

                                 Allison, Jim  General Counsel (County Judges & Commissioners Association of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Lopez III, Louis Christopher  Bexar County Fire Marshal (Bexar County Fire Marshals

                                 Office), San Antonio, TX

                                 Schneider, Robin  Executive Director (Texas Campaign for the Environment), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Mintz, David  (Texas Apartment Association), Austin, TX

                                 Pardue, Craig  (Dallas County), Dallas, TX

                                 Simpson, Terry  County Judge (San Patricio County & County Judges & Commissioners

                                 Association of Texas), Sinton, TX

            HB 737

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Merriweather, Kelli  (Commission on State Emergency Communications), Austin, TX

            HB 1150

                  FOR:

                                 Martin, Randy  (Rays Fireworks), Lumberton, TX

                                 Wilkerson, Gayle  (Texas Nationalist Movement), Dripping Springs, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Allison, Jim  General Counsel (County Judges & Commissioners  Association of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Dodge, Megan  Intergovernmental Relations Manager (City of San Antonio), San Antonio,

                                 TX

                                 Mendez, Mark  Assistant  County Administrator (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Mitchell, Seth  (Bexar County Commissioners Court), San Antonio, TX

                                 Simpson, Terry  County Judge (San Patricio County & County Judges & Commissioners

                                 Association of Texas), Sinton, TX

                                 Warndof, Donna  Director (Harris County), Houston, TX

            HB 1277

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Dewitt, Cathy  Vice President (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

            HB 1289

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Casto, Larry  (City of Dallas), Dallas, TX

            HB 1681

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Warndof, Donna  Director (Harris County), Houston, TX

            HB 1879

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Mitchell, Seth  (Bexar County Commissioners Court), San Antonio, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Jennifer  (Harris County Commissioner Jack Morman), Austin, TX

                                 Shields, Brad  (Harris County Commissioners Court), Austin, TX

            HB 2091

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Scott, Natalie  (Highland Management), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            May 21, 2015 8:45 AM

            HB 2259

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Garza, Silver  (Driftwood Economic Development Municipal Management District),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Sharon  (Driftwood Economic Development Municipal Management District),

                                 Austin, TX

            HB 2353

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Calderon, Bill  (St. George Place Redevelopment Authority), Houston, TX

            HB 2830

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Allison, Jim  General Counsel (County Judges & Commissioners Association of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Mitchell, Seth  (Bexar County Commissioners Court), San Antonio, TX

                                 Simpson, Terry  County Judge (San Patricio County & County Judges & Commissioners

                                 Association of Texas), Sinton, TX

            HB 2883

                  FOR:

                                 Solomons, Burns  (City of Lewisville), Carrollton, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Martin, Ross  (Denton County FWSD No. 1A.), Fort Worth, TX

            HB 3244

                  FOR:

                                 Dittman, Jerry  (City of Mesquite), Mesquite, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Wynn, Monty  (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX

            HB 3311

                  FOR:

                                 Sugrue, Mike  (Texas Association of Affordable Housing Providers), Mabank, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Jackson, Frank  Executive Director (Texas Affiliation of Affordable Housing Providers),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 MacDonald, Granger  (National Association of Home Builders), Kerrville, TX

                                 MacDonald, Justin  (Self, Texas Association of Builders), Kerrville, TX

                                 Mintz, David  (Texas Apartment Association), Austin, TX

                                 Talerico, Jeanne  Executive Director (Texas Association of Local Housing Finance

                                 Agencies), Austin, TX

                                 Wright, Felicia  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

            HB 3576

                  FOR:

                                 MacDonald, Granger   (Self), Kerrville, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hull, Matt  (Texas Association of Community Development Corporations), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Jackson, Frank  Executive Director (Texas Affiliation of Affordable Housing Providers),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 MacDonald, Justin   (Self), Kerrville, TX

                                 Mintz, David  (Texas Apartment Association), Austin, TX

                                 Sugrue, Mike  (Stoneleaf Companies), Mabank, TX

                                 Wright, Felicia  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            May 21, 2015 8:45 AM

                                 Wright, Jerry   (Self), Dripping Springs, TX

            HB 3603

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Martin, Ross  (Joshua Land Farm LLC), Fort Worth, TX

            HB 3605

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Martin, Ross  (Joshua Land Farm LLC), Fort Worth, TX

            HB 4130

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Brown, Bill  General Manager (Jonah Water Special Utility District), Hutto, TX

                                 Carlton, John  (Jonah Water Special Utility District), Austin, TX

            HB 4136

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Calderon, Bill  (International Management District), Houston, TX

            HB 4147

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Lary, Trey  (Cernus Development, LLC), Austin, TX

            HB 4154

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Calderon, Bill  (Arete Development), Houston, TX

            HB 4155

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Martin, Ross  (FAQ Capital), Fort Worth, TX

            HB 4156

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Trey, Lary  (FLC Parkway, LP), Austin, TX

            HB 4159

                  FOR:

                                 Garrett, Nordyke  (Agent of Owner), Killeen, TX

            HB 4160

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Barrett, Andy  (Hines), Austin, TX

                                 Kerrigan, Duke  (Hines), Austin, TX

            HB 4184

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Barrett, Andy  (Development Solutions CAT, LLC), Austin, TX

            HB 4185

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Rodriguez, Marc  (Headwaters Inc.), Austin, TX

            HB 4186

                  ON:

                                 Calderon, Bill  (Arete Development), Houston, TX