This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 30, 2015 8:30 AM

            SB 32

                  FOR:

                                 Galvan, Karla  Grant Writer (County of Webb - Economic Development Department),

                                 Laredo, TX

                  ON:

                                 Cabello Jr., Homero  (Texas Department of Housing & Community  Affairs), Austin, TX

                                 Henneberger, John   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Muñoz, Oscar  (Colonias Program), San Antonio, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Rice, Chuck  (Texas Land Development Association), Austin, TX

            SB 327

                  FOR:

                                 Lee, Don  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Mintz, David  Vice President of Government Affairs (Texas Apartment Association),

                                 Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Acevedo, Julie  (Texas Fire Chiefs Association), Austin, TX

                                 Allison, Jim  (County Judges & Commissioners   Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Flores, Aurora  (Texas Association of Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Henneberger, John   (Self), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Patton, Marissa  (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Halbert, Joseph  (Legislative Budget Board), Austin, TX

            SB 469

                  FOR:

                                 Conner, Katie  Brazos County Auditor (Texas Association of County Auditors), Bryan, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Allison, Jim  (County Judges & Commissioners   Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Kepple, Rob  (Texas District and County Attorneys Association), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Rice, Chuck  (Texas Association of County Auditors), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Lee, Don  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

            SB 896

                  ON:

                                 Calderon, Bill  (Hawes Hill Calderon), Houston, TX

            SB 999

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Green, Timothy  (Highland Management), Houston, TX

            SB 1510

                  FOR:

                                 Nguyen, Andy  Tarrant County Commissioner (Precinct 2, Tarrant County), Arlington, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Hoelscher, Virginia  Assistant  Attorney General (Office of The Attorney General), Austin,

                                 TX

            SB 1552

                  FOR:

                                 Weist, Jon  Intergovernmental  Services Manager (City of Irving), Irving, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 30, 2015 8:30 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Sutton-Kerby, Stacy  Interim ED (Texas Humane Legislation Network), Austin, TX

            SB 1639

                  FOR:

                                 Judson, Jeff  Director & Senior Fellow, Heartland Institute  (also providing written

                                 testimony) (Heartland Institute), San Antonio, TX

                                 Petronis, Joe  (Wells Branch Municipal Utility District), Austin, TX

                                 Self, Keith  County Judge  (also providing written testimony) (Collin County), McKinney,

                                 TX

                                 Venable, Peggy  (Americans for Prosperity), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Burghdoff, Dana  Deputy Director of Planning & Development (City of Fort Worth), Fort

                                 Worth, TX

                                 Collier, Virginia  City Planner (City of Austin), Austin, TX

                                 Dugan, John   (also providing written testimony) (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX

                                 Houston, Scott  General Counsel  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Municipal

                                 League), Austin, TX

                                 Walsh, Patrick  (City of Houston), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Drugan, Sam  (Kingsbury Incorporation Committee), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Grafe, Bob  (Kingsbury Incorporation Committee), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Hext, George  (Kingsbury Incorporation Committee), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Reitz, Aaron  U.T. Law Student  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Zimmerman, Don  (Austin City Council District 6), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Baker, Lindsey  Intergovernmental Relations Officer (City of Denton), Denton, TX

                                 Franco, Brie  (City of El Paso), El Paso, TX

                                 Martinez, Nelda  Mayor (City of Corpus Christi & Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX

                                 Privett, Tony  (City of Lubbock), Lubbock, TX

                                 Tagliabue, Tom  (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus Christi, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Cash, Richard  Chairman, Committee to Incorporate Alamo Ranch (Alamo Ranch), San

                                 Antonio, TX

                                 Cohen, Jane   (Self), Wellborn, TX

                                 Mouser, Mike  (Committee to Incorporate Alamo Ranch), San Antonio, TX

            SB 1658

                  FOR:

                                 Alter, Craig  (Delphi Affordable Housing Group, Inc.), Austin, TX

                                 McIver, Diana  (Texas Affiliation of Affordable Housing Provider), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Anderson, Sarah   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Henneberger, John   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Hull, Matt  (Texas Association of Community Development Corporations), Austin, TX

                                 Jackson, Frank  (Texas Affiliation of Affordable Housing Provider), Austin, TX

                                 McGuire, Ginger  (Rural Rental Housing Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Mintz, David  Vice President Government Affairs (Texas Apartment Association), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Muñoz, Ned  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

                                 Rice, Chuck  (Texas Land Development Asso.), Austin, TX

                                 Talerico, Jeanne  (Texas Association of Local Housing Finance Agencies), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dorsey, Cameron  (Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 30, 2015 8:30 AM

            SB 1691

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hurtado, Natali  (Hawes Hill Calderon LLP), Houston, TX

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay  (City of Houston), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Calderon, Bill  of Hawes Hill Calderon (Rep. Anna Hernandez), Houston, TX

            SB 1883

                  FOR:

                                 Lavelle, Tanya   (also providing written testimony) (Easter Seals Coalition Serving Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Thorstenberg, Katy  (Easter Seals Greater Houston), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bearden, Chase  Advocacy Director (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities), Austin, TX

                                 Graziani, Cate  (Mental Health America of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Hansch, Greg  Public Policy Director (National Alliance on Mental Illness, Texas), Austin,

                                 TX

            SB 1989

                  FOR:

                                 Stephens, Lisa  President (Saige Brook Development), Fort Worth, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Alter, Craig  (Delphi Affordable Housing Group, Inc.), Austin, TX

                                 Anderson, Sarah   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Mintz, David  Vice President Government Affairs (Texas Apartment Association), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Munoz, Ned  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

                                 Rice, Chuck  (Texas Land Development Association), Austin, TX

                                 Warner, Mike  (Pinnacle Housing Group), Austin, TX

            SB 2015

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Cohen, Howard  Attorney (The Hilliard Family), Houston, TX

            SB 2016

                  FOR:

                                 Hinojosa, Richard  Councilman of Laguna Vista (Laguna Vista), Laguna Vista, TX

                                 Hunter, James  (Town of Laguna Vista), Rancho Viejo, TX

                                 Vela, Rolando  City Manager (Town of Laguna Vista), Laguna Vista, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Sossi, Mark   (also providing written testimony) (City of Brownsville), Brownsville, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Cash, Richard  Chairman, Committee to Incorporate Alamo  Ranch (Alamo Ranch), San

                                 Antonio, TX

                                 Mouser, Mike  (Committee  to Incorporate Alamo Ranch), San Antonio, TX

            SB 2020

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Eissler, Rob  (The Woodlands Township), The Woodlands, TX

                  ON:

                                 Cohen, Howard  Attorney (The Woodlands Township), Houston, TX

                                 McKinney, Miles  Director, Ingovernmental Relations (The Woodlands Township), The

                                 Woodlands, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 30, 2015 8:30 AM

            SB 2024

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Green, Timothy  (Crown Ranch Development), Houston, TX

            SB 2035

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Trey, Lary  Attorney (Harris/Fort Bend Counties - Municipal Utility District No. 4), Austin,

                                 TX

            SB 2040

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Horton, Jeffrey  Principal/Chief Financial Officer (Lamplight Capital), Houston, TX

                                 Kugle, Julianne  Lamplight Capital (Lamplight Capital), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Reid, Daniel  President, Asset Management (Lamplight Capital & Asset Management),

                                 Houston, TX

            SB 2045

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hurtado, Natali  (Hawes Hill Calderon LLP), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Calderon, Bill  (Anete Development), Houston, TX

            SB 2047

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hurtado, Natali  (Hawes Hill Calderon LLP), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Calderon, Bill  (Anete Development), Houston, TX

            SB 2052

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Kugle, Julianne  (KB Home / Hunt Sand & Gravel), Houston, TX

            SB 2057

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Green, Timothy  (Double R Land Development Co.), Houston, TX

            SB 2060

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Kugle, Julianne  (Lamplight Capital), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Horton, Jeffrey  Principal/Chief  Financial  Officer (Lamplight Capital), Houston, TX

                                 Reid, Daniel  President, Asset Management (Lamplight Capital & Asset Management),

                                 Houston, TX

            SB 2064

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Cohen, Howard  (Clayton Hagerman et al), Houston, TX

            SJR 64

                  FOR:

                                 Abbott, Robert  Fire Chief (Travis County Emergency Services District No. 6), Austin, TX

                                 Dewitt, Jim  (Travis County Emergency Services District No. 6), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Houston, Scott  General Counsel (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 30, 2015 8:30 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Barr, Paula  President (Travis County Emergency Services District No. 6), Austin, TX

                                 Carlton, John  (Texas State Association of Fire & Emergency Districts), Austin, TX

                                 Uribe, Hector  (Travis County Emergency Services District No. 4), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Mendez, Mark  Assistant County Administrator (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX