This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 27, 2015 8:30 AM

            SB 234

                  FOR:

                                 Condie, Virginia   (Self), Martindale, TX

                                 Fairchild, Jack   (Self), Martindale, TX

                                 Goynes, Paula   (Self), San Marcos, TX

                                 Goynes, Tom  President  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Rivers Protection

                                 Association), San Marcos, TX

                                 Hutchison, Kevin  (Hill Country Fly Fishers), Smithville, TX

                                 Law, Daniel  Sheriff (Caldwell County), Lockhart, TX

                                 McClabb, Mike   (Self), Martindale, TX

                                 McGehee, Scott   (Self), San Marcos, TX

                                 Mosier, Doyle  Mayor  (also providing written testimony) (City of Martindale), Martindale,

                                 TX

                                 Schleder, Max   (Self), San Marcos, TX

                                 Wassenich, Dianne  (San Marcos River Foundation), San Marcos, TX

                                 Williams, Lynn   (Self), Martindale, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Coleman, Craig  Owner - RKY, LTD  (also providing written testimony) (RKY, LTD Dons

                                 Fish Camp / Texas State Tubes), Martindale, TX

                                 Ewbank, Jim  Attorney (RKY LLC Don's Fish Camp), Austin, TX

                                 Lawrence, Richard  (Texas State Tubes), Martindale, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dussere, Mike  (Water Oriented Recreation District - Comal), Canyon Lake, TX

                                 Garza-Mayberry, Joann  (Fish & Wildlife  - Game Warden), Lockhart, TX

                                 Votteler, Todd  Executive Manager of Science Intergovernmental Relations and Policy

                                 (Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority), Seguin, TX

                                 Warren, Emily  Associate Director Meadows Center (Meadows Center for Water &

                                 Environment), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Doner, John   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Woodard, Shane  (Guadalupe Basin Coalition), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Davis, Doug  (Wholesale Beer Distributors of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Elliott, Ryan  (Texas River Alliance), San Marcos, TX

                                 Gurasich, Steve  (RKY LTD Don's Fish  Camp), Austin, TX

                                 Jensen, Nicole  Director of Operations (Austin Tour Company), Austin, TX

                                 Lucero, Homero  SR. VP (Texas Travel Industry Association), Austin, TX

                                 Lucero, Homero  (Schlitterbahn), Austin, TX

                                 Prosapio, Wister  (Schlitterbahn Waterparks & Resorts), New Braunfels, TX

                                 Rowley, David  (Texas Association of Campground Owners), San Marcos, TX

                                 Rowley, David  (Pecan Park Riverside  RV & Cabins), San Marcos, TX

                                 Spilman, Tom  (Wholesale Beer Distributors of Texas), Austin, TX

            SB 615

                  FOR:

                                 Cash, Richard  Chairman, Committee to Incorporate Alamo Ranch (Alamo Ranch), San

                                 Antonio, TX

                                 Cohen, Jane   (Self), Wellborn, TX

                                 Fields, Jess  Senior Policy Analyst (Texas Public Policy Foundation), Austin, TX

                                 Grafe, Bob  Vice Chairman (Kingsbury Incorporation Committee), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Jarrell, Jesse  (Committee to Incorporate Alamo Ranch), San Antonio, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Nolen, Shirley  (Kingsbury), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Ward, Alison  (Kingsbury Incorporation Committee), Kingsbury, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Coyle, Jeff  (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 27, 2015 8:30 AM

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay  (City of Houston), Houston, TX

                                 Williams, Nancy  (City of Austin), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Igo, Shanna  (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX

            SB 710

                  FOR:

                                 Fields, Jess  Senior Policy Analyst  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Public Policy

                                 Foundation), Austin, TX

                                 Grafe, Bob  Vice Chairman (Kingsbury Incorporation Committee), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Nolen, Shirley  (Kingsbury), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Ward, Alison  (Kingsbury Incorporation Committee), Kingsbury, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bertling, Ann  (Kingsbury Incorporation Committee), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Bertling, Crystal   (Self), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Carnes, Morgan   (Self), Kingsbury, TX

                                 Cash, Richard  Chairman, Committee to Incorporate Alamo Ranch (Alamo Ranch), San

                                 Antonio, TX

                                 Jarrell, Jesse  (Committee to Incorporate Alamo Ranch), San Antonio, TX

            SB 896

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Simpson, Stephanie  (TX Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Calderon, Bill  (Hayes Hill Calderon), Houston, TX

            SB 905

                  AGAINST:

                                 Conner, Katie  President, Texas Association County Auditors (Brazos County Auditor),

                                 Bryan, TX

                                 Dion, Edward  El Paso County Auditor  (also providing written testimony) (Self, El Paso

                                 County District Judges, Texas Association of County Auditors), El Paso, TX

                                 Flores, David  Williamson County Auditor (Texas Association of County Auditor),

                                 Georgetown, TX

                                 Martin, Phyllis  Montgomery County Auditor (Texas Association of County Auditors),

                                 Conroe, TX

                                 Noble, Rod  Andrews County Retired  (Self)

                                 Riley, Nicki  Travis County Auditor (Travis County Auditor's  Office), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Eufracio, Ray   (Self), Mission, TX

                                 Klein, Kristen  County Auditor, Guadalupe County (Texas Association of County Auditors

                                 County), Seguin, TX

                                 Yeatts, Susan  County Auditor (Bexar County Auditors Office), San Antonio, TX

                  ON:

                                 Garner-Dolezal, Krissa  Montgomery County Assistant Auditor (Texas Association of

                                 County Auditors), Conroe, TX

            SB 1362

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Cohen, Howard  Attorney, Schwartz, Page & Harding, LLP (Bridgeland Management

                                 District), Houston, TX

                                 Houghton, Peter  (Bridgeland Development, LP), Cypress, TX

            SB 1376

                  FOR:

                                 Brown, Brent   (also providing written testimony) (Building  Community Workshop),

                                 Dallas, TX

                                 Melendez, Aminta   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), San Benito, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 27, 2015 8:30 AM

                                 Mitchell-Bennett, Nick   (Self), Brownsville, TX

                  ON:

                                 Henneberger, John   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Ramirez, Jorge  (Texas General Land Office), Austin, TX

                                 Van Zandt, Shannon  (Texas A&M University), College Station, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Muñoz, Ned  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

                                 Rice, Chuck  (Texas Land Development Association), Austin, TX

                                 Sloan, Madison  Director, Disaster  Recovery Project (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Casey  Policy Associate (United Ways of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Talerico, Jeanne  (Texas Association of Local Housing Finance Agencies), Austin, TX

                                 Walker, Nate  (Texas Family Council), Austin, TX

            SB 1542

                  FOR:

                                 Brown, Fletcher  (Fisher County Hospital District), Austin, TX

            SB 2022

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Smith, Sharon  (Driftwood Economic Development Municipal Management District),

                                 Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Garza, Silver  (Driftwood Economic Development Municipal Management District),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 2023

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Lary, Trey  Attorney (DMD Interests LTD), Austin, TX

            SB 2038

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Lary, Trey  Attorney (Spectrum Management District), Austin, TX

            SB 2063

                  FOR:

                                 Henneberger, John   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Ramirez, Josue   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Low Income Housing 

                                 Information), Los Fresnos, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Sloan, Melissa  Director, Disaster  Recovery (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Casey  Policy Associate (United Ways of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Talerico, Jeanne  (Texas Association of Local Housing Finance Agencies), Austin, TX

                                 Walker, Nate  (Texas Family Council), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Connealy, Chris  State Fire Marshal (Texas Department of Insurance, State Fire Marshals

                                 Office), Austin, TX

                                 Irvine, Tim  Executive Director (Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs),

                                 Austin, TX