This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 22, 2015 9:00 AM

            SB 839

                  ON:

                                 Cohen, Howard  (Schwerty, Page & Harding L.L.P.), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Yarbrough, Richard  (McCord Development), Houston, TX

            SB 887

                  FOR:

                                 Baker, Bart  (Greenspoint District), Houston, TX

            SB 997

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Green, Timothy  (Fort Bend County MUD No. 182), Houston, TX

            SB 1002

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Richardson, Jody  (Cunningham Interests II, LTD.), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Davis, Marlon  (Cunningham Interests II, LTD.), Katy, TX

            SB 1005

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 LaRue, Ryan  (Hunt Sand and Gravel LLC.), Houston, TX

                                 Perkins, Val  (Hunt Sand and Gravel LLC.), Houston, TX

            SB 1138

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Green, Timothy  (Highland Management Company), Houston, TX

            SB 1255

                  FOR:

                                 Robinson, Glenn  (Baylor Scott & White Hillcrest), Waco, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Richardson, Karen  Senior VP/CEO (Providence Healthcare Network), Waco, TX

            SB 1314

                  FOR:

                                 Belvin, David  (ITEX Developers), Austin, TX

                                 McIver, Diana  (DMA Development Co.), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Andre, Sarah   (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Henneberger, John  (Texas Low Income Housing Information Service), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Muñoz, Ned  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dorsey, Cameron  (Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs), Austin, TX

                                 Hull, Matt  (Texas Association of Community Development Corporations), Austin, TX

            SB 1315

                  FOR:

                                 Fine, Tracey   (also providing written testimony) (National Church Residences), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dorsey, Cameron  (Texas Department of Housing & Community  Affairs), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hull, Matt  (Texas Association of Community  Development Corporations), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 22, 2015 9:00 AM

                                 Jackson, Frank  (Texas Affiliation of Affordable Housing Providers), Austin, TX

                                 McIver, Diana  (DMA Development Co.), Austin, TX

                                 Talerico, Jeanne  (Texas Association of Local Housing Finance Agencies), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Meyer, Alyse  Director of Public Policy (Leading Age Texas), Austin, TX

            SB 1316

                  FOR:

                                 Anderson, Sarah   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Andre, Sarah  (Chestnut Neighborhood Revitalization Corp.), Austin, TX

                                 McIver, Diana  (Texas Affiliation of Affordable Housing Providers, Texas Association of

                                 Local Housing Finance Agencies, DMA Development Co.), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Moreau, Walter  (Foundation Communities), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Anderson, Terri   (Self), Coppell, TX

                                 Fine, Tracey  (National Church Residences), Austin, TX

                                 Jackson, Frank  (Texas Affiliation of Affordable Housing Providers), Austin, TX

                                 Mintz, David  Vice President, Government  Affairs (Texas Apartment Association), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Muñoz, Ned  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

                                 Stephens, Lisa  (Saigebrook Development), Austin, TX

                                 Talerico, Jeanne  (Texas Association of Local Housing Finance), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Hull, Matt  (Texas Association of Community Development Corporations), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dorsey, Cameron  (Texas Department of Housing & Community  Affairs), Austin, TX

                                 Potter, David  City of Austin Program Manager (Self), Austin, TX

            SB 1345

                  FOR:

                                 Embrey, Ty  (Dallas County Utility and Reclamation District), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Weist, Jon  (City of Irving), Irving, TX

            SB 1363

                  FOR:

                                 Lary, Trey  (Twinwood U.S. Inc.), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Plowman, Glenn  President (Twinwood U.S. Inc.), Simonton, TX

            SB 1365

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Green, Timothy  (Harris County MUD 465), Houston, TX

            SB 1377

                  AGAINST:

                                 Carlton, John  (Texas State Association of Fire & Emergency Districts), Austin, TX

                                 Conley, Sean  Assistant Chief/ EMS Director (Atascocita Volunteer Fire Dept.,/ Harris

                                 County Emergency Services District  No.46), Humble, TX

                                 Dew, Stephanie  V.P. (Volunteer Firemen's Insurance of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Hyde, Jeremy  (Harris County Emergency Corps), Houston, TX

                                 Katz, Howard   (also providing written testimony) (Harris County Emergency Service

                                 District  No. 46), Houston, TX

                                 Regnier, Ted  Regional Director (Volunteer Firemen's Insurance Services of Texas),

                                 Boerne, TX

                                 Roth, Edward  (Atascocita Fire & EMS), Humble, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 22, 2015 9:00 AM

                                 Sunday, Cathy  (Harris County Emergency Service District No. 1), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bosse, Fred  (Harris County Emergency Services District  No. 6), Houston, TX

                                 Reed, Shirley  Commissioner EDS 1 (Harris County Emergency Corps), Houston, TX

                                 Schwartz, A.R. Babe  (Volunteer Firemen's Insurance Services of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Mark  (Harris County Emergency Corps), Pearland, TX

                                 Sunday, Royce  (Harris County Emergency Services District  No. 25), Houston, TX

            SB 1679

                  FOR:

                                 Mintz, David  VP Government  Affairs (Texas Apartment Association), Austin, TX

                                 Muñoz, Ned  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Houston, Scott  General  Counsel (Texas Municipal  League), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Besserman, Kenneth  (Texas Restaurant Association), Austin, TX

                                 Chatron, Michael  (AGC Texas Building Branch), Austin, TX

                                 Fisher, Jon  President (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Franco, Brie  Assistant City Attorney (City of El Paso), El Paso, TX

                                 Huddleston, Cheri  (Lufkin/ Angelina Co. Economic Development Partnership), Austin, TX

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay  (City of Houston), Houston, TX

                                 Lancaster, David  SR Advocate (Texas Society of Architects), Austin, TX

                                 Patterson, T.J.  (City of Fort Worth), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Ramirez, Rick  (City of Sugar Land), Sugar Land, TX

                                 Reed, Cyns  (Sierra Club Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX

                                 Weist, Jon  (City of Irving), Irving, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Coyle, Jeff  (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX

            SB 1804

                  FOR:

                                 Gerber, Michael  President,  Austin Housing Authority (Texas Affiliate of National

                                 Association of Housing and Redevelopment Officials), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Henneberger, John  (Texas Low Income Housing Information Service), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Anderson, Sarah   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Muñoz, Ned  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dorsey, Cameron  (Texas Department of Housing & Community  Affairs), Austin, TX

            SB 1855

                  FOR:

                                 Eric, Torberson  (State Bar Animal Law Section), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Houston, Scott  General Counsel (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hubbard, John  (State Bar Animal  Law Section), Austin, TX

                                 Randolph, Ian  (State Bar of Texas Animal Law Section), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Franco, Brie  Assistant City Attorney (City of El Paso), El Paso, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Intergovernmental Relations

            April 22, 2015 9:00 AM

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Coyle, Jeff  (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX

            SB 2025

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Rodriguez, Matt  (Rodriguez Family Trust), Conroe, TX

                  ON:

                                 Green, Timothy  (Rodriguez Family Trust), Houston, TX

            SB 2026

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Richardson, Jody  (Montgomery Ridge, LTD.), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Signorelli, Danny  (Montgomery Ridge, LTD.), Woodlands, TX

            SB 2043

                  ON:

                                 Lary, Trey  Attorney (Sig-Valley Ranch, LTD.), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Signorelli, Danny  (Sig-Valley Ranch, LTD), Woodlands, TX

            SB 2044

                  FOR:

                                 Lary, Trey  Attorney (Valley Ranch Town Center Holdings, LTD.), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Signorelli, Danny  (Sig-Valley Ranch, LTD.), Woodlands, TX

            SB 2053

                  ON:

                                 Green, Tim  (Pine Forest  MUD), Houston, TX

            SB 2056

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Green, Tim  (Friendswood Development Co.), Houston, TX

            SB 2059

                  FOR:

                                 Robinson, Jim  Deputy Director, Budget Management (Harris County Commissioners

                                 Court), Houston, TX

                                 Watson, Allen  Vice Chair (METRO), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Warndof, Donna  Director Legislative Relations (Harris County), Houston, TX