This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Transportation Committee

            April 9, 2015 - 8:00 AM

            HB 373

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)

                                 Borskey, Mark (Texas Trucking Association)

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                                 Bushell, Gary (Alliance for I 69 Texas)

                                 Bushell, Gary (I 14 / US 190 / Gulf Coast Strategic Highway Coalition)

                                 Cassidy, C. Brian (Alamo RMA; Cameron County RMA; Camino Real RMA; Central Texas

                                 RMA; Grayson County RMA; North East Texas RMA)

                                 Gerbracht, Heidi (Self; Real Estate Council of Austin)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                                 Harless, Barbara (Self; North Texas Citizens Lobby)

                                 Haywood, Scott (Move Texas Forward)

                                 Janes, Brandon (Transportation Advocates of Texas)

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Matocha, Dustin (Self; Texans for Fiscal Responsibility)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Olsen, Lawrence (Texas good roads assn)

                                 Suhm, Vic (Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wilder, Anthony (Self)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

                 Against:

                                 Garcia, Eileen (Texans Care for Children)

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

                 On:

                                 Bass, James (Txdot)

                                 Wickersham, Jr, Theodore (Tod) (Public Citizen Inc.)

            HB 397

                 For:

                                 Terrell, James (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Acevedo, Julie (Texas Fire Chiefs Assn.)

                                 Allred, Don (Self; Oldham County)

                                 Ford, Erin (Self; Houston County, Texas)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Klement, Leon (Cooke county)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Teal, James (Self; Mc Mullen County)

                                 Thompson, Rick (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Warndof, Donna (Harris County)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                 Against:

                                 Callais, Roy (Self; Fireworks Retailer)

                                 Glenn, Eric (TEXAS PYROTECHNIC ASSOCIATION)

                 On:

                                 Daughtry, Joe (Self; Texas fireworks assoc)

                                 Marek, Mark (Txdot)

            HB 933

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Kelley, Catherine (Self)

                                 Keys, Jerry (Self; Greater Austin San Antonio Council)

                                 Milloy, Ross (Self; The Corridor Council)

                 Against:

                                 Dooley, Laura (Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers)

                                 Wright, Eric (FCA Fiat Chrysler)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Txdot)

                                 Gomez, Frances (Texas department of public safety)

                                 Gomez, Frances (DPS)

                                 Nordloh, Chris (Tx dps)

                                 Peters, Joe (Department of Public Safety)

                                 Strawn, Michael (DPS - driver license division)

            HB 1136

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bearden, Chase (Coalition of texans with disabilities)

                                 Garcia, Eileen (Texans Care for Children)

                                 Penny, Carla (AARP)

                                 Salovitz, Heiwa (Adapt of texas)

                                 Stallings, Robin (BikeTexas)

                                 Wittie, David (Self; ADAPT of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Gleason, Eric (Txdot)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Goodin, Ginger (Texas A&M Transportation Institute)

                                 Hudson, Joan (Texas A&M Transportation Institute)

                                 Martin, Kelle (Texas State Independent Living Council)

                                 Villanacci, John (Texas Department of State Health Services)

            HB 1370

                 For:

                                 Kearns, Dennis (Transportation Advocates of Texas)

                                 Scharrer, Gary (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)

                                 Borskey, Mark (Texas Trucking Association)

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                                 Bushell, Gary (Aliance for I 69 Texas)

                                 Bushell, Gary (Gulf Coast strategic Highway Coalition)

                                 Cassidy, C. Brian (Alamo RMA; Cameron County RMA; Camino Real RMA; Central Texas

                                 RMA; Grayson County RMA; North East Texas RMA)

                                 Gerbracht, Heidi (Self; Real Estate Council of Austin)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                                 Harless, Barbara (Self; North Texas Citizens Lobby)

                                 Haywood, Scott (Move Texas Forward)

                                 Janes, Brandon (Transportation Advocates of Texas)

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 May, Vincent (Self)

                                 McLaurin, Kaleb (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Olsen, Lawrence (Texas good roads assn)

                                 Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)

                                 Snowden, Tara (Zachry Corporation)

                                 Suhm, Vic (Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Word III, Dean (Self; AGC of Texas and Dean Word Company)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

                 Against:

                                 Garcia, Eileen (Texans Care for Children)

                                 Harris, Dwight (Self; Texas American Federation of Teachers)

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

                 On:

                                 Bass, James (Txdot)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

            HB 1432

                 For:

                                 Cassidy, C. Brian (Central Texas RMA)

                                 Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                 Against:

                                 May, Vincent (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                                 Bushell, Gary (Alliance for I 69 Texas)

                                 Bushell, Gary (I 14 / US 190 /  GCSH Coalition)

                                 Gerbracht, Heidi (Self; Real Estate Council of Austin)

                                 Harris, Dana (Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Haywood, Scott (Move Texas Forward)

                                 Janes, Brandon (Transportation Advocates of Texas)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Olsen, Lawrence (Texas good roads assn)

                                 Snowden, Tara (Zachry Corporation)

                                 Suhm, Vic (Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Williams, Nancy (City of Austin)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

                 Against:

                                 Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                                 Harless, Barbara (Self; North Texas Citizens Lobby)

                 On:

                                 Bass, James (Txdot)

                                 Kuntz, Jeremiah (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

            HB 1526

                 For:

                                 Hupp, Steve (Self; Bayou Preservation Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay (City of Houston)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Marek, Mark (Txdot)

            HB 2115

                 For:

                                 Schwent, Don (EAN Holdings, LLC dba Enterprise, Alamo and National Car Rental)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Graydon, Galt (Avis/Budget)

                 On:

                                 Bass, James (Txdot)

                                 Kuntz, Jeremiah (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

            HB 2440

                 For:

                                 Carper, Rushel (Self)

                                 Cullum, Robert (Self)

                                 Cullum, Robert (Self)

                                 Deffendall, Michael (Self)

                                 Henderson, Amber (Self; Lyft)

                                 Hendrick, Hunter (Self)

                                 Joiner, Caroline (TechNet)

                                 Kay, Sally (Uber Technologies, Inc.)

                                 Kohn, Andrea (Self)

                                 Mims, April (Lyft)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Nail, Brad (Uber)

                                 Schwall, Curt (Lyft)

                                 Tolliver, David (Self)

                                 Woods, Joe (Property Casualty Insurers Association of America)

                                 Woody, Bob (Self; Tbna)

                 Against:

                                 Assolin, Matthew (Self)

                                 Bailey, Kris (Self; Insurance adjusters)

                                 Bewley, Jack (Self; Yellow Cab DFW)

                                 Bouloubasis, John (Texas taxi)

                                 Breedlove, William (City of Corpus Christi Police Department)

                                 Burner, Burnie (Texas Taxi)

                                 Calvert, Tc (Self; Neighborhood first alliance)

                                 Carrizales, Peter (Self)

                                 Claypool, Kevin (Self)

                                 Daus, Matthew (Self)

                                 Drew, John (Self)

                                 Fields, Jess (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Fields, Jess (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Fogarty, Michael (Self; TLPA   Taxicab Limousine Paratransit Association)

                                 Foster, Clyde (Neighborhood first alliance)

                                 Gonzales, Robert (Self)

                                 Hawkins, Janene (Self)

                                 James, Hamice (Self; Neighborhood first alliance)

                                 Jones, Ralph (Self)

                                 Kamins, Duane (Houston Transportation Services, LLC)

                                 Kargbo, Ed (Yellow Cab)

                                 Khabele, Joan (Self; Austin Cab Company)

                                 Kleinman, Lee (City of Dallas)

                                 Kurzon, Peter (Self)

                                 McLane, Katherine (Self)

                                 McPhail, Jennifer (Self; ADAPT)

                                 Mundy, Ray (Self)

                                 Newport, Christopher (City of Houston)

                                 Newton, Jr., Norman (Self; Texas Taxi)

                                 Papayanopolus, Linda (Self; Neighborhoods first alliance)

                                 Partee, Sanders (Curb Booking App (formerly known as Taxi Magic))

                                 Riddering, Hannah (Self)

                                 Salovitz, Heiwa (Adapt of texas)

                                 Salovitz, Heiwa (Adapt of texas)

                                 Solis, Ysidro (Neighborhood first alliance)

                                 Spears, David (Texas taxi)

                                 Teague, Clifton (Yellow cab)

                                 Tovo, Mayor Pro Tem Kathie (City of Austin)

                                 Wittie, David (Self; ADAPT of Texas)

                                 Wittie, David (Adapt of texas)

                 On:

                                 Coffey, Mike (Self)

                                 Hearn, Skylor (Texas DPS)

                                 Kostura, Judy (Self; Texas Trial Lawyers Assc)

                                 Riddle, Kelly (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Ainsworth, Jace (Self)

                                 Besserman, Kenneth (Texas Restaurant Association)

                                 Birdwell, Shane (Self)

                                 Brown, Jay (Lyft)

                                 Burklund, Adam (American Insurance Association)

                                 Castaņeda, Vidal (Self; Young Conservatives of Texas)

                                 Castillo, Sam (Self)

                                 Cavazos, MPA, C. LeRoy (San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Chadwick, Caroline (Self; Young Conservatives of Texas-UT Chapter)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Costin, Liviu (Self)

                                 Curbow, Kelly (AT&T)

                                 Custy, Elizabeth (Self)

                                 Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions)

                                 Howard, Emily (Self; Young Conservatives of Texas - UT Chapter)

                                 Johns, Leandre (Uber)

                                 Kalas, Kate (Self; Young conservatives of Texas- UT chapter)

                                 King, Kari (USAA)

                                 Lilly, Zachary (Self)

                                 Loftis, Lee (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas)

                                 Martin, Paul (National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies)

                                 McAllister, Katy (Self)

                                 Miller, Robert (Uber Technologies)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Judge Nelson Wolff)

                                 Neeley, Josiah (R Street Institute)

                                 ORyan, Anne (AAA Texas)

                                 Peregory, Allison (Self; Young Conservatives of Texas- UT Chapter)

                                 Sanders, Joshua (Lyft)

                                 Sanders, Joshua (Self; Houstonians for Responsible Growth)

                                 Simmons, Marcus (Self)

                                 Smith, Melinda (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas)

                                 Sparks, Courtney (Self; Young Conservatives of Texas)

                                 Venable, Peggy (Self; Americans for Prosperity-Texas)

                                 Vilmont, Travis (Self)

                                 Willis, Katherine (Self; Young Conservatives of Texas)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                 Against:

                                 Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)

                                 Bird, Brandi (Dallas Regional Mobility Coalition)

                                 Campbell, Drew (DRMC)

                                 Derr, Gordon (City of Austin)

                                 Ejigu, Daniel (Self)

                                 Golando, Martin (Garza Golando Moran, PLLC; On behalf of Dan Ramos, Laura Posadas, and

                                 Tina Williams)

                                 Hart, Wesley (Self; Houston area livery & charter association)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Lewis, George (Dallas/Fort Worth Limousine Association)

                                 Littles, Paula (Texas nnon)

                                 Litzinger, Linda (Self)

                                 Lopez, Renee (Self; Adapt of Texas)

                                 Nielsen, Chris (Self)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Rafie, Saied (Self; Cowboy cab co)

                                 Ryker, Brad (Self)

                                                                                               7


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Simpson, Floyd (City of Corpus Christi - Police Dept.)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Vargus, Aaron (Self)

                                 Vaught, Mary (Self)

                                 Watkins, Sarah (Self; ADAPT of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Harbeson, William (TxDmv)

                                 Nordloh, Chris (Tx dps)

                                 Worman, Mark (Texas Department of Insurance)

            HB 2549

                 For:

                                 Barr, Kenneth (North Texas Tollway Authority)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                                 Harless, Barbara (Self; North Texas Citizens Lobby)

                                 Havel, Peter (North Texas Tollway Authority)

                                 Horn, Mary (Denton County Commissioners Court)

                                 May, Vincent (Self)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County Commissioners Court)

                                 Rogers, Carrie (North Texas Tollway Authority)

                                 Suhm, Vic (Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)

                 Against:

                                 Carrizales, PeteR (Self)

                 On:

                                 Bass, James (Txdot)

            HB 2714

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Borskey, Mark (Texas Trucking Association)

                 Against:

                                 Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                                 Harless, Barbara (Self; North Texas Citizens Lobby)

                 On:

                                 Bass, James (Txdot)

                                 Coleman, Ron (Txdps)

                                 Peters, Joe (Department of Public Safety)

                                                                                               8


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 3225

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Txdot)

            HB 3302

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brooks, Jeri (Scenic Texas)

                                 Reaves, Jim (Texas Nursery & Landscape Association)

                 On:

                                 Marek, Mark (Txdot)

            HB 4025

                 For:

                                 Bass, Robert (County Judges and Commissioners Assoc. of Texas)

                                 Brieden, John (Self; Washington County)

                                 Gordy, Duane (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Acevedo, Adrian (Anadarko Petroleum Co.)

                                 Allred, Don (Self; Oldham County)

                                 Bradford, Mike (Midland county)

                                 Burns, Kevin (Self; County of Wise)

                                 Cardwell, Margo (Chesapeake Energy)

                                 Ford, Erin (Self; Houston County, Texas)

                                 Gattis, Dan (Willamson COUNTY)

                                 Jones, Patti (Lubbock County)

                                 Klement, Leon (Cooke county)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Maxwell, Amy (Marathon Oil Corporation)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County Commissioners Court)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Teal, James (Self; Mc Mullen County)

                                 Thompson, Rick (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Worsham, Grover (Self; Trinity County)

                 On:

                                 Marek, Mark (Txdot)

                                                                                               9


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 4115

                 On:

                                 Kuntz, Jeremiah (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 May, Vincent (Self)

                                 Suhm, Vic (Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)

                 On:

                                 Bass, James (Txdot)

                                 Brewster, Whitney (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

                                 Flores, Linda (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

            HJR 29

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                                 Bushell, Gary (Alliance for I 69 Texas)

                                 Bushell, Gary (I 14 / US 190 / GCSH Coalition)

                                 Dodge, Megan (City of San Antonio)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                                 Harless, Barbara (Self; North Texas Citizens Lobby)

                                 Janes, Brandon (Transportation Advocates of Texas)

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 May, Vincent (Self)

                                 McLaurin, Kaleb (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County Commissioners Court)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Olsen, Lawrence (Texas good roads assn)

                                 Pacheco, Michael (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)

                                 Suhm, Vic (Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

                 On:

                                 Bass, James (Txdot)

                                                                                              10