This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Transportation Committee

            April 2, 2015 - 8:00 AM

            HB 457

                 For:

                                 Crocker, Maureen (Gulf Coast Rail District)

                                 LeCody, Peter (Self; President, Texas Rail Advocates)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bingham, Bill (Lone star rail district)

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                                 Kearns, Dennis (Texas Railroad Assoc.)

                                 Milloy, Ross (Austin-San Antonio Corridor Council and Transportation Advocates of Texas)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Shields, Chris (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                 Against:

                                 Dixon, Don (Self)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Tarlton, Patrick (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Wisdom, Christina (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Day, Liz (TCEQ)

                                 Dayton, Steve (TCEQ)

            HB 509

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Canales, Ramiro (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Fernandez, Martha (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 Longoria, Ruben (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Ward, Kyle (Texas Parent Teacher Association)

                 Against:

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 McEwan, Jennifer (City of Irving)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, Robert (County Judges and Commissioners of Texas)

                                 Diggs, William (Texas DPS)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Hale, Bill (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

            HB 1165

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Igo, Shanna (Twxas Municipal League)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 McLaurin, Kaleb (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                                 Pacheco, Micahel (Texas Farm Bureau)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Hale, Bill (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Nordloh, Chris (Tx dps)

            HB 1238

                 For:

                                 Roth, Sarah (Self)

                 On:

                                 Bass, Robert (County Judges and Commissioners of Texas)

                                 Corder, Stuart (Harris County Engineering)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Randolph, Ian (Texas Transportation Association)

                                 Roth, Joseph (Self)

                                 Shannon, Fred (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                 Against:

                                 Solis, Eddie (City of Arlington)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Diggs, William (Texas DPS)

                                 Hale, Bill (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

            HB 1321

                 For:

                                 Wilson, Michael (Port Freeport)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Garcia, Michael (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Wisdom, Christina (Shintech, Inc.)

                                 Womack, Daniel (The Dow Chemical Company)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Hale, Bill (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

            HB 1814

                 On:

                                 Gomez, Frances (Texas department of public safety driver license division)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

            HB 2229

                 For:

                                 Canon, Andrew (Hidalgo county metropolitan planning organization)

                 On:

                                 Munoz, Andrew (City of Brownsville / Brownsville Metro)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Hale, Bill (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

            HB 2701

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Findeisen, Les (Texas Trucking Association)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Yarbrough, Brian (EAN Holdings LLC)

                 On:

                                 Archer, Jimmy (TxDMV)

                                 Avitia, Daniel (Self; Texas depatment of motor vehicles)

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Brewster, Whitney (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

                                 Day, Liz (TCEQ)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Dayton, Steve (TCEQ)

                                 Duncan, David (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

                                 Hufford, Ronald (Texas Forestry Association)

                                 Kuntz, Jeremiah (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

                                 McKee, Scott (TxDMV)

                                 Mellott, Shelly (TxDMV)

                                 Nordloh, Chris (Tx dps)

            HB 2702

                 On:

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF, Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Redford, Susan (Ector County Texas)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Hale, Bill (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

            HB 2975

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Diggs, William (Texas DPS)

                                 Hale, Bill (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

            HB 3224

                 Against:

                                 Collister, Brian (Freedom of Information Foundationnof Texas, Texas Association of

                                 Broadcasters)

                                 Short, David (Self; Texas press association, moser media group, san marcos daily record)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)

                                 Plohetski, Tony (Self; Texas Press Association; Austin American-Statesman)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Schneider, Michael (Texas Association of Broadcasters)

                                 Shannon, Kelley (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Hale, Bill (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

            HB 3283

                 For:

                                 Miller, Suzy (Donate Life Texas)

                                 Rueles, Tina (Self; Donate Life Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Romero, Michelle (Texas Medical Association)

                                 Strama, Brenda (Self; Donate Life Texas)

                                 Woodard, Shayne (Life Gift)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                 Gipson, Sheri (Dept. of Public Safety Driver License)

                                 Kuntz, Jeremiah (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

            HJR 109

                 For:

                                 Bingham, Bill (Lone star rail district)

                                 Cassidy, C. Brian (Alamo RMA; Cameron County RMA; Camino Real RMA; Central Texas

                                 RMA; Grayson County RMA; North East Texas RMA and Transportation Advocates of Texas

                                 (TAOT))

                                 Flores, Arnold (Cameron County)

                                 Flores, Arnold (Cameron County, Texas)

                                 Gordy, Duane (Self)

                                 Leal, Kristina (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                 Against:

                                 Dixon, Don (Self)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF, Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                                 Bresnen, Steve (El Paso County)

                                 Bushell, Gary (Alliance for I-69 Texas)

                                 Bushell, Gary (I-14 / US 190 / Gulf Coast Highway Coalition)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Haywood, Scott (Move Texas Forward)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County Commissioners Court)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                                 Olsen, Lawrence (Texas good roads assn)

                                 Pardue, Craig (Dallas County)

                                 Ramirez, Rene (Hidalgo County Regional Mobility Authority)

                                 Redford, Susan (Ector County Texas)

                                 Shields, Chris (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Sullivan, Ray (Cameron County Regional Mobility Authority)

                                 Yarbrough, Brian (Port of Corpus Christi Authority)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (TxDOT -  Resource Witness)

                                 Bass, James (TxDOT - Resource Witness)

                                                                                               6