This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Transportation Committee

            March 26, 2015 - 8:00 AM

            HB 13

                 For:

                                 Dixon, Don (Self)

                                 Dixon, Don (Self)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                                 Janes, Brandon (Transportation Advocates of Texas)

                                 Weisman, Johnny (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Borel, Dennis (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)

                 On:

                                 Gordy, Duane (Self)

                                 Morris, Michael (NCTCOG)

                                 Morris, Michael (NCTCOG)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)

                                 Bennett, Richard A. (Tony) (Texas Assn of Manufacturers)

                                 Bird, Brandi (Dallas Regional Mobility Coalition)

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                                 Bushell, Gary (Alliance for I 69 Texas)

                                 Bushell, Gary (I 14/US 190/ Hgulf Coast Strategic Highway Coalition)

                                 Campbell, Byron (DRMC)

                                 Campbell, Drew (DRMC)

                                 Cassidy, C. Brian (Alamo RMA; Cameron County RMA; Camino Real RMA; Central Texas

                                 RMA; Grayson County RMA; North East Texas RMA)

                                 DeVore, Chuck (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Findeisen, Les (Texas Trucking Association)

                                 Garza, Steven (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Geske, Matthew (Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas association of realtors)

                                 Hammond, Bill (Texas association of business)

                                 Harris, Dana (Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Jones, Bob (Self; Acec-texas)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 McEwan, Jennifer (Texas transportation alliance)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County Commissioners Court)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                                 O'ryan, Anne (AAA Texas)

                                 Olsen, Lawrence (Texas good roads assn)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County)

                                 Shields, Chris (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Snowden, Tara (Zachry Corporation)

                                 Suhm, Vic (Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)

                                 Warndof, Donna (Harris County)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                 Against:

                                 Gallardo, Maxie (Workers Defense Project)

                                 Patrick, John (Texas AFL CIO)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Haywood, Scott (Move Texas Forward)

                                 Hernandez, James (Harris County and Harris County Toll Road Authority)

                                 Hufford, Ronald (Texas Forestry Association)

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Warndof, Donna (Harris County, Texas)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 636

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 McLaurin, Kaleb (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)

                                 Simpson, Stephanie (Texas association of manufacturers)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, Robert (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Villarreal, Omar (Texas Department of Public Safety)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 735

                 For:

                                 Keene, Russ (Plug-in Texas (electric vehicle coalition))

                 On:

                                 Kuntz, Jeremiah (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Rove, Karen (AGC of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Baker, Richard (Texas A&M Transportation Institute)

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 745

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Pitts, Jr, John (Texas Solar Power Association)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 823

                 For:

                                 Love, Chapel (Houston police dept)

                                 White, Ernest (Houston Police Department)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Findeisen, Les (Texas Trucking Association)

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay (City of Houston)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Villarreal, Omar (Texas Department of Public Safety)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 880

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Flores, Robert (Texas Association of Mexican-American Chambers of Commerce)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 1183

                 For:

                                 Dixon, Don (Self)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Garza, Steven (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                 Against:

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                                 Suhm, Vic (Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Havel, Pete (North Texas Tollway Authority)

                                 Hernandez, James (Harris County and Harris County Toll Road Authority)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 1230

                 For:

                                 Bement, Wes (Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance & Grand Prairie PD)

                 On:

                                 Villarreal, Omar (Texas Department of Public Safety)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 1297

                 For:

                                 Carden, William (Self)

                                 Fisher, Emilie (Self)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Villarreal, Omar (Texas Department of Public Safety)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 1863

                 For:

                                 Vela, Lee (Self; Outdoor avertising association of texas)

                 Against:

                                 Culver, Anne (Scenic Houston)

                                 Fossum, Michael (Austin Heritage Tree Foundation)

                                 Lloyd, Margaret (Self; Scenic Texas)

                                 Vega, Zoila (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, Tim (Clear Channel Outdoor)

                                 Besserman, Kenneth (Texas Restaurant Association)

                                 Braziel, Robert (Texas Automobile Dealers Association)

                                 Burgin, Matt (Texas Food and Fuel Association)

                                 Costa, Michelle (Self; Clear Channel Outdoor)

                                 Depmore, David (Self)

                                 Hinkle, Ron (Texas Travel Industry Association)

                                 Pacheco, Micahel (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Reagan, Billy (Self)

                                 Reeder, Alan (Self)

                                 Richardson, Jody (Outfront Media Inc.)

                                 Sheer, Jim (Texas Retailers Association)

                                 Short, Jim (Clear channel outdoor)

                                 Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Independent Business/TX)

                                 Sullivan, Brian (Texas Hotel & Lodging Association)

                                 Townsend, Trent (Dallas Fort Worth New Car Dealers Association)

                                 Townsend, Ttent (Media Choice)

                                 Wainwright, Wyatt (Houston Auto Dealers Association)

                 Against:

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay (City of Houston)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Weinberg, David (Texas League of Conservation Voters)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 2611

                 On:

                                 Dixon, Don (Self)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Cassidy, C. Brian (Alamo RMA; Cameron County RMA; Camino Real RMA; Central Texas

                                 RMA; Grayson County RMA; North East Texas RMA)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hernandez, James (Harris County and Harris County Toll Road Authority)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HB 2612

                 For:

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Dixon, Don (Self)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hale, Bill (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hernandez, James (Harris County and Harris County Toll Road Authority)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

            HJR 13

                 For:

                                 Dixon, Don (Self)

                                 Haywood, Scott (Move Texas Forward)

                                 Janes, Brandon (Transportation Advocates of Texas)

                                 Jones, Bob (Self; Acec-texas)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Weisman, Johnny (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Borel, Dennis (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

                 On:

                                 Gordy, Duane (Self)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                                 Morris, Michael (NCTCOG)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bennett, Richard A. (Tony) (Texas Assn of Manufacturers)

                                 Bird, Brandi (Dallas Regional Mobility Coalition)

                                 Boyer, Victor (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.)

                                 Bushell, Gary (I 14/US 190/Gulf Coast Strategic Highway Coalition)

                                 Bushell, Gary (Alliance for I 69 Texas)

                                 Campbell, Byron (DRMC)

                                 Campbell, Drew (DRMC)

                                 Cassidy, C. Brian (Alamo RMA; Cameron County RMA; Camino Real RMA; Central Texas

                                 RMA; Grayson County RMA; North East Texas RMA)

                                 Dodge, Megan (City of San Antonio)

                                 Durden, Don (Self)

                                 Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Findeisen, Les (Texas Trucking Association)

                                 Garza, Steven (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Geske, Matthew (Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas association of realtors)

                                 Hammond, Bill (Texas association of business)

                                 Harris, Dana (Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Hernandez, James (Harris County and Harris County Toll Road Authority)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 McCarley, James (Self)

                                 McEwan, Jennifer (Texas transportation alliance)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County Commissioners Court)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                                 O'ryan, Anne (AAA Texas)

                                 Olsen, Lawrence (Texas good roads assn)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County)

                                 Shields, Chris (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                                                                               7


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Snowden, Tara (Zachry Corporation)

                                 Suhm, Vic (Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)

                                 Sullivan, Ray (HNTB)

                                 Warndof, Donna (Harris County, Texas)

                                 Warndof, Donna (Harris County)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                 Against:

                                 Gallardo, Maxie (Workers Defense Project)

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                                 Patrick, John (Texas AFL CIO)

                 On:

                                 Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Bass, James (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                 Hufford, Ronald (Texas Forestry Association)

                                 Vandergriff, Victor (Texas Transportation Commission)

                                 Weber, Joe (Texas Department of Transportation)

                                                                                               8