This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Special Purpose Districts Committee

            April 22, 2015 - 8:00 AM

            HB 1471

                 For:

                                 Bailey, Chuck (Canyon Regional Water Auhthority)

            HB 2343

                 For:

                                 Cohen, Howard (McCord Development, Inc.)

                                 Yarrbrough, Richard (Self; McCord Development)

            HB 2401

                 For:

                                 Barrett, Andy (Development solutions cat,llc)

            HB 2454

                 For:

                                 Seal, Derek (Self)

            HB 2672

                 For:

                                 Howell, Pix (Self; West travis county pua)

                                 Murphy, Michael (West travis county PUA)

                                 Rauschuber, Don (West Travis County Public Utility Agengy)

                                 Tuckfield, David (The city of Dripping Springs)

                                 Whisenant, Ray (Hays County and West Travis County Public Utility Agency)

                 Against:

                                 Cobb, Jon (Self)

                                 Durden, Roger (Hays County Water control improvement District no.1)

                                 Golde, Peter (Self)

                                 Key, Mark (Self)

                                 Perrin, Greg (Dripping Springs Water Supply Corp)

                                 Robison, Dan (Self; Wicd1)

                 On:

                                 Overstreet, Adrian (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Goodwin, Bill (City of Bee Cave, West Travis County PUA)

                                 Kalisek, Lauren (West Travis County PUA)

                                 Lowman, Marie (Self)

                                 Moore, Graham (HCPUA)

                 Against:

                                 Albert, Stephen (Self)

                                 Flatten, Charlie (Self; Hill Country Alliance)

                                 Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF & Texans for Toll-free Highways)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Hatchett, John (Self)

                                 Ice, Lauren (Save Our Springs Alliance)

                                 Jones, Ron (Self)

                                 Lowman, Marie (Self)

                                 Meredith, Jim (Self)

            HB 4125

                 For:

                                 Green, Timothy (Aliana development company)

                                 Stone, Travis (Aliana Development Company)

            HB 4128

                 For:

                                 Green, Timothy (Rodriguez family trust)

                                 Rodriguez, Matt (Self)

            HB 4139

                 For:

                                 Perkins, Val (KB Home Lone Star, Inc.)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 LaRue, Ryan (KB Home Lone Star, Inc.)

            HB 4140

                 For:

                                 Johnson, Michael (Friendswood Development Company)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Green, Timothy (Friendswood development company)

            HB 4141

                 For:

                                 Lary, Trey (DMD Interests Ltd)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Autenreith, Michael (DMD Interests Ltd)

            HB 4142

                 For:

                                 Richardson, Jody (Montgomery Ridge Limited)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Signorelli, Danny (Montgomery Ridge Ltd.)

            HB 4143

                 For:

                                 Cohen, Howard (McCord Development, Inc.)

            HB 4146

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lary, Trey (Tejas Creek Ltd.)

                                 Signorelli, Danny (Tejas Creek Ltd.)

            HB 4147

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lary, Trey (Cernus Development, LLC)

                                 Masterson, Harry (Cernus Development LLC)

            HB 4153

                 For:

                                 Green, Timothy (Crown ranch development company)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Weingrad, Michael (Crown ranch Development)

            HB 4154

                 For:

                                 Calderon, Bill (Self; Arete development///Joe Fogarty)

            HB 4155

                 For:

                                 Martin, Ross (FAQ Capital)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Rachel (Williamson County)

                                 Briggs, Jim (City of Georgetown)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 4156

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lai, Rocky (FLC Parkway, L.P.)

                                 Lary, Trey (FLC Parkway, LP)

            HB 4159

                 For:

                                 Nordyke, Garrett (Self)

            HB 4160

                 For:

                                 Kerrigan, Duke (Hines)

            HB 4161

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Autenreith, Michael (Mini B, Inc)

                                 Richardson, Jody (Mini B Inc.)

            HB 4162

                 For:

                                 Richardson, Jody (621 Katy LLC)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Autenreith, Michael (621 Katy LLC)

            HB 4163

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Davis, Marlon (Cunningham interests II ltd)

                                 Richardson, Jody (Cunningham Interests II Ltd)

            HB 4164

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Britton, George (Self)

                                 Lary, Trey (George Britton family)

            HB 4165

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Davis, Marlon (Cunningham interests II ltd)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Richardson, Jody (Cunningham Interests II Ltd)

            HB 4170

                 For:

                                 Lary, Trey (Valley Ranch Town Center Holdings Ltd.)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Signorelli, Danny (Valley Ranch Town Center Holdings Ltd.)

            HB 4172

                 For:

                                 Briggs, Jim (City of georgetown)

                                 Dougal, Leonard (Chisholm Trail Special Utility District)

                                 Mattis, Karem (Self)

                                 Robinson, Delton (Self; CTSUD Board of Directors)

                                 Rodriguez, Art (City of georgetown)

                                 Sweeney, Mike (Self; CTSUD Board of Directors)

                                 Sweeney, Mike (Self; CTSUD Board of Directors)

                 Against:

                                 Cunningham, Sheila (Self)

                                 Daniell, Jeff (Self)

                                 Dockrey, Ron (Self)

                                 Fisher, John (Self; Bell county commissioner)

                                 Hinesley, Toby (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Rachel (Williamson County)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

            HB 4178

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Martin, Garrett (Milestone community builders)

                                 Searle-sung, Brenda (Milestone community builders)

                 Against:

                                 Arnold, Rachel (Williamson County)

            HB 4179

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Martin, Garrett (Milestone community builders)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Searle-sung, Brenda (Milestone community builders)

                 Against:

                                 Arnold, Rachel (Williamson County)

            HB 4183

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lary, Trey (Anarene Investments, Ltd)

                                 Linehan, Paul (Anarene Investments, Ltd.)

            HB 4188

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Richardson, Jody (JM Texas Land Fund No.2 LP and JM Texas Land Fund No. 3 LP)

            HB 4189

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Richardson, Jody (KOWA Land LLC)

            HB 4191

                 For:

                                 Gilbert, Helen (West Travis Co. MUD No. 5)

                                 Johnson, Michael (West Travis County MUD 5)

                 Against:

                                 Axelrod, Ariel (Self)

                                 Cobb, Jon (Self)

                                 Overstreet, Adrian (Self)

                                 Robison, Dan (Self; Wicd1)

                                 Tuckfield, David (The city of Dripping Springs)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Albert, Stephen (Self)

                                 Durden, Roger (Hays County WCID No. 1)

                                 Goodwin, Bill (City of Bee Cave, West Travis County PUA)

                                 Hatchett, John (Self)

                                 Ice, Lauren (Save Our Springs Alliance)

                                 Jones, Ron (Self)

                                 Key, Mark (Self)

                                 Kroll, John (BobWhite Investments)

                                 Lowman, Marie (Self)

                                 Perrin, Greg (Dripping Springs Water Supply Corp)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Whisenant, Ray (Hays County and West Travis County Public Utility Agency)

            HJR 104

                 For:

                                 Abbott, Robert (Travis County Emergency Services District No. 6)

                                 Stein, Jerry (ESD #6, Travis County)

                 On:

                                 Claypool, Mike (Self; Travis County ESD 8)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Carlton, John (Texas State Association of Fire and Emergency Districts)

                                 DeWitt, Jim (Self; Lake Travis Fire Rescue)

                 Against:

                                 Axelrod, Ariel (Self)

                                 Goodwin, Bill (City of Bee Cave, West Travis County PUA)

                                 Hull, Larry (Self; Comal County Emergency Services District No.4)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Smith, Mark (Self; Harris County Emergency Corps, Manvel EMS, Danbury EMS, Angleton

                                 Area Emergency Medical Corps, Peninsula EMS)

                                 Warndof, Donna (Harris County)

                 On:

                                 Dahill, John (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Katz, Howard (Harris-fort bend esd no. 100)

                                                                                               7