This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Energy Resources Committee

            May 4, 2015 - 8:00 AM

            Invited Testimony on land shifting and seismic activity

                 On:

                                 Hornbach, Matthew (Self)

                                 Kipper, Jay (Bureau of Econmic Geology)

                                 Olson, Jon (Self)

                                 Pearon, David Craig (Railroad Commission of Texas)

                                 Sitton, Ryan (Railroad Commission of Texas)

                                 Stump, Brian (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

            HB 2003

                 For:

                                 Bruno, Steve (Webb County)

                 Against:

                                 Miller, Lindsey (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association)

                 On:

                                 Shepperd, Ben (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, Scott (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Lee, Randy (Stewart Title Guaranty Company)

                                 Munoz, Ned (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                 Against:

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Macksood, Greg (Chesapeake energy)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Ruckel, Mari (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Sellers, Tom (ConocoPhillips)

                                 Thompson, Matthew (Apache Corporation)

                 On:

                                 Shepperd, Ben (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

            HB 2191

                 For:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Rister, Milton (Railroad Commission of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, Scott (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Burnam, Lon (Public Citizen)

                                 Elder, Roxanne (Self)

                                 Metzger, Luke (Environment Texas)

                                 Velasquez, Sally (Frio County Commissioners Court)

                                 Weinberg, David (Texas League of Conservation Voters)

                 Against:

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo (Marathon Oil Corporation)

                                 Macksood, Greg (Chesapeake energy)

                                 McBeth, Kelly (Gas Processors Association)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Ruckel, Mari (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Sellers, Tom (ConocoPhillips)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of  Energy Producers)

                 On:

                                 Harris, Brandon (Railroad Commission of Texas)

                                 Shepperd, Ben (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

            HB 2932

                 For:

                                 Van Duyne, Beth (City of irving)

                 On:

                                 Kipper, Jay (Bureau of Economic Geology)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of  Energy Producers)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, Scott (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Burnam, Lon (Publi Citizen)

                                 Campbell, Cade (SM Energy Company)

                                 Elder, Roxanne (Self)

                                 Metzger, Luke (Environment Texas)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                 Weinberg, David (Texas League of Conservation Voters)

                                 Weist, Jon (City of Irving)

                 Against:

                                 Darr, Zac (Self)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Hayes, Steve (Self; Braka Operating LLC)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Sellers, Tom (ConocoPhillips)

                 On:

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Pearson, David Craig (Railroad Commission of Texas)

                                 Shepperd, Ben (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 Staples, Todd (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

            HB 3198

                 For:

                                 Carter, Sue (Self)

                                 Dupnik, Shelby (Self; Karnes County)

                                 Kelley, Dennis (Self; Karnes County)

                                 Koliba, Susanna (Self; Karnes county)

                                 Moy, Cheryl (Self)

                                 Opiela, Eric (Self; Karnes County Hospital District)

                 Against:

                                 Fenoglio, Stephen (Association of Energy Service Companies)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, Scott (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Brown, Tim (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Hurley, Bob (Self; Atascosa County)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                 Against:

                                 Berlanga, Hugo (Self; Sable enviromental LLC)

                                 Campbell, Cade (SM Energy Company)

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo (Marathon Oil Corporation)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Select Energy)

                                 Macksood, Greg (Chesapeake energy)

                                 Miller, Lindsey (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Ruckel, Mari (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Sellers, Tom (ConocoPhillips)

                                 Shepperd, Ben (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of  Energy Producers)

                 On:

                                 Olson, Jon (University of texas)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Pearson, David Craig (Railroad Commission of Texas)

                                 Velasquez, Sally (Frio County Commissioners Court)

            HB 3480

                 For:

                                 Leyden, Colin (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, Scott (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Booker, Denee (Self)

                                 Burnam, Lon (Public citizen)

                                 Elder, Roxanne (Self)

                                 Metzger, Luke (Environment Texas)

                                 Weinberg, David (Texas League of Conservation Voters)

                 Against:

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo (Marathon Oil Corporation)

                                 Macksood, Greg (Chesapeake energy)

                                 Miller, Lindsey (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Romero, Celina (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Ruckel, Mari (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Sellers, Tom (ConocoPhillips)

                                 Shepperd, Ben (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of  Energy Producers)

                 On:

                                 Selvera, Erin (TCEQ)

            HB 4044

                 For:

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                 Against:

                                 White, Daniel (Aesc)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, Scott (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                 Against:

                                 Berlanga, Hugo (Self; Sable Enviromental LLC)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo (Marathon Oil Corporation)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Exco Resources)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Select Energy)

                                 London, Steve (Nuverra Environmental Solutions)

                                 Miller, Lindsey (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association)

                                 Ruckel, Mari (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Sellers, Tom (ConocoPhillips)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of  Energy Producers)

                 On:

                                 Campbell, Cade (SM Energy Company)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Pearson, David Craig (Railroad Commission of Texas)

                                 Velasquez, Sally (Frio County Commissioners Court)

                                                                                               5