This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Energy Resources Committee

            April 13, 2015 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess

            HB 1392

                 For:

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Horn, Paul (City of Alvin)

                                 Ruckel, Mari (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Schnacke, Greg (Denbury Resources Inc.)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Tintera, John (Denbury Resources)

                                 Urmin, Marie (Denbury Resources)

                 Against:

                                 Boger, Allen (Self)

                                 Box, WanaDee (Self; Naro Texas)

                                 Fitzsimons, Joseph (Self; Texas Land and Mineral Owners Association (TLMA) and Texas

                                 and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association (TSCRA))

                                 Fleet, Jack (Self; NARO Texas)

                                 Glass, Jeff (Self)

                                 Glass, Robert (Self)

                                 Wallace, William (Self; Committee of Texas Independents)

                 On:

                                 Holt, David (Permian basin petroleum association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Jones, Max (The Greater Houston Partnership)

                                 Lawson, Richard (Chevron)

                                 McCollough, Parker (NRG Energy, Inc.)

                                 Nasi, Mike (Clean Carbon Technology Foundation of Texas)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Temple, Andrew (Air Liquide USA LLC.)

                 Against:

                                 Buchanan, Laura (Texas Land & Mineral Owners Association)

                                 Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Self; Exotic Wildlife Association)

                                 Foxworth, John (Self)

                                 Griffin, Grant (Self)

                                 Hayter, Russell (Self)

                                 McCreight, Frank (BOPCO, LP)

                                 Pacheco, Michael (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Pinkerton, Gaylan (Self; NARO Texas)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 2238

                 For:

                                 Garza, Robert (City of Del Rio)

                                 Helm, John (Self; Citizens for Responsible Growth)

                                 Rodriguez, Oscar (Texas Assn of Broadcasters)

                                 Scott, Mark (City of Corpus Christi)

                 Against:

                                 Clark, Jeffrey (The Wind Coalition)

                                 Evans, Ben (Evans Engineering Solutions)

                                 Ferguson, Jeff (Self; Apex Clean Energy)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Geske, Matthew (Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)

                                 Rocha, JJ (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Schwab, Kierstan (Texas PBS)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                 Against:

                                 Berlanga, HUGO (Apex Clean Energy)

                                 Hughes, Lisa (E.ON Climate and Renewables)

                                 Logsdon, Sean (Self)

                                 Patton, Marissa (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Sawyer, Harry (Self)

            HB 2758

                 For:

                                 Conner, Garry (USIC)

                                 Fuller, Don (USIC LLC)

                                 Yarbrough, Charles (Texas Pipeline Association)

                 Against:

                                 Bernal, Dean (Self)

                                 Digneo, Robert (AT&T Texas)

                 On:

                                 Losawyer, Mike (Texas 811  website www.texas811.org)

                                 Ward, Don (One-Call Board of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Rocha, JJ (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Sander, Lindsay (Texas pipeline safety coalition and Markwest Energy)

                                 Stewart, Michael (USIC)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Baxter, Todd (Time Warner Cable)

                                 Burdett, Jeff (Texas Cable Association)

                                 Fagan, Jennifer (Windstream Communications)

                                 Flores, Henry (CenturyLink, Inc.)

                                 Hackney, Clint (Lone Star 811)

                                 Hubbard, John (Texas Telephone Association)

                                 Lawson, Richard (Verizon)

                                 Newton, Jennifer (AGC of Texas)

                                 Scott, Bruce (Comcast)

                                 Wells, Hope (San Antonio Water System)

                 On:

                                 Fowler, Perry (Texas 811)

            HB 2988

                 For:

                                 Boersma, Garrett (Self; City of Marshall, TX)

                                 Brazell, James (Self)

                                 Gerlt, Jim (City of Lubbock)

                                 Goodman-Morris, Courtney (City of Denison)

                                 Nalepa, Karl (Atmos Cities Steering Committee)

                                 Norris, Marcus (City of Amarillo)

                                 Richie, Jennifer (City of Waco)

                                 Robertson, Glen (City of Lubbock)

                                 Smith, Ed (City of Marshall)

                 Against:

                                 Felan, Chris (Atmos Energy)

                                 Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Ryan, Jason (CenterPoint Energy)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Baker, Lindsey (City of Denton)

                                 Brocato, Thomas (Steering Committee of Cities Served by Atmos)

                                 Carr, Snapper (Tx Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues)

                                 Gardner, Andrea (City of Copperas Cove)

                                 Herrera, Alfred (Atmos Texas Municipalities, Alliance of CenterPoint Municipalities, Alliance

                                 of West Texas Gas Co. Municipalities, and Texas Coast Utilities Coalition of Cities served bt

                                 CenterPoint)

                                 Holmes, Anna (City of Dallas)

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay (City of Houston)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Privett, Tony (City of Lubbock)

                                 Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Rocha, JJ (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Smith, R Clint (City of Cedar Park)

                                 Solis, Eddie (City of Arlington)

                                 Weist, Jon (City of Irving)

                                 Williams, Nancy (City of Austin)

                 Against:

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Rudd, Tyler (West Texas Gas)

            HB 3749

                 For:

                                 Boersma, Garrett (Self; City of Marshall, TX)

                                 Brazell, James (Self)

                                 Gerlt, Jim (City of Lubbock)

                                 Goodman-Morris, Courtney (City of Denison)

                                 Nalepa, Karl (Atmos Cities Steering Committee)

                                 Norris, Marcus (City of Amarillo)

                                 Richie, Jennifer (City of Waco)

                                 Robertson, Glen (City of Lubbock)

                                 Smith, Ed (City of Marshall)

                 Against:

                                 Felan, Chris (Atmos Energy)

                                 Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Ryan, Jason (CenterPoint Energy)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Baker, Lindsey (City of Denton)

                                 Brocato, Thomas (Steering Committee of Cities Served by Atmos)

                                 Carr, Snapper (Tx Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues)

                                 Gardner, Andrea (City of Copperas Cove)

                                 Herrera, Alfred (Atmos Texas Municipalities, Alliance of CenterPoint Municipalities, Alliance

                                 of West Texas Gas Co. Municipalities, and Texas Coast Utilities Coalition of Cities served by

                                 CenterPoint)

                                 Holmes, Anna (City of Dallas)

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay (City of Houston)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Privett, Tony (City of Lubbock)

                                 Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                 Rocha, JJ (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Smith, R Clint (City of Cedar Park)

                                 Solis, Eddie (City of Arlington)

                                 Weist, Jon (City of Irving)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Williams, Nancy (City of Austin)

                 Against:

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Rudd, Tyler (West Texas Gas)

                                                                                               5