This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Energy Resources Committee

            March 23, 2015 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess

            HB 40

                 For:

                                 Brewer, Candice (Self; National Association of Royalty Owners)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Edwards, Kirk (Self)

                                 Fields, Jess (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Horton, Gilbert (Self)

                                 Hunt, Truett (Self)

                                 Lacy, J. Ross (Midland city council)

                                 Longanecker, Ed (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners)

                                 Lopez-Huebner, Taylor (Self)

                                 Macchiarola, Frank (America's Natural Gas Alliance)

                                 Neeley, Josiah (R Street Institute)

                                 Ratliff, Shannon (Self)

                                 Renaud, Louis (Self)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Shepperd, Ben (Permian Basin Petroleum Associatio)

                                 Smith, Ed (Self; City of Marshall, Texas)

                                 Sparks, Jeff (Self)

                                 Staples, Todd (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Strause, Glynis (Self)

                                 Sullivan, Kent (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Taylor, Tommy (Self)

                                 Thompson, Leigh (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Todd, Cliff (Self)

                                 Tymrak, Don (City of Karnes City)

                                 Welder, Raymond (Self; Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Board Chairman)

                                 Winn, Jeanette (Self; Karnes City ISD)

                 Against:

                                 Adams, Jonathan (Self)

                                 Anderson, Scott (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Baker, Ken (City of Southlake)

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Briggle, Adam (Self; Denton drilling awareness group)

                                 Burnam, Lon (Public Citizen)

                                 Bush, Helen (Self)

                                 Carr, Snapper (Tx Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues)

                                 Chandler, Clayton Chandler (City of mansfield)

                                 Cottle, Lawrence (Self)

                                 Crowson, Don (City of arlington)

                                 Fullenwider, Sarah (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Gosslee, Susybelle (League of Women Voters Texas)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Griggs, David (Self)

                                 Guldi, Christine (Self)

                                 Guldi, Dr Richard (Self)

                                 Hunter, Tara (Self)

                                 Jordan, Jungus (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Kingston, Philip (City of Dallas)

                                 Lane, Bill (City of Mansfield, Texas)

                                 Larson, Morgan (Self)

                                 Lewis, Alisa (Self)

                                 Lynn, Jane (Self)

                                 Martinez, Nelda (City of Corpus Christi and President of Texas Municipal League)

                                 Mattox, Sandra (Self)

                                 Mattox, Sandra (Self)

                                 McCord, Marc (Self)

                                 Mcmullen, Cathy (Denton Drilling awareness group)

                                 Meredith, Bryn (Self; City of Mansfield, Texas, City of Southlake, City of FlowerMound)

                                 Metzger, Luke (Environment Texas)

                                 NORTHRUP, James (Self)

                                 Parajon, James (City of Arlington)

                                 Phillis, Peter (City of Mansfield, Texas)

                                 Postell, Don (City of Grand Prairie)

                                 Reed, Rosemary (Self)

                                 Riebschlaegerccvi, Elizabeth (Self; Sisters of charity of the incarnate word of san antonio, tx)

                                 Sandlin, Bennett (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Scarth, Danny (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Schneider, Robin (Self; Texas Campaign for the Environment)

                                 Schneider, Robin (Self; Texas campaign for the environment)

                                 Smith, David M. (Texas Neighborhoods Together)

                                 Soph, Carol (Self)

                                 Soph, Carol (Self)

                                 Spiess, Sharon (Self)

                                 Tillman, Calvin (Self; League of Independent Voters of Texas)

                                 Trahan, Zac (Self; Texas Campaign for the Environment)

                                 Wallace, Cathy (Self)

                                 Watts, Chris (City of Dentom)

                                 Wilson, Sharon (Self; Earthworks)

                 On:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Day, Alan (Brazos Valley Groundwater Conservation District)

                                 Lindsey, Steve (Self; City of mansfield tx)

                                 Love, John (Texas Municipal League! City of Midland)

                                 Olson, Jon (Department of Petroleum & Geosystems Engineering At the University of Texas at

                                 Austin)

                                 Williams, C.E. (Self; Panhandle Groundwater Conservation District)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Acevedo, Adrian (Anadarko Petroleum Corp)

                                 Adkins, JD (Self; ConocoPhillips)

                                 Allday, Martin (Enbridge Energy)

                                 Allday, Martin (Consumer Energy Aliance / Texas)

                                 Billingsley, Anne (ONEOK)

                                 Bonham, Jeff (CenterPoint Energy, Inc.)

                                 Buchanan, Laura (Texas Land & Mineral Owners Association)

                                 Campbell, Cade (SM Energy Company)

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Casey, Stan (Concho Resources Inc.)

                                 Errico, Patty (SM Energy)

                                 Fainter, John (AECT)

                                 Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Self; Exotic Wildlife Association)

                                 Flores, Robert (Breitling Energy)

                                 Garza, Steven (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Gipson, Mark (Pioneer Natural Resources)

                                 Golemon, Kinnan (Shell Oil Company)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Goodman, Christie (Chevron)

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo (Marathon Oil Corporation)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (EnerVest)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (EOG Resources)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (EP Energy)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (Association of Energy Service Companies)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (BP)

                                 Holt, David (Self; Permian basin petroleum association)

                                 Hosek, Chris (QEP Resources)

                                 Hosek, Chris (SM Energy)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Select Energy)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Exco Resources)

                                 Hosek, Chris (BASA Resources)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Range Resources)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Newfield Exploration)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Linn Energy)

                                 Hosek, Chris (R360)

                                 Kaufman, Lisa (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Klumpyan, Julie (Valero)

                                 Lawson, Richard (Chevron)

                                 Macksood, Greg (Self)

                                 Maxwell, Amy (Self; Marathon Oil Corporation)

                                 McBeth, Kelly (Gas Processors Association)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Moore, Julie (Occidental Petroleum Corporation)

                                 Nease, Nelson (America's Natural Gas Alliance)

                                 Omey, Samantha (ExxonMobil)

                                 Oswald, Bill (Self; Koch Companies)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Poinsett, Royce (Halliburton)

                                 Rivero, Hector (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Ruckel, Grant (Energy Transfer)

                                 Rudd, Jim (West Texas Gas)

                                 Sander, Lindsay (Markwest Energy)

                                 Sebree, Ben (Chevron)

                                 Simpson, Stephanie (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Thompson, Matthew (Apache Corporation)

                                 Tramuto, Jim (Southwestern Energy Company)

                                 Venable, Peggy (Self; Americans for Prosperity - Texas)

                                 Williams, Julie (Chevron)

                                 Woodard, Shayne (DCP Midstream)

                                 Yarbrough, Charles (Atmos Energy)

                 Against:

                                 Adams, Cameron (Self)

                                 Agbatekwe, Gwendolyn (Self; Tx nnoc/nnu)

                                 Andreyo, Jon (Self; Texas campaign for the environment)

                                 Booker, Denee (Self)

                                 Bradbury, Jim (Self)

                                 Brown, Steve (Self)

                                 Bulla, Dale (Self)

                                 Bulla, Pat (Self)

                                 Capuozzo, Ellery (Self)

                                 Cathey, Roy (Self)

                                 Cortez, David (Self)

                                 Corum, Claudia (Self)

                                 Crawford, Chelsea (Self)

                                 Crow, David (Arlington Professional Fire Fighters)

                                 Curtis, Linda (Self; League of independent voters of texas)

                                 Devere, Nicholas (Self)

                                 Dickerson, Doug (Dallas Fire Fighters Association)

                                 Dobbs, Andrew (Self; Texas Campaign for the Environment)

                                 Dolese, Kayla (Self)

                                 Dolese, Martha (Self)

                                 Drake, Kevan (Self)

                                 Dupnik, Shelby (Self; Karnes County)

                                 Elder, Roxanne (Self)

                                 Fine, Kristin (Self)

                                 Foss, John-michael (Self)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Foster, David (Clean Water Action)

                                 Franco, Brie (City of El Paso)

                                 Frandsen, Chris (Self)

                                 Friedman, Ellen (Self; CommonSpark)

                                 Fugate, Sam (City of Kingsville)

                                 Fugate, Sam (Self)

                                 Garcia, Jesus (City of Alice)

                                 Gilman, Charlotte (Self)

                                 Handley, Casey (Self)

                                 Heath, Clara (Self)

                                 Herrera, Jessica (Self)

                                 Hinckley, Jill (Self; National Nurses United)

                                 Hogan, David (Self)

                                 Holmes, Ric (Self; TML Region 9)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Jacoby, Jeffrey (Self)

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 John, Conrad (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay (City of Houston)

                                 Littles, Paula (Texas NNOC)

                                 McGeary, Judith (Self)

                                 Muņoz Villarreal, Julian (Self; Texas Neighborhoods Together)

                                 O'Brien, Krissy (Self)

                                 O'Day, Trish (Self; Texas Physicians for Social Responsibiliy)

                                 Parnham, Jonathan (Self)

                                 Ramsey, Lesley (Self)

                                 Ray, Colton (Self)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                 Robertson, Anne (Self; Texas Campaign for the Environment)

                                 Rodriguez, Jennifer (City of College Station)

                                 Rooke, Molly (Self)

                                 Ross, Heather (Self)

                                 Ross, Lauren (Self)

                                 Rumbaut, Carlos (Self)

                                 Schmidt, Brad (Self)

                                 Sciscoe, William (Self; Town of DISH, Texas)

                                 Scott, Glenn (Self)

                                 Sparks, Chance (Texas Chapter of the American Planning Association)

                                 Sturzl, Frank (City of North Richland Hills)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Vaughan, Genevieve (Self)

                                 Von Alexander, Julia (Self)

                                 Ward, Tane (Self)

                                 Watkins, Sarah (Self)

                                 Weinberg, David (Texas League of Conservation Voters)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Weist, Jon (City of Irving, TX)

                                 Wyman, Stephen (Self)

                                 Yardy, Chris (Self)

                 On:

                                 Goss, Diane (TCEQ)

                                 Sheedy, Keith (TCEQ)

            HB 539

                 For:

                                 Brewer, Candice (Self; National Association of Royalty Owners)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council)

                                 Hunt, Truett (Self)

                                 Longanecker, Ed (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners)

                                 Lopez-Huebner, Taylor (Self)

                                 Renaud, Louis (Self)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Shepperd, Ben (Permian Basin Petroleum Associatio)

                                 Staples, Todd (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Strause, Glynis (Self)

                                 Todd, Cliff (Self)

                                 Tymrak, Don (City of Karnes City)

                                 Welder, Raymond (Self; Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Board Chairman)

                                 Winn, Jeanette (Self; Karnes City ISD)

                 Against:

                                 Adams, Jonathan (Self)

                                 Anderson, Scott (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Baker, Ken (City of Southlake)

                                 Beving, Rita (Self)

                                 Briggle, Adam (Self; Denton drilling awareness group)

                                 Burgess, Anita (City of Denton)

                                 Burnam, Lon (Public Citizen)

                                 Bush, Helen (Self)

                                 Carr, Snapper (Tx Coalition of Cities for Utility Issues)

                                 Chandler, Clayton Chandler (City of Mansfield)

                                 Cottle, Lawrence (Self)

                                 Fullenwider, Sarah (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Gosslee, Susybelle (League of Women Voters of Texas)

                                 Griggs, David (Self)

                                 Guldi, Christine (Self)

                                 Guldi, Richard (Self)

                                 Hunter, Tara (Self)

                                 Jordan, Jungus (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Kingston, Philip (City of Dallas)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Lane, William Lane (City of mansfield)

                                 Larson, Morgan (Self)

                                 Lewis, Alisa (Self)

                                 Lindsey, Steve (Self; City of mansfield tx)

                                 Love, John (Texas Municipal League! City of Midland)

                                 Lynn, Jane (Self)

                                 Martinez, Nelda (City of Corpus Christi and President of the Texas Municipal League)

                                 Mattox, Sandra (Self)

                                 McCord, Marc (Self)

                                 Meredith, Bryn (Self; Various Cities)

                                 Metzger, Luke (Environment Texas)

                                 NORTHRUP, James (Self)

                                 Phillis, Peter (City of Mansfield)

                                 Postell, Don (City of Grand Prairie)

                                 Reed, Rosemary (Self)

                                 Riebschlaegerccvi, Elizabeth (Self; Sisters of charity of the incarnate word of san antonio, tx)

                                 Sandlin, Bennett (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Scarth, Danny (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Schneider, Robin (Self; Texas campaign for the environment)

                                 Schneider, Robin (Self; Texas Campaign for the Environment)

                                 Soph, Carol (Self)

                                 Soph, Carol (Self)

                                 Spiess, Sharon (Self)

                                 Tillman, Calvin (Self; League of Independent Voters of Texas)

                                 Trahan, Zac (Self; Texas Campaign for the Environment)

                                 Wallace, Cathy (Self)

                                 Wilson, Sharon (Self; Earthworks)

                 On:

                                 Smith, Ed (Self; City of Marshall, Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Adkins, JD (Self; ConocoPhillips)

                                 Allday, Martin (Enbridge Energy)

                                 Billingsley, Anne (ONEOK)

                                 Bonham, Jeff (CenterPoint Energy, Inc)

                                 Campbell, Cade (SM Energy Company)

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Casey, Stan (Concho Resources Inc.)

                                 Edwards, Kirk (Self)

                                 Errico, Patty (SM Energy)

                                 Flores, Robert (Breitling Energy)

                                 Garza, Steven (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                                                                               7


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Gipson, Mark (Pioneer Natural Resources)

                                 Golemon, Kinnan (Shell Oil Company)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Goodman, Christie (Chevron)

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo (Marathon Oil Corporation)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (BP)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (EnerVest)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (EP Energy)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (Association of Energy Service Companies)

                                 Hinkle, Dan (EOG Resources)

                                 Holt, David (Self; Permian basin petroleum association)

                                 Horton, Gilbert (Devon Energy)

                                 Hosek, Chris (QEP Resources)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Range Resources)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Select Energy)

                                 Hosek, Chris (SM Energy)

                                 Hosek, Chris (R360)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Newfield Exploration)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Linn Energy)

                                 Hosek, Chris (Exco Resources)

                                 Hosek, Chris (BASA Resources)

                                 Lawson, Richard (Chevron)

                                 Macksood, Greg (Self)

                                 Maxwell, Amy (Self; Marathon Oil Corporation)

                                 McBeth, Kelly (Gas Processors Association)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Moore, Julie (Occidental Petroleum Corporation)

                                 Nease, Nelson (America's Natural Gas Alliance)

                                 Omey, Samantha (ExxonMobil)

                                 Oswald, Bill (Self; Koch Companies)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Poinsett, Royce (Halliburton)

                                 Ratliff, Shannon (Texas oil and gas association)

                                 Ruckel, Grant (Energy Transfer)

                                 Rudd, Jim (West Texas Gas)

                                 Sander, Lindsay (Markwest Energy)

                                 Sebree, Ben (Chevron)

                                 Shannon, Kelley (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas)

                                 Sparks, Jeff (Self)

                                 Taylor, Tommy (Self)

                                 Thompson, Matthew (Apache Corporation)

                                 Tramuto, Jim (Southwestern Energy Company)

                                 Venable, Peggy (Self; Americans for Prosperity - Texas)

                                 Williams, Julie (Chevron)

                                 Woodard, Shayne (DCP Midstream)

                                                                                               8


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Yarbrough, Charles (Atmos Energy)

                 Against:

                                 Agbatekwe, Gwendolyn (Self; Tx nnoc/nnu)

                                 Andreyo, Jon (Self; Texas campaign for the environment)

                                 Bradbury, Jim (Self)

                                 Brown, Steve (Self)

                                 Bulla, Dale (Self)

                                 Bulla, Pat (Self)

                                 Capuozzo, Ellery (Self)

                                 Cathey, Roy (Self)

                                 Cortez, David (Self)

                                 Corum, Claudia (Self)

                                 Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)

                                 Crawford, Chelsea (Self)

                                 Curtis, Linda (Self; League of independent voters of texas)

                                 Devere, Nicholas (Self)

                                 Dobbs, Andrew (Self; Texas Campaign for the Environment)

                                 Dolese, Kayla (Self)

                                 Dolese, Martha (Self)

                                 Drake, Kevan (Self)

                                 Elder, Roxanne (Self)

                                 Fine, Kristin (Self)

                                 Foss, John-michael (Self)

                                 Foster, David (Clean Water Action)

                                 Frandsen, Chris (Self)

                                 Friedman, Ellen (Self; CommonSpark)

                                 Fugate, Sam (Self)

                                 Fugate, Sam (City of Kingsville)

                                 Garcia, Jesus (Alice Texas)

                                 Gilman, Charlotte (Self)

                                 Handley, Casey (Self)

                                 Heath, Clara (Self)

                                 Herrera, Jessica (Self)

                                 Hinckley, Jill (Self; National Nurses United)

                                 Hogan, David (Self)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Jacoby, Jeffrey (Self)

                                 Lanagan, Lindsay (City of Houston)

                                 Littles, Paula (Texas NNOC)

                                 McGeary, Judith (Self)

                                 Mcmullen, Cathy (Denton Drilling awareness group)

                                 O'Brien, Krissy (Self)

                                 Ray, Colton (Self)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)

                                                                                               9


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Robertson, Anne (Self; Texas Campaign for the Environment)

                                 Rooke, Molly (Self)

                                 Ross, Heather (Self)

                                 Ross, Lauren (Self)

                                 Schmidt, Brad (Self)

                                 Scott, Glenn (Self)

                                 Sparks, Chance (Texas Chapter of the American Planning Association)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Vaughan, Genevieve (Self)

                                 Von Alexander, Julia (Self)

                                 Ward, Tane (Self)

                                 Watkins, Sarah (Self)

                                 Watts, Chris (City of Dentom)

                                 Weinberg, David (Texas League of Conservation Voters)

                                 Weist, Jon (City of Irving, TX)

                                 Yardy, Chris (Self)

                 On:

                                 Goss, Diane (TCEQ)

                                 Sheedy, Keith (TCEQ)

                                                                                              10