This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Economic & Small Business Development Committee

            April 9, 2015 - 8:00 AM

            HB 55

                 For:

                                 Flores, Ramiro (Self; American Legion Border Post 107)

                                 Ramirez, Eli (Self; American Legion Border Post 107)

                                 Segura, Joe (Self; American Legion Border Post 107)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Flores, Rolando (Self; American Legion Border Post 107)

                 Against:

                                 Harris, Dana (Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

            HB 1037

                 For:

                                 Heimlich, Ed (Self)

                                 Peacock, Bill (Texas Public policy Foundation)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Matocha, Dustin (Self; Texans for Fiscal Responsibility)

                 Against:

                                 Harris, Dana (Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Jackson, Guy Robert (Self)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

            HB 1155

                 For:

                                 Harris, Dana (Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Head, Linda (Lone star college)

                                 Lozoya, Mario (Toyota Motor Manufacturing Texas)

                                 May, Joe (Self; Dallas County Community College District)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Barksdale, Jay (Dallas regional Chamber)

                                 Deadrick, June (Centerpoint energy)

                                 Dodge, Megan (City of San Antonio)

                                 Jackson, Guy Robert (Self)

                                 Johnson, Steven (Texas Association of Community Colleges)

                                 Meroney, Mike (Self; Huntsman Corp., BASF Corp., and Sherwin Alumina, Co.)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Poteat-Phelps, Jennifer (Community College Association of Texas Trustees)

                                 Rivero, Hector (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Ruckel, Mari (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Salinas, Nelson (Texas association of business)

                                 Scheberle, Drew (Greater austin chamber of commerce)

                                 Scheberle, Drew (Metro 8 Chambers of Commerce)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Shields, Chris (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Simpson, Stephanie (TX Assn of Manufacturers)

                                 Smith, Casey (United Ways of Texas)

                                 Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Independent Business/TX)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Vazquez, Tanya (Toyota Motor North America)

                 On:

                                 Demerson, Aaron (Texas Workforce Commission)

            HB 1754

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Dodge, Megan (City of San Antonio)

                                 Howden, Robert (The City of the Colony)

                                 Jackson, Guy Robert (Self)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Wehmeier, Jim (McKinney Economic Development Corporation)

                                 Weist, Jon (City of Irving)

                                 Westin, Cary (City of El Paso)

            HB 1860

                 For:

                                 Clark, Mark (Houston Police Officers' Union and Dallas Police Association)

                                 Clark, Mark (Houston Police Officers' Union and Dallas Police Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, Jessica (Houston Police Department)

                                 Blackwood, Susan (Harris County Houston Sports Authority)

                                 Jackson, Guy Robert (Self)

                                 Scheberle, Drew (Metro 8 Chambers of Commerce)

                                 Shields, Chris (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Shields, Chris (City of San Antonio)

                                 Smith, Melinda (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas)

                                 Solis, Eddie (City of Arlington)

                                 Sullivan, Brian (Texas Hotel & Lodging Association)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 2732

                 On:

                                 Carmona, Paul (Texas Workforce Commission)

            HB 3150

                 For:

                                 Dollins, Chris (Self; TX chapter of national association of professional employer

                                 organizations)

                 On:

                                 Riley, Steve (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bradford, Garry (Self)

                                 Harris, Daniel (National association of professional employer organizations)

                                 Jackson, Guy Robert (Self)

                                 McHenry, Andrea (Insperity, Inc.)

                 Against:

                                 Nabers, Mary (Self; Trinet)

                                 Stevens, Jennifer (ADP Total Source)

            HB 3294

                 For:

                                 Crosby, Norma (Self; National Federation of the Blind of Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Arrell, Max (Self)

                                 Hunt, Paul (Self; American council of the blind of texas)

                                 Hunt, Sheryl (Self)

                                 Prentice, Chris (Self; Austin Council of the Blind)

                                 Robinson, Rodrick (Self; New life medical)

                                 Robinson, Stephanie (Self; New life medical equipment)

                 On:

                                 Alcantar, Andres (Texas Workforce Commission)

                                 Bellah, Edgenie (Self; Alliance of and for Visually Imapaired Texans)

                                 bradshaw, Robin Jill (Self; Texas chargers)

                                 bradshaw, Robin Jill (Self; Texas Chargers)

                                 Christal, Minnie (Texas Rehab Action Network)

                                 Garber, Martha (Self)

                                 Horn, Karla (Self; TRAN (Texas RehabAction Network))

                                 Jackson, Guy Robert (Self; Gulf coast workforce board)

                                 Janek, MD, Kyle (HHSC)

                                 McFadden, Stephen (Self)

                                 Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)

                                 Nguyen, Chelsea (Self; TEXAS REHAB ACTION NETWORK)

                                 Owens, Rochelle (Self; Texas RehabAction Network)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Sheppard, Edgar (TexasRehab Action Network (TRAN))

                                 Subia, Lisa (HHSC)

                                 Temple, Larry (Texas Workforce Commission)

                                 Toelle, Nancy (Self; Alliance of and for Visually Impaired Texans, AVIT)

                                 Trevino, Rebecca (Dept. of assistive and rehabilitative services)

                                 Trevino, Rebecka (Dars)

                                 Withrow, Heather (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cazares, Gabriel (Self; Texas Association of Blind Students)

                                 Meroney, Mike (Self; Huntsman Corp., BASF Corp., and Sherwin Alumina, Co.)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Simpson, Stephanie (TX Assn of Manufacturers)

                                 Taylor, Jason (Self; Texas RehabACTion Network)

                 On:

                                 Breitengross Bitter, Sandra (Texas State Independent Living Council)

                                 Durden, Veronda L. (DARS)

                                 Latta, Karen (Sunset Commission)

                                 Lilly, Janna (Texas Council of Administrators of Special Education)

                                 Litzinger, Linda (Self)

                                 Rencher, Faye (Sunset Commission Staff)

            HB 3373

                 For:

                                 Berger, Ed (Bexar Medina Atascosa WCID No1)

                 On:

                                 Riley, Steve (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Independent Business/TX)

                                                                                               4