This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Economic & Small Business Development Committee

            March 26, 2015 - 8:00 AM

            HB 931

                 For:

                                 Dewitt, Cathy (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Levy, Rick (Texas aflcio)

                 On:

                                 Riley, Steve (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bratton, Pamela (Meador staffing services and Texas SHRM)

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Groves, Garrett (Center for public policy priorities)

                                 Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Independent Business/TX)

                                 Williams, Kathy (Texas assoc. of staffing)

            HB 996

                 For:

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Roden, Gary (Self; Associated Builders and Contractors)

                 Against:

                                 Cunningham, Michael (Texas State Building and Construction Trades Council)

                                 Levy, Rick (Texas aflcio)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Chatron, Michael (AGC Texas Building Branch)

                                 Dewitt, Cathy (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Fowler, Perry (The Texas Water Infrastructure Network (TXWIN))

                                 Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Independent Business/TX)

                                 Uribe, Hector (United States Hispanic Contractors Association.)

                 Against:

                                 Aguilar, Leonard (Self; Southwest Pipe Trades Association)

                                 Betancourt, Carl (Self)

                                 Cooper, Joe (Local 286 Plumbers And Pipfitters)

                                 Davis, James (Self; SMART Local 67)

                                 Dodd, Thomas (Self; Plumbers Local 286)

                                 Gallardo, Maxie (Workers Defense Project)

                                 Garcia, Gilbert (Self; Sheet Metal Workers Local 67)

                                 Littles, Paula (Texas NNOC)

                                 Matthews, Clint (Elevator Constructors)

                                 Patrick, John (Texas AFL CIO)

                                 Quick, Scotty (Elevator Consructors)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Smolka, Doug (Building Trades)

            HB 1292

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Blackwood, Susan (Harris County Houston Sports Authority)

                                 Craymer, Dale (Texas taxpayers and research association)

                                 Harris, Dana (Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Lucero, Homero (Texas Travel Industy Association)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Shields, Chris (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Shields, Chris (City of San Antonio)

                                 Shields, Chris (San antonio Sports)

                                 Sullivan, Brian (Texas Hotel & Lodging Association)

            HB 1312

                 For:

                                 Nolen, David (Self)

                                 Soape, Roger (Self; American Association of Professional Landmen)

                 On:

                                 Pursell, Leigh (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Howard, Jay (American Association of Professional Landmen)

                                 Morgan, Alan (Self)

            HB 1318

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Ellmer, Mindy (North Texas Commission)

                                 Harris, Dana (Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Lucero, Homero (Texas Travel Industy Association)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Sullivan, Brian (Texas Hotel & Lodging Association)

                 On:

                                 Wood, Robert (Comproller of Public Accounts)

            HB 1440

                 For:

                                 Brazile, Trevor (Self; Elite rodeo association)

                                 Garritano, Tony (Elite rodeo association)

                                 Jones, Phillip (DallasCVB)

                                 Mote, Bobby (Self; Elite rodeo association)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lucero, Homero (Texas Travel Industy Association)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Sullivan, Brian (Texas Hotel & Lodging Association)

            HB 1657

                 On:

                                 Pursell, Leigh (Texas Workforce Commission)

            HB 1658

                 On:

                                 Riley, Steve (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Levy, Rick (Texas aflcio)

                 Against:

                                 Williams, Kathy (Texas Association of Staffing)

            HB 2074

                 For:

                                 Allison, Wes (Heart O' Texas Fair & Rodeo and All American ProRodeo Finals)

                                 Enget, Aaron (Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Lucero, Homero (Texas Travel Industy Association)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

            HB 3613

                 On:

                                 Heimlich, Ed (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Blackwood, Susan (Harris County Houston Sports Authority)

                                 Harris, Dana (Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Lucero, Homero (Texas Travel Industy Association)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Shields, Chris (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Shields, Chris (City of San Antonio)

                                 Shields, Chris (San antonio Sports)

                                 Sullivan, Brian (Texas Hotel & Lodging Association)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Daniel, Bryan (Office of the Governor)

                                 Dupuy, Cary (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts)

                                 Wood, Robert (Comproller of Public Accounts)

                                                                                               4