This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Economic & Small Business Development Committee

            March 19, 2015 - 8:00 AM

            HB 1049

                 For:

                                 Erasmous, Jarrett (Steiner education group/ texas center for massage therapy)

                                 Funk, CG (Massage Envy Franchising)

                                 Hughes, Chris (Texas center for massage therapy)

                                 Rust, Russell (Self; American massage therapy assoc.)

                 Against:

                                 Jahn, Sharon (Self)

                 On:

                                 Dauenhauer, Mark (Self)

                                 Lauterstein, David (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Burlington, David (Self; Massage heights)

                                 Hua, Hang (Self; Massage heights)

                                 Sweeney, Les (Associated bodwork and massage professionals)

                                 Valdez, Jerry (American Association of Cosmotology Schools)

                                 Valdez, Jerry (Career Colleges & Schools of Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Flores, Raul (Academy for Massage and Texas Massage Academy)

                 On:

                                 Conway, John (Self)

                                 Feinleib, Yvonne (TX DSHS)

                                 Matthews, Alex (Self; Austin community college)

            HB 1156

                 For:

                                 Kennedy, John (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                 LeBas, James (TxOGA)

                 On:

                                 Castillo, Korry (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Findeisen, Les (Texas Trucking Association)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Simpson, Stephanie (Texas association of manufacturers)

                                 Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Independent Business/TX)

                                 Tarlton, Patrick (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Womack, Daniel (Dow chemical company)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Dupuy, Cary (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts)

                                 Dupuy, Cary (Comptroller)

                                 Gilmore, Janet (Dir)

            HB 1485

                 For:

                                 Boughton, Tania Noelle (American Heart Association)

                                 Cooney, Amber (Peoplefund)

                                 Costello, Stephen (Self; City of Houston)

                                 Eyer, Jenny (Children at Risk)

                                 Gilliam, Lance (Self)

                                 Gillotte, Daniel (Wheatsville Food Co-op)

                                 O'Neal, Charles (Texas Association of African American Chambers of Commerce)

                 Against:

                                 Volkening, Ronnie (Texas Retailers Association)

                 On:

                                 Hoelscher, Deanna (Self; UT School of Public Health UTHealth)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Ellen (Texas PTA)

                                 Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)

                                 Caughey, Savonne (American Heart Association)

                                 Dimitry, Lauren (Texas Action for Healthy Kids)

                                 Dimitry, Lauren (Texans Care for Children)

                                 Dimitry, Lauren (Partnership for a Healthy Texas)

                                 Freeman, Kathryn (Christian Life Commission)

                                 Harris, Dana (Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Hughes, Lisa (Texas Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics)

                                 Romo, Joel (Texas public health coalition)

                                 Schauer, Tim (Self; Healthy Living Matters)

                                 Smith, Casey (Self; United Ways of Texas)

                                 Travis, Clayton (Texas Pediatric Society)

                 On:

                                 Carlton, Neal (Texas Department of Agriculture)

                                 Hunter, Dan (Texas department of agriculture)

                                 Reichek, Karen (TX Dept of Agriculture)

            HB 1606

                 On:

                                 Rector, Lee (Texas Workforce Investment Council)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Harris, Dana (Metro 8 chambers)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Asssociation of Business)

                 On:

                                 Rencher, Faye (Sunset Commission Staff)

                                                                                               3