This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 16, 2013 9:00 AM

            HB 195

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Baggett, Donnis  (Texas Press Association), Waco, TX

                                 Chadwick, Ashley  (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Mitchell, Seth  (Bexar County Commissioners Court), San Antonio, TX

                                 Schneider, Michael  (Texas Assoc. of Broadcasters), Austin, TX

            HB 332

                  FOR:

                                 Bristol, George   (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Gosdin, John  (Texans for State Parks), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hess, Myron  (National Wildlife Federation), Austin, TX

                                 Lieberknecht, Chloe  (The Nature Conservancy), Austin, TX

                                 Park, Joey  (Texas Wildlife Association), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX

                                 Weinberg, David  (Texas League of Conservation Voters), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Bright, Ann  (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department), Austin, TX

                                 Good, Kevin  (TPWD), Austin, TX

            HB 382

                  FOR:

                                 Smith, Jason   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Dahill, John  (Texas Conference of Urban Cities), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Baggett, Donnis  (Texas Press Association), Waco, TX

                                 Chadwick, Ashley  (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Schneider, Michael  (Texas Assoc. of Broadcasters), Austin, TX

            HB 506

                  AGAINST:

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Dahill, John  (Texas Conference of Urban Cities), Austin, TX

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (Co. & District Clerks Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Patterson, T. J.  (City of Fort Worth), Ft. Worth, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 16, 2013 9:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

            HB 586

                  FOR:

                                 Hewitt, Todd  (Texas Fifth Wall Roofing Systems, Inc.), Austin, TX

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Young, Marc A.   (Self), Round Rock, TX

                  ON:

                                 Smith, Edwin  (University of Texas System), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Chatron, Michael J.  (AGC Texas Building Branch), Austin, TX

                                 Fisher, Jon  (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Fowler, Perry L.   (Self; Fowler Group Texas, LLC), Austin, TX

                                 Lancaster, David  (Texas Society of Architects), Austin, TX

                                 Marwitz, David  (Texas Surety Federation), Austin, TX

                                 Newton, Jennifer  (AGC of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Scott, Natalie  (Coats Rose), Austin, TX

                                 Sewell, Jim  (Council of Construction Manager Agents), Austin, TX

                                 White, Michael  (Texas Construction Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Barton, John  (Texas Department of Transportation), Austin, TX

                                 Van Arsdale, Corbin  (AGC - Texas Building Branch), Austin, TX

            HB 658

                  FOR:

                                 Harvey, Jay  (TTLA), Austin, TX

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Baxley, Jack  (TEXO - The Construction Association (DFW)), Dallas, TX

            HB 724

                  FOR:

                                 Uribe, Hector  Texas State Senator  (Self), Austin, TX

            HB 812

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Jones, Jennifer  (Sunset Commission), Austin, TX

            HB 1050

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Chatron, Michael J.  (AGC Texas Building Branch), Austin, TX

                                 Lancaster, David  (Texas Society of Architects), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 16, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 McKnight, Peyton  (American Council of Engineering Companies of Texas), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  ON:

                                 Fowler, Perry L.  (BAR Constructors; Bayer Construction; Bryan Construction, CSA

                                 Construction;LEM Construction; Macous Construction; Pepper Lamson Waterworks),

                                 Austin, TX

            HB 1129

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Banks, Yannis  (Texas NAACP), Austin, TX

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Mitchell, Seth  (Bexar County Commissioners Court), San Antonio, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

            HB 1398

                  AGAINST:

                                 Blakemore, Allen   (Self; Blakemore & Associates), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

            HB 1468

                  FOR:

                                 DeWitt, Cathy  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                                 Latson, Jack   (Self; Flahire, Ogden, & Latson), Austin, TX

                                 McMurry, Sam  (Texas Self Insurance Association), San Antonio, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Longley, Joe K.   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Parker, Brad  (TTLA), Bedford, TX

                                 Tysinger, Alan   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Barber, Kathy  (NFIB Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Beachley, Pam  (Texas Cotton Ginner's Trust), Austin, TX

                                 Beard, Amy  (The Boeing Company), Austin, TX

                                 Betts, Albert  (Assoc. of Fire and Casualty Companies of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Bosse, Fred C.  (American Insurance Association), Austin, TX

                                 Cobb, Ron  (Travelers Insurance), Austin, TX

                                 Erben, Randy  (Apollo Group), Austin, TX

                                 Fisher, Jon  (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 16, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 Marlow, John  (ACE Group), Austin, TX

                                 Patterson, T. J.  (City of Fort Worth), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 Woods, Joe  (Property Casualty Insurers Association of America), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Jones, Chris  (Cleat), Austin, TX

                                 Levy, Rick  (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Timm, Emily  (Workers Defense Project), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Lee, Amy  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

            HB 1632

                  FOR:

                                 Jones, Chris  (Cleat), Austin, TX

                                 Lee, Randy M.  (Stewart Title Guaraty Co), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Earnest, Daniel  (San Antonio Police Officer's Association), San Antonio, TX

                                 Meadows, Randle  (Arlington Police Association), Arlington, TX

                                 Moscoso, Washington  (San Antonio Police Officers Association), San Antonio, TX

                                 Patterson, T. J.  (City of Fort Worth), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Jimmy  (San Antonio Police Officer's Association), San Antonio, TX

                                 Wilkinson, Charley  (Brownsville Police Officers Association), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Schneider, Michael  (Texas Assoc. of Broadcasters), Austin, TX

                                 Shannon, Kelley  (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Kepple, Robert  (Texas District and County Attorneys Association), Austin, TX

            HB 2110

                  FOR:

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

            HB 2233

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Forth, Kay  (ACLU of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 16, 2013 9:00 AM

            HB 2570

                  FOR:

                                 Elfant, Bruce  Travis County Tax Assessor Collector and Voter Registrar  (Self), TX

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Morrison, Susan  (League of Women Voters -Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Snider, Stewart   (also providing written testimony) (Common Cause of Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Banks, Yannis  (Texas NAACP), Austin, TX

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (Co. & District Clerks Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

            HB 2645

                  FOR:

                                 Crow, Chris   (also providing written testimony) (AAIRO), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bruno, Steve  (American Association of Independent Review Organizations), Austin, TX

                                 Hinkle, Dan  (Texas Academy of Family Physicians), Austin, TX

                                 Kolodzey, Patrica  (Texas Medical Association), Austin, TX

                                 Marwitz, David  (Texas Dermatalogical Society), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Diaz-Lara, Debra  (TDI), Austin, TX

            HB 2782

                  FOR:

                                 Moorhead, Bee  (Texas Impact), Austin, TX

                                 Pogue, Stacey   (also providing written testimony) (Center for Public Policy Priorities),

                                 Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Gonzales, David  (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX

                                 Thompson, Jay  (TALHI), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Berndt, Trey  (AARP), Austin, TX

                                 Cain, Randy  (Capitol Anesthesiology Associates), Austin, TX

                                 Dwyer, JT  (Seton Healthcare Family), Austin, TX

                                 Humphrey, Cynthia  (Texas Association of Substance Abuse Programs), Kerrville, TX

                                 Hutson, Blake  (Consumers Union), Austin, TX

                                 Kohodhey, Patricia  (Texas Medical Association), Austin, TX

                                 Lauelle, Tanya  (Easter Seals), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 16, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 Marwitz, David  (Texas Dermatalogical Society), Austin, TX

                                 Michalik, Jordan  (National Multiple Sclerosis Society), Austin, TX

                                 Milam, Susan  (National Association of Social Workers Texas Chapter), Austin, TX

                                 Switzer, Gyl  (Mental Health America of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Travis, Clayton  (Texans Care for Children), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Daniel, Katrina  (TX Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

                                 Graeber, Jan  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

            HB 2851

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Barber, Kathy  (NFIB Texas), Austin, TX

                                 DeWitt, Cathy  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

            HB 2930

                  AGAINST:

                                 Minick, Stephen  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Caraway, Kippy  (City of Houston), Houston, TX

                                 Richie, Carl S.  Jr. (City of Huston), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bennett, Tony  (Texas Association of Manufactures), Austin, TX

                                 Moore, Julie  (Occidental Petroleum Corp.), Austin, TX

                                 Pearson, Dan  (Eastman Chemical), Austin, TX

                                 Pomeroy, Cory  (Texas Oil and Gas Association), Austin, TX

                                 Sellers, Tom  (Conoco Phillips), Austin, TX

                                 Winder, David  (The Dow Chemical Company), Freeport, TX

                                 Womack, Daniel  (Texas Chemical Council), Austin, TX

            HB 2984

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Gullahorn, Jack  (Professional Advocacy Assn of Texas), Austin, TX

            HB 3081

                  FOR:

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Banks, Yannis  (Texas NAACP), Austin, TX

                                 Forth, Kay  (ACLU of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 16, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 Snider, Stewart  (Common Cause of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

            HB 3105

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bailey, Charles  (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX

                                 Galligher, Duane  (Texas Association of Addiction Professionals), Austin, TX

                                 Gilley, Jennifer  (Texas Association of Substance Abuse Programs), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Humphrey, Cynthia  (Texas Association of Substance Abuse Programs), Kerrville, TX

                                 Kohodhey, Patricia  (Texas Medical Association), Austin, TX

                                 Lewis, Bill  (Mothers Against Drunk Driving), Austin, TX

                                 Marwitz, David  (Texas Dermatalogical), Austin, TX

                                 Milam, Susan  (National Association of Social Workers Texas Chapter), Austin, TX

                                 Switzer, Gyl  (Mental Health America of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Travis, Clayton  (Texans Care for Children), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Daniel, Katrina  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

                                 Graeber, Jan  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

            HB 3593

                  AGAINST:

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (TRCCA), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas SOS, Elections Division), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (County and District Clerks Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Ectany, Bruce  (Travis County Tax Assessor And Voter Registrar), Austin, TX

                                 Forth, Kay  (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower the Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Moreno, Celina  (Mexican American Legal and Defense and Educational Fund), San

                                 Antonio, TX

                                 Quinzi, Patty  (Texas American Federation of Teachers), Austin, TX

                                 Snider, Stewart  (League of Women Voters of Texas), Austin, TX