This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 15, 2013 9:00 AM

            HB 259

                  FOR:

                                 Borgelt, Roger   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Allison, Jim  (County Judges & Commissioners Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (Co. & District Clerks Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Edwards, Rosemary  Dr. (Texas Republican County Chairman's Association), Austin, TX

                                 Harless, Barbara  (North Texas Citizens' Lobby), Murphy, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Souza, Suzanne  (North Texas Citizens Lobby), Allen, TX

            HB 394

                  FOR:

                                 Bresnen, Steve  (Coalition for the Survival of Charitable Bingo), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Fenoglio, Stephen  (River City Bingo, 350+ charitable organizations; K&B Sales, Inc.),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Messer, Bill  (Texas Lobby Group), Austin, TX

                                 Saenz, Luis  (VFW), Austin, TX

                                 Sanderson, Philip  (Texas Charity Advocates), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Joseph, Sandra  (Texas Lottery Commission), Austin, TX

            HB 581

                  FOR:

                                 Cropley, Stacey  (Texas Nurses Association), Austin, TX

                                 Jones, Chris  (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Dierdorf, Elizabeth  City Attorney (City of Fort Worth), Fort Worth, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Sjoberg, Elizabeth  (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX

                                 Wendell, Ware  (Texas Watch), Austin, TX

                                 Willman, James H.  (Nursing Legislative Agenda Coalition), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Carr, Snapper  (City of Corpus Christi), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Willman, James H.  (Texas Nurses Association), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 15, 2013 9:00 AM

            HB 1035

                  FOR:

                                 Hammerlein, George  (Harris County Clerk's Office), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Lee, Donald  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Sisk, Cathy  (Harris County), Houston, TX

                                 Vasquez, Michael  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

            HB 1996

                  FOR:

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (Co. & District Clerks Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Edwards, Rosemary  (Texas Republican County Chairman's Association), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

            HB 2006

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (Co. & District Clerks Legislative Committee; Texas Association of

                                 Elections Administrators), Austin, TX

                                 Edwards, Rosemary  Dr. (Texas Republican County Chairman's Association), Austin, TX

                                 Hammerlein, George  (Harris County Clerk), Houston, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Vasquez, Michael  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

            HB 2127

                  FOR:

                                 Raab, Ted Melina  (Texas American Federation of Teachers), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Aguilar, Mario  ACC Adjunct Professor  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Albert, David   (Self; ACC AFT), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Kukla, Robert  (Employees Retirement System of Texas), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 15, 2013 9:00 AM

            HB 2373

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (Co. & District Clerks Legislative Committee; Texas Association of

                                 Elections Administrators), Austin, TX

                                 Edwards, Rosemary  (Texas Republican County Chairman's Association), Austin, TX

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Hammerlein, George  (Harris County Clerk), Houston, TX

                                 Harless, Barbara  (North Texas Citizens' Lobby), Murphy, TX

                                 Mahoney, Annie  (Texas Conservative Coalition), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Souza, Suzanne  (North Texas Citizens Lobby), Allen, TX

                                 Vasquez, Michael   (Self; Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

            HB 2380

                  FOR:

                                 Hull, Mike   (also providing written testimony) (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Schwartzel, C. Boone  (Self), Houston, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Karisch, Glenn  (Self), Austin, TX

            HB 2929

                  FOR:

                                 Schauer, Tim  (Nexus Health System), Houston, TX

                                 Sharp, Teah   (also providing written testimony) (Pate Rehabilitation), McKinney, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Gonzales, David  (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX

                                 Hammond, Bill  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bearden, Chase  (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities), Austin, TX

                                 Borel, Dennis  (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities), Austin, TX

                                 Hutto, Kathy  (Texas Occupational Therapy Association), Austin, TX

                                 Kolodzey, Patrica  (Texas Medical Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Danzeiser, Doug  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

            HB 3152

                  FOR:

                                 Kaslik, Jeanette  (Health Smart Preferred), Flower Mound, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 15, 2013 9:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Dew, Stephanie  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                                 Hutto, Kathy  (Texas Occupational Therapy Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Diaz-Lara, Debra  (TDI), Austin, TX

                                 Lee, Amy  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX