This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 6, 2013 9:00 AM

            HB 403

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Patterson, T. J.  (City of Fort Worth), Ft. Worth, TX

            HB 480

                  FOR:

                                 Hiner, Harrison  (Texas State Employees Union), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Fickel, Ann  (Texas Classroom Teachers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Hastings, Paul  (Texas Home School Coalition), Lago Vista, TX

                                 Newman, Jeremy  (Self), Lucas, TX

                                 Raab, Ted Melina  (Texas American Federation of Teachers), Austin, TX

                                 Sanderson, Josh  (Association of Professional Educators), Austin, TX

            HB 1711

                  FOR:

                                 Kincaid, Mark  (TTLA), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

            HB 1762

                  ON:

                                 Lee, Amy  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

                                 Moore, Nancy  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Barber, Kathy  (NFIB Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Bratton, Pamela  (Career Consultants & Meador Staffing & SHRM TSC), Austin, TX

                                 Matthews, Matt  (Texas Association of Staffing), Austin, TX

            HB 1871

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Walts, John  (Utopia ISD), Utopia, TX

            HB 2263

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

                                 Jackson, Wroe  (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 6, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

            HB 2475

                  FOR:

                                 Anderson, Erin   (also providing written testimony) (True The Vote Now), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

                                 Jackson, Wroe  (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Opiela, Eric  (Karnes County Republican Party), Karnes City, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

            SB 1625

                  FOR:

                                 Beving, Rita   (also providing written testimony) (East Texas Subregional Planning

                                 Community), Farmers Branch, TX

                                 Brady, Zach  (Self), Lubbock, TX

                                 Dierschke, Kenneth   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Farm Bureau), San Angelo,

                                 TX

                                 Garza, Norman  (TX Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Tom (Smitty)   (also providing written testimony) (Public Citizen), Austin, TX

                                 Thorpe, Richard  Dr. (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Carroll, Stephen K.  (Texas Energy Coalition), Houston, TX

                                 Davis, Joe   (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Gamble, Phil  (GPA), Austin, TX

                                 Layfield, Dewayne   (Self; Reins Road Farms - 1 LTD.), Lumberton, TX

                                 Mann, James  (Texas Pipeline Association), Austin, TX

                                 Zabel, Tom   (Self), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Lineberry, Colin K.  (Railroad Commission of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Medina, Debra  (We Texans), Wharton, TX

                                 Parsley, Cathleen  (State Office of Administrative Hearings), Austin, TX

                                 Ross McDonald, Mary (Polly)  Director, Pipeline Safety Division (Railroad Commission of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Walston, Tom  (State Offices of Administrative Hearings), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bradbury, Jim   (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Grimm, James C.  (Texas Poultry Fed.), Round Rock, TX

                                 Morris, Joe  (Texas Poultry Federation, Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers), Austin, TX

                                 Opiela, Eric  (South Texans' Property Rights Association), Karnes City, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 6, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 Patterson, T. J.  (City of Fort Worth), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 Phenix, Billy  (Texas Land & Mineral Owners Association), Austin, TX

                                 Pomeroy, Cory  (Texas Oil and Gas Association), Austin, TX

                                 Quinn, Kitty Sue  Dr. (Texas Land and Mineral Owners Association), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX

                                 Thompson, Albert  (Texas Farm Bureau), Martinsville, TX

                                 Weinberg, David  (Texas League of Conservation Voters), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Cannon, Thure  (Texas Pipeline Association), Austin, TX

                                 Chadwick, Ashley  (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo  (Marathon Oil), Houston, TX

                                 McWilliams, Dean  (Kinder Morgan), Austin, TX

                                 Sander, Lindsay  (Mark West Energy), Houston, TX

                                 Sebree, Ben  (Enterprise Products, LLC), Austin, TX

                                 Shannon, Kelley  (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Stevens, Bill  (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Ellison, Jessica  (Independent Texans), Austin, TX

                                 Wilson, Christine Wynnyk  (STOP - Stop Tar sands Oil Pipeline), Austin, TX

            SB 1637

                  FOR:

                                 Beving, Rita   (also providing written testimony) (East Texas Subregional Planning

                                 Community), Farmers Branch, TX

                                 Brady, Zach  (Self), Lubbock, TX

                                 Dierschke, Kenneth   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Farm Bureau), San Angelo,

                                 TX

                                 Garza, Norman  (TX Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Thorpe, Richard  Dr. (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Carroll, Stephen K.  (Texas Energy Coalition), Houston, TX

                                 Davis, Joe   (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Gamble, Phil  (GPA), Austin, TX

                                 Layfield, Dewayne   (Self; Reins Road Farms - 1 LTD.), Lumberton, TX

                                 Mann, James  (Texas Pipeline Association), Austin, TX

                                 Zabel, Tom   (Self), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Lineberry, Colin K.  (Railroad Commission of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Medina, Debra  (We Texans), Wharton, TX

                                 Parsley, Cathleen  (State Office of Administrative Hearings), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            May 6, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 Ross McDonald, Mary (Polly)  Director, Pipeline Safety Division (Railroad Commission of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Tom (Smitty)   (also providing written testimony) (Public Citizen), Austin, TX

                                 Walston, Tom  (State Offices of Administrative Hearings), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bradbury, Jim   (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Grimm, James C.  (Texas Poultry Fed.), Round Rock, TX

                                 Morris, Joe  (Texas Poultry Federation, Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers), Austin, TX

                                 Opiela, Eric  (South Texans' Property Rights Association), Karnes City, TX

                                 Patterson, T. J.  (City of Fort Worth), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 Phenix, Billy  (Texas Land and Mineral Owners Association.), Austin, TX

                                 Pomeroy, Cory  (Texas Oil and Gas Association), Austin, TX

                                 Quinn, Kitty Sue  Dr. (Texas Land and Mineral Owners Association), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX

                                 Thompson, Albert  (Texas Farm Bureau), Martinsville, TX

                                 Weinberg, David  (Texas League of Conservation Voters), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Cannon, Thure  (Texas Pipeline Association), Austin, TX

                                 Chadwick, Ashley  (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Gutierrez, Hugo  (Marathon Oil), Houston, TX

                                 McWilliams, Dean  (Kinder Morgan), Austin, TX

                                 Sander, Lindsay  (Mark West Energy), Houston, TX

                                 Sebree, Ben  (Enterprise Products, LLC), Austin, TX

                                 Shannon, Kelley  (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Stevens, Bill  (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Ellison, Jessica  (Independent Texans), Austin, TX

                                 Wilson, Christine Wynnyk  (STOP - Stop Tar sands Oil Pipeline), Austin, TX