This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 29, 2013 9:00 AM

            HB 13

                  ON:

                                 Combs, Susan  Texas Comptroller (Office of the Texas Comproller), Austin, TX

                                 Currah, Tom  (Office of the Texas Comptoller), Austin, TX

                                 Hanson, Christopher  (Pension Review Board), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Cooper, Kevin  (American Insurance Association), Austin, TX

                                 Crow, David  (Arlington Fire Fighters Association), Arlington, TX

                                 Earnest, Daniel  (San Antonio Police Officer's Association), San Antonio, TX

                                 Jones, Chris  (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Moscoso, Washington  (San Antonio Police Officers Association), San Antonio, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Jimmy  (San Antonio Police Officer's Association), San Antonio, TX

                                 Smith, James  (San Antonio Fire and Police Pension Fund), San Antonio, TX

                                 Solis, Eddie  (TEXPERS), Austin, TX

            HB 278

                  FOR:

                                 Stretcher, Keith  (City of Midland), Midland, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Byrd, Jason M.  (Texas Trial Lawyers Association), Beaumont, TX

            HB 487

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bresnen, Steve  (Texas Trial Lawyers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Bresnen, Steve  (Texas State Association of Fire Fighters), Austin, TX

                                 Garcia, Carlos  County Judge (Frio County), Pearsall, TX

                                 Garza, Norman  (TX Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Higgins, Mike  (Texas State Association of Fire Fighters), Austin, TX

                                 Hufford, Ronald  (Texas Forestry Association), Lufkin, TX

                                 Nicks, Bob  (Austin Firefighter Association), San Marcos, TX

                                 Parsley, Lee  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Small, Ed  (Texas Forestry Association), Austin, TX

            HB 1325

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Barber, Kathy  (NFIB Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Brown, Sabrina  (Dow Chemical), Austin, TX

                                 Byrd, Jason M.  (Texas Trial Lawyers Association), Beaumont, TX

                                 DeWitt, Cathy  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                                 Goleman, Kinnan  (Shell Oil), Austin, TX

                                 Horne, Nathan  (Institute for Legal Reform), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 29, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 Klomalk, Daniel  (Texas Chemical Council), Austin, TX

                                 Parsley, Lee  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Ramon, Maria Elena  (Office of Court Administration), Austin, TX

                                 Roberts, Cary  (US Chamber Institute for Legal Reform), Austin, TX

            SB 897

                  AGAINST:

                                 Allen, Stacy  (Texas Association of Broadcasters), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Baggett, Donnis  (Texas Press Association), Waco, TX

                                 Stricker, Todd  (National Press Photographers Association), San Antonio, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Harless, Barbara  (North Texas Citizens' Lobby), Murphy, TX

                                 Holt, Kelly   (Self; Texas Chapters of the John Birch Society), Smithville, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Earnest, Daniel  (San Antonio Police Officer's Association), San Antonio, TX

                                 Israelson, Mark  (City of Plano), Plano, TX

                                 Moscoso, Washington  (San Antonio Police Officers Association), San Antonio, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Jimmy  (San Antonio Police Officer's Association), San Antonio, TX

            SB 1322

                  FOR:

                                 Allen, Brian  (Progressive Medical), Cottenwood Height, TX

                  ON:

                                 Diaz-Lara, Debra  (TDI), Austin, TX

                                 Lee, Amy  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Averitt, Kip  (Scott & White Healthcare), Austin, TX

                                 Beachley, Pam  (Texas Cotton Ginner's Trust), Austin, TX

                                 Betts, Albert  (Modern Medical), Austin, TX

                                 Castaneda, Tristan  Jr. (Cypress Care), Austin, TX

                                 Conwell, Audra  (Alliance of Independent Pharmacists of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 DeWitt, Cathy  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                                 Kamm, Bob  (TASB Risk Management Fund), Austin, TX

                                 Reagan, David  (Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool), Austin, TX

                                 Sugg, Paul  (Texas Association of Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Woods, Joe  (Property Casualty Insurers Association of America), Austin, TX

                                 Wright, Michael  (Texas Pharmacy Assoc.), Austin, TX

            SB 1503

                  FOR:

                                 Woods, Lee A.  (Amusement and Music Operators of Texas), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 29, 2013 9:00 AM

                  AGAINST:

                                 Kohler, Rob  (Christian Life Commission of Baptist General Convention of Texas), Austin,

                                 TX

                  ON:

                                 Fowler, Abbey  (Office of the Attorney General), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bresnen, Steve  (Bingo Interest Group), Austin, TX

                                 Sanderson, Philip  (Texas Charity Advocates), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Mays, Dan  (Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Reck, Mike  (Office of the Texas Comptroller), Austin, TX

            SB 1911

                  FOR:

                                 Deats, Craig  (Texas State Association of Fire Fighters), Austin, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Jaime   (Self), Round Rock, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Mueller, Laura  (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX

                                 Norwood, Steve  City Manager (City of Round Rock), Round Rock, TX

                                 Sheets, Steve  City Attorney (City of Round Rock), Round Rock, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Clark, Mark  (Houston Police Officer's Union), Houston, TX

                                 Craft, Lon  (Texas Municipal Police Association), Austin, TX

                                 Crow, David  (Arlington Fire Fighters Association), Arlington, TX

                                 Elkin, Bill  (Houston Police Retired Officers Association), Houston, TX

                                 Fickel, Ann  (Texas Classroom Teachers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Higgins, Mike  (Texas State Association of Fire Fighters), Austin, TX

                                 Jones, Chris  (Combined Law Enforcement Assn's of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Levy, Rick  (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Nicks, Bob  (Austin Firefighter Association), San Marcos, TX

                                 Raab, Ted Melina  (Texas American Federation of Teachers), Austin, TX

                                 Villarreal, Johnny  (Houston Professional Fire Fighters Local 341), Houston, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Israelson, Mark  (City of Plano), Plano, TX

                                 Patterson, T. J.  (City of Fort Worth), Ft. Worth, TX

            SJR 53

                  FOR:

                                 Harless, Barbara  (North Texas Citizens' Lobby), Murphy, TX

                                 Holt, Kelly   (Self; Texas Chapters of the John Birch Society), Smithville, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Jagger, Todd   (also providing written testimony)  (Self; Wolf- PAC), Fort Davis, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 29, 2013 9:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bradford, Scott  (Dallas Eagle Forum), Grapevine, TX

                                 Bradford, Trayce  (Texas Eagle Forum), Grapevine, TX

                                 Franklin, Shelia Pike  (N.E. Tarrant Tea Party), Keller, TX

                                 Grummer, Jonathan  (NE Tarrant Tea Party), Bedford, TX

                                 Proctor, Madelon  (NE Tarrant Tea Party), North Richland Hills, TX