This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 8, 2013 9:00 AM

            SB 94

                  FOR:

                                 Ochoa, Rene  (Bexar County Sheriff's Office), San Antonio, TX

                                 Trevino, Jose  (Bexar County Sheriff's Office), San Antonio, TX

                  ON:

                                 Fowler, Abbey  (Office of the Attorney General), Austin, TX

                                 Mitchell, Forrest  (Texas O.A.G. Law Enforcement), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Baggett, Donnis  (Texas Press Association), Waco, TX

                                 Blanke, Laura  (Texas Pediatric Society), Austin, TX

                                 Sabo, Jason  (Children at Risk), Austin, TX

                                 Speight, Dennis  (Texas Watch), Austin, TX

            SB 315

                  FOR:

                                 Derheimer, Sam  (Pew Charitable Trusts), Washington, DC

                                 Lopez, Dee  (Travis County Tax Office), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Noble, Lannie  (Wise County Elections), Decatur, TX

                                 Raborn, Steve  (Tarrant County Elections), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Snider, Stewart   (also providing written testimony) (League of Women Voters of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Sullivan, Mike  Harris County Tax Assessor- Collector and Voter Registrar  (Self),

                                 Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division), Austin, TX

                                 Terry, Michael  (Texas DPS), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Coelho, Leonardo  (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin, TX

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (County and District Clerks Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Elfant, Bruce  Travis County Tax Assessor Collector and Voter Registrar (Travis County

                                 Tax Assessor Collector and Voter Registrar), TX

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Lara, Rene  (Texas A.F.L. - C.I.O.), Austin, TX

                                 Lyznik, Karolina  (M.A.L.D.E.F. (Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational

                                 Fund)), San Antonio, TX

                                 Pippins-Poole, Toni  (Dallas County Elections), Dallas, TX

                                 Poinsett, Royce  (Pew Charitable Trusts), Austin, TX

                                 Salvaggio, Natalie  (A.C.L.U. of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Tom (Smitty)  (Public Citizen), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 8, 2013 9:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Cheng, Albert  (Harris County Tax Office), Houston, TX

                                 Cubriel, Beth  (Republican Party of Texas), Austin, TX

            SB 591

                  FOR:

                                 Fields, Amanda   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Pharmacy Business Council),

                                 Corpus Christi, TX

                                 Monsell, Harriet   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Pharmacy Business Coalition),

                                 Belton, TX

                  ON:

                                 Diaz-Lara, Debra  (TDI), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Conwell, Audra  (Alliance of Independent Pharmacists of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Heal, John  (Texas True Care Pharmacies), Austin, TX

                                 Hernandez, Richard  (ResCare Inc.: Pharmacy Alternatives), Austin, TX

                                 Marwitz, David  (Texas Pharmacy Association), Austin, TX

                                 Shields, Brad  (Texas Federation of Drug Stores), Austin, TX

                                 Shields, Bradford  (Texas Society of Health System Pharmacists), Austin, TX

                                 Shields, Susie  (Texas Independent Pharmacies Association), Austin, TX

                                 Wiesner, Dennis  (H-E-B), San Antonio, TX

                                 Wright, Michael  (Texas Pharmacy Business Council), Austin, TX

            SB 822

                  FOR:

                                 Buckingham, Dawn  (Texas Medical Association), Austin, TX

                                 McCoy, Dan  (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas), Corsicana, TX

                                 Reynolds, Bill   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Holden, Robert  (American Association of Preferred Provider Organizations (AAPPO)),

                                 Louisville, TX

                  ON:

                                 Diaz-Lara, Debra  (TDI), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Avery, BJ  (Texas Optometric Associtaion), Austin, TX

                                 Bailey, Charles  (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX

                                 Cain, Randy  (Capitol Anesthesiology Association), Austin, TX

                                 German, Tony  (Texas ASC Soceity), Austin, TX

                                 Holmes, Harry  (Harris County Health Care Alliance), Houston, TX

                                 Marwitz, David  (Texas Dermatalogical Society), Austin, TX

                                 Sprinkle, GK  (Texas Ambulance Association), Austin, TX

                                 Stewart, Clayton  (The Texas Society of Anesthesiologists), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 8, 2013 9:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Sanaie, Kandice  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Herzog, Greg  (Texas Society of Gastroenterology), Austin, TX

            SB 1166

                  FOR:

                                 Parsley, Lee  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Carmona, Paul   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Kincaid, Mark   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Longley, Joe   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Tomlinson, Richard   (Self), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Sullivan, Kent   (Self), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bennett, Richard  (Texas Association of Manufactureres), Austin, TX

                                 Fisher, Jon  (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Gibson, Stephanie  (Texas Retailers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Norman, Scott  (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX

                                 Sanaie, Kandice  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                                 Sepehri, John  (Texas Apartment Association), Austin, TX

                                 Simpson, Stephanie  (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Speight, Dennis  (Texas Watch), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Scott, John  (Office of the Attorney General), Austin, TX

            SB 1398

                  FOR:

                                 Cubrid, Beth  (Republican Party of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chair's Association), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Howe, Chris   (Self), Fort Worth, TX

            SB 1458

                  AGAINST:

                                 Fickel, Ann   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Classroom Teachers Association),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Raab, Ted   (also providing written testimony) (Texas American Federation of Teachers),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Sanderson, Josh  (Association of Texas Professional Educators), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 8, 2013 9:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Floyd, Beaman  (Texas Association of School Administrators), Austin, TX

                                 Grey, John  (Texas State Teachers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Guthrie, Brian  (TRS), Austin, TX

                                 Lee, Tim  (Texas Retired Teachers Association), Austin, TX

            SB 1459

                  FOR:

                                 Ervin, Doug   (also providing written testimony) (Cerner Corporation), North Kansas City,

                                 MO

                  ON:

                                 Anderson, Gary  (Texas Public Employees Association), Austin, TX

                                 Bishop, Ann  (ERS), Austin, TX

                                 Blount, Elizabeth  (Retired State Employees Association), Austin, TX

                                 Guinn, Skea  (Game Warden Peace Officers Association), Albany, TX

                                 Jackson, Jimmy  (DPSOA), Tyler, TX

                                 Nanos, Harry  (Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission Officers Association), Georgetown,

                                 TX

                                 Osobase, Derrick  (Texas State Employees Union), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Ingersoll, Deborah  (Texas State Troopers Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ewing, Mike  (ERS), Austin, TX

            SB 1812

                  ON:

                                 Guthrie, Brian  (TRS), Austin, TX

                                 Welch, Ken  (Teachers Retirement System of Texas), Round Rock, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Johnson, Steven  (Texas Association of Community Colleges), Austin, TX