This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 1, 2013 2:00 PM

            SB 103

                  AGAINST:

                                 Glass, Kathie  (Libertarian Party of Texas), Houston, TX

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Glass, Tom  (Libertarian Party of Texas), Houston, TX

                                 McDonald, Craig  (Texans for Public Justice), Austin, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chairs Association), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Jefferson, Wallace  (Supreme Court of Texas), Austin, TX

            SB 219

                  FOR:

                                 Clancy, Jim   (Self; Chairman of the Texas Ethics Commission), Portland, TX

                                 Jones, Dave  (Clean Elections Texas), Cedar Hole, TX

                                 Lee, R.A. "Nick"  (Clean Elections Texas), San Antonio, TX

                                 McDonald, Craig  (Texans for Public Justice), Austin, TX

                                 Richards, Hamilton   (also providing written testimony) (Coffee Party Austin), Austin, TX

                                 Richards, Joanne   (also providing written testimony) (League of Women Voters - Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Tom   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Snider, Stewart   (also providing written testimony) (Common Cause of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Stanley, Alfred   (Self), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Gullahorn, Jack  (Professional Advocacy Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Hadden, Karen  (SEED Coalition), Austin, TX

                                 Lewis, Fred   (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ashley, Natalia  (Texas Ethics Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Spock, Karl  (Sunset Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 346

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Gullahorn, Jack  (Professional Advocacy Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Jones, Dave  (Clean Elections Texas), Cedar Hill, TX

                                 Lewis, Fred   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 McDonald, Craig  (Texans for Public Justice), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ashley, Natalia  (Texas Ethics Commission), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 1, 2013 2:00 PM

            SB 577

                  FOR:

                                 Chamberlain, David   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Choate, Guy   (Self), San Angelo, TX

                                 McGinty, Angus  (144th State District Court - Bexar County), San Antonio, TX

                                 Phillips, Thomas   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Stone, Catherine   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                  ON:

                                 Jamison, Martha   (also providing written testimony) (American Judicature Society),

                                 Houston, TX

                                 Jefferson, Wallace  (Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Parker, Brad  (TTLA), Bedford, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Christian, George  (Texas Association of Defense Counsel), Austin, TX

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Kaufman, Lisa  (Texas Civil Justice League), Austin, TX

                                 Sepehri, John  (Texas Apartment Association), Austin, TX

                                 Wash, Michael  (Texas ABOTA), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Haskell, Frank   (Self), Liberty Hill, TX

                  ON:

                                 Wright, Carolyn  (Chief Justice - 5th COA), Dallas, TX

            SB 800

                  FOR:

                                 Dan, Chepkauskas  (The Patient Choice Coalition of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Head, Vim  (Spurs Surgical), Sugarland, TX

                                 Kolodzey, Patricia   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Medical Association),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Palumbo, Nicholas   (Self), Cypress, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Gonzales, Daniel  (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Beck, Deeia  (Office of Public Insurance Council), Austin, TX

                                 Cain, Randy  (Capitol Anesthesiology Association), Austin, TX

                                 Marwitz, David  (Texas Pharmacy Association), Austin, TX

                                 Stacey, Pogue  (Center for Public Policy Priorities), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Daniel, Katrina  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

                                 Danzeiser, Douglas  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 1, 2013 2:00 PM

            SB 817

                  FOR:

                                 Glass, Kathie  (Libertarian Party of Texas), Houston, TX

                                 Glass, Tom  (Libertarian Party of Texas), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 DiBianca, Arthur  (Libertarian Booster PAC), Austin, TX

            SB 904

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hawthorne, Heather  (County and District Clerk Association of Texas), Anahuac, TX

                                 Little, Morgan  (Texas Coalition of Veterans Organizations), Dripping Springs, TX

                                 Streater, Joy  (County/District Clerks Association), New Braunfels, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chair's Association), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 910

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hawthorne, Heather  (County and District Clerk Association of Texas), Anahuac, TX

                                 Little, Morgan  (Texas Coalition of Veterans Organizations), Dripping Springs, TX

                                 Mendez, Mark  (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Richards, Joanne  (League of Women Voters Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Snider, Stewart  (Common Cause Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Streater, Joy  (County/District Clerks Association), New Braunfels, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chair's Association), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Ingram, Keith  (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 1254

                  FOR:

                                 Smith, Tom (Smitty)  (Public Citizen), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Edwards, Trigg  (Public Citizen), Austin, TX

            SB 1267

                  FOR:

                                 Green, David  (Hancock Forest Management), Shreveport, LA

                                 Lock, John  (The Campbell Group), Nacodgoches, TX

                                 Small, Ed  (Texas Forestry Association), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 1, 2013 2:00 PM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Allison, Jim  (County Judges & Commissioners Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Cain, Randy  (Texas Fire Chiefs Association), Austin, TX

                                 Garza, Norman  (TX Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Hufford, Ronald  (Texas Forestry Association), Lufkin, TX

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Skaggs, Jason  (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association), Austin, TX

            SB 1363

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Wood, Justin  (Harris County District Attorney's Office), Houston, TX

            SB 1773

                  FOR:

                                 Clancy, Jim  Current Chair, Texas Ethics Commission  (Self), Portland, TX

                                 Stanley, Alfred   (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Smith, Tom (Smitty)  (Public Citizen), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Gullahorn, Jack  (Professional Advocacy Association of Texas), Austin, TX

            SJR 34

                  FOR:

                                 Chamberlain, David   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Choate, Guy   (Self), San Angelo, TX

                                 McGinty, Angus  (144th State District Court - Bexar County), San Antonio, TX

                                 Phillips, Thomas   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Stone, Catherine   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Haskell, Frank   (Self), Liberty Hill, TX

                  ON:

                                 Jamison, Martha   (also providing written testimony) (American Judicature Society),

                                 Houston, TX

                                 Jefferson, Wallace  (Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Parker, Brad  (TTLA), Bedford, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Christian, George  (Texas Association of Defense Counsel), Austin, TX

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Kaufman, Lisa  (Texas Civil Justice League), Austin, TX

                                 Sepehri, John  (Texas Apartment Association), Austin, TX

                                 Wash, Michael  (Texas ABOTA), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            April 1, 2013 2:00 PM

                  ON:

                                 Wright, Carolyn  (Chief Justice - 5th COA), Dallas, TX