This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 25, 2013 9:00 AM

            SB 211

                  ON:

                                 Keel, Terry  (Texas Facilities Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Ninaud, Christian  (Sunset Advisory Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 292

                  ON:

                                 Burnett, Christopher  (Governor's Office), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Kidd, Ninn  (TX DPS- Division of Emergency Management.), Austin, TX

            SB 679

                  FOR:

                                 Choate, Guy   (Self), San Angelo, TX

                                 Harvey, Jay  (Texas Trial Lawyers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Worthington, Dan  (Texas Association of Defense Counsel), McAllen, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Christian, George S.  (Texas Civil Justice League), Austin, TX

                                 Hull, Mike  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

            SB 948

                  FOR:

                                 Cline, Jim  (Denton County Transportation Authority), Lewisville, TX

                                 Emeny, Charles  (Denton County Transportation Authority), Lewisville, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Scott, Rider  (Denton County Transportation Authority), Dallas, TX

            SB 953

                  FOR:

                                 Cleveland, Jr., Joseph  (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Kosturakis, Irene  (Texas Business Law Foundation), Houston, TX

                                 Porter, Greg  (Self), Spring, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Parker, Brad  (TTLA), Bedford, TX

            SB 958

                  FOR:

                                 Carr, Snapper  (Brazos Electric Power Cooperative), Austin, TX

                                 Enoch, Craig  (Brazos Electric Power Cooperative), Austin, TX

                                 Fainten Jr., John  (Association of Electric Companies of Texas, Inc.), Austin, TX

                                 Karnei, Clifton  (Brazos Electric Cooperative), Waco, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Booth, Michael  (Texas Water Conservation Association), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 25, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 Phillips, Matt  (Brazos River Authority), Waco, TX

                  ON:

                                 Rubottom, John  (Lower Colorado River Authority), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Fultz, John  (Mid-South Electric Cooperative Association), Navasota, TX

                                 Keefer, Andrew  (Texas Municipal Power Agency (TMPA)), Austin, TX

                                 Lewis, Ron  (Sabine River Authority), Austin, TX

                                 Pearson, Dan  (Guadalupe Blanco River Authority), Austin, TX

                                 Segrest, Philip  (Brazos), McGregor, TX

                                 Williams, Mike  (Texas Electric Cooperatives), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Alexander, Angela  (Texas Legislative Council), Austin, TX

            SB 1332

                  FOR:

                                 Davidson, John   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Public Policy Foundation),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Sanaie, Kandice   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Association of Business),

                                 Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Daniel, Katrina  (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Barber, Kathy  (NFIB Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Cawley, Jennifer  (Texas Association of Life and Health Insurers), Austin, TX

                                 Fristoe, Kelly  President (Texas Association of Health Underwriters), Wichita Falls, TX

                                 Gonzales, David  (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX

                                 McCandless, Pati  (Blue Cross Blue Shield Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Taylor, Des  (NAIFA Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Waldon, Barbara  (Aetna Insurance), Austin, TX

            SB 1340

                  FOR:

                                 Stutz, Ward  (American Quarter Horse Association), Amarillo, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Kohler, Rob  (Christian Life Commission Texas Baptist), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Trout, Chuck  (Texas Racing Commission), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Fick, Dan  (TX Horse), Granbury, TX

                                 Johnsen, Corey  (Saddle Brook Jockey Club), Grapevine, TX

                                 Werstler, Rob  (TX Quarter Horse Association), Pflugerville, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 25, 2013 9:00 AM

            SB 1367

                  FOR:

                                 Bailey, Charles  (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 DeLargy, Betty  (Texas Health Insurance Pool), Austin, TX

                                 Stankowski, Gary  (Self), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Belcher, Nora  (Texas e-Health Alliance), Austin, TX

                                 Cawley, Jennifer  (Texas Association of Life and Health Insurers), Austin, TX

                                 Gonzales, David  (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX

                                 Holmes, Harry  (Harris County Health Care Alliance), Houston, TX

                                 Manross, Lee  (Texas Association of Health Underwriters), Austin, TX

                                 Pogue, Stacey  (Center for Public Policy Priorities), Austin, TX

                                 Sanaie, Kandice  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Browning, Steven  (Texas Health Insurance Pool), Austin, TX

                                 Gilman, Tony  (Texas Health Services Authority), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Whitehurst, Darren  (Texas Medical Association), Austin, TX

            SJR 22

                  ON:

                                 Burnett, Christopher  (Governor's Office), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Kidd, Ninn  (TX DPS- Division of Emergency Management), Austin, TX