This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 18, 2013 9:00 AM

            SB 200

                  ON:

                                 Jones, Chris  (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Kranes, Michelle  (Sunset Advisory Commission Staff), Austin, TX

                                 Meha, Anu  (State Pension Review Board), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Israelson, Mark  (City of Plano), Plano, TX

            SB 396

                  FOR:

                                 Dark, Jean  (DPSOA), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hearn, Skylor  (TX Dept. of Public Safety), Austin, TX

                                 McCraw, Steven  (Dept. of Public Safety), Austin, TX

                                 Warren, Debora  (ERS), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Chandler, Gary  (DPSOA), Austin, TX

                                 Craft, Lon  (TMPA), Austin, TX

            SB 553

                  FOR:

                                 Callanen, Jacquelyn  (Bexar County Elections), San Antonio, TX

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (Co. & District Clerks Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Tex. Repub. County Chairman's Assoc.), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Joseph, Zenobia   (also providing written testimony)  (Self; (Educator)), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Laura, Reue  (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Richards, Joanne  (Coffee Party Austin), Austin, TX

                                 Sanderson, Josh  (Association of TX Professional Educators), Austin, TX

                                 Snider, Stewart  (League of Women Voters of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Vasquez, Michael   (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Day, Rochelle   (Self), Dale, TX

                                 Jackson, Wroe  (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 578

                  FOR:

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (Co. & District Clerks Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Joseph, Zenobia   (Self; Volunteer Deputy Registrar #021, Travis County), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 18, 2013 9:00 AM

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Parker, Earl  (Madison County Elections), Madisonville, TX

                                 Vasquez, Michael  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Tex. Repub. County Chairman's Assoc.), Lampasas, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Callanen, Jacque  (Bexar County), San Antonio, TX

                                 Privett, Tony  (City of Lubbock), Lubbock, TX

                                 Richards, Joanne  (Coffee Party Austin), Austin, TX

                                 Snider, Stewart  (League of Women Voters of Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Day, Rochelle   (Self), Dale, TX

                                 Jackson, Wroe  (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 632

                  FOR:

                                 Lucas, Tommy  Dr. (Texas Optometric Association), Harker Heights, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Sanaie, Kandice  (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Cawley, Jennifer  (TX Assoc. of Life and Health Insurers), Austin, TX

                                 Diaz-Lara, Debra  (TX Dept. Insurance), Austin, TX

                                 Gonzales, David  (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Avery, Bj  (Texas Optometric Assc.), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bratton, Pamela  (Society for Human Resource Management), Austin, TX

            SB 635

                  FOR:

                                 Sales, James  (Texas Access to Justice Commission), Houston, TX

                                 Sanchez, Margarita   (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Guzman, Eva  Justice (Supreme Court of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Prudihomme, Tommy  (Attorney General of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Torres, Betty  (Texas Access to Justice Foundation), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Cavazos, Perla  (TLSC), Austin, TX

            SB 874

                  FOR:

                                 Noble, Joel  (Alliance of Health Care Sharing Ministries), Washington, IL


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 18, 2013 9:00 AM

                  AGAINST:

                                 Gonzales, David  (Texas Associations of Health Plans), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Walker, Jamie  (TX Dept. Insurance), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Beaird, Nanette  (Gardere), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  ON:

                                 Hunt, Jeff  (TDI), Austin, TX