This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 11, 2013 9:00 AM

            SB 160

                  FOR:

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  Travis County Clerk (County and District Clerks Legislative

                                 Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Hammerlein, George  (Harris County Clerk's Office), Houston, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Wallace, Skipper  (Republican County Chair's Association), Lampasas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Huff, Melanie  (Secretary of State's Office), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Haltom, Sondra  (Empower The Vote Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Simpson, Matt  (ACLU of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Sisk, Cathy  (Harris County), Houston, TX

                                 Vasquez, Michael  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

            SB 366

                  FOR:

                                 Kester, David  (Harris County), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Eckstein, Deece  (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin, TX

                                 Oliver, Kate  (Harris County), Houston, TX

                                 Sisk, Cathy  (Harris County), Houston, TX

                                 Sweeny, Bridgett  (Harris County), Houston, TX

                                 Vasquez, Michael  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

            SB 531

                  FOR:

                                 Reagan, David  (Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Francis, Sam  (Texas Council Risk Management Fund), Austin, TX

                                 Garcia, Deidra  (Texas Forestry Association), Austin, TX

                                 Kester, David  (Harris County), Houston, TX

                                 Romano, Dubravka  (Texas Association of School Boards Risk Management Fund), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Sisk, Cathy  (Harris County), Houston, TX

                                 Sugg, Paul  (Texas Association of Counties), Austin, TX

            SB 633

                  FOR:

                                 Grace, Jim  (CenterPoint Energy, Inc.), Houston, TX

                                 Parker, Brad  (TTLA), Bedford, TX

                                 Sutherland, Jim  (City of Houston), Houston, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 11, 2013 9:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Everage, Beth  (Greater Houston Partnership), Houston, TX

                                 Grace, Jim  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Houston, TX

                                 Sisk, Cathy  (Harris County), Houston, TX

                                 Stine, Mark  (Bike Texas), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Bonham, Jeff  (CenterPoint Energy, Inc.), Austin, TX

            SB 655

                  FOR:

                                 Peacock, Bill   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Public Policy Foundation), Austin,

                                 TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Barber, Kathy  (NFIB/Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Garza, Norman  (TX Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Patton, Marissa  (Texas and Southwest Cattle Raisers Association), Austin, TX

            SB 692

                  FOR:

                                 DeBeauvoir, Dana  (County and District Clerks Legislative Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Streater, Joy  (County/District Clerks Association), New Braunfels, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Roberts, Cary  (County and District Clerks Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Sisk, Cathy  (Harris County), Houston, TX

            SB 764

                  FOR:

                                 Hrneir, John  (City of Austin), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dillon, Stephen  (Texas Dept. of Agriculture), TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Conrad, William  (City of Austin), Austin, TX

                                 Garcia, Deidra  (Texas Forestry Association), Austin, TX

                                 Vance, Carol  (City of Austin), Austin, TX

            SJR 13

                  FOR:

                                 Seay, George  (Texans for Term Limits), Dallas, TX

                                 Washington, Tom   (also providing written testimony) (State Republican Executive

                                 Committee), Carrollton, TX