This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Ways & Means Committee

            May 4, 2013 - 8:30 AM

            HB 509

                 For:

                                 Barber, Kathy (NFIB/Texas)

                 On:

                                 LeBas, James (Texas Association of Manufacturers, AECT, Texas Oil and Gas Association,

                                 Texas Chemical Council)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Sullivan, Michael (Self; Texans for Fiscal Responsibility)

            HB 607

                 For:

                                 Barber, Kathy (NFIB/Texas)

                 On:

                                 LeBas, James (Texas Association of Manufacturers, AECT, Texas Oil and Gas Association,

                                 Texas Chemical Council)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Sullivan, Michael (Self; Texans for Fiscal Responsibility)

            HB 716

                 For:

                                 Barber, Kathy (NFIB/Texas)

                 On:

                                 LeBas, James (Texas Association of Manufacturers, AECT, Texas Oil and Gas Association,

                                 Texas Chemical Council)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Sullivan, Michael (Self; Texans for Fiscal Responsibility)

            HB 1943

                 Against:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Craymer, Dale (Texas taxpayers and research association)

                                 Fritsch, Neil (South Texas County Judges & Commissioners Association)

                                 Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                 Against:

                                 Barton, Karey (Texas apartment association)

                                 Bresnen, Steve (El Paso County)

                                 Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)

                                 Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Flores, Aurora (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas association of realtors)

                                 Hart, Tom (City of Grand Prairie)

                                 LeBas, James (Texas Association of Manufacturers, AECT, Texas Oil and Gas Association,

                                 Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 May, Jennifer (City of Sugar Land)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Pardue, Craig (Dallas county)

                                 Patterson, T.J. (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Sturzl, Frank (City of North Richland Hills)

                                 Sturzl, Frank (City of Arlington)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

                 On:

                                 Wooten, Tim (Comptroller)

            HB 3742

                 For:

                                 Knox, James (Self)

                                 Medina, Debra (Self; We texans)

                 On:

                                 Craymer, Dale (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Clark, John (Self)

                                 Farrington, David (Self)

                                 Geraghty-Acosta, Kathleen (Self)

                 On:

                                 Wooten, Tim (Comptroller)

            HJR 102

                 Against:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Fritsch, Neil (South Texas County Judges & Commissioners Association)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                 Against:

                                 Barton, Karey (Texas apartment association)

                                 Bresnen, Steve (El Paso County)

                                 Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)

                                 Craymer, Dale (Texas taxpayers and research association)

                                 Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Flores, Aurora (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas association of realtors)

                                 Hart, Tom (City of Grand Prairie)

                                 LeBas, James (Texas Association of Manufacturers, AECT, Texas Oil and Gas Association,

                                 Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)

                                 May, Jennifer (City of Sugar Land)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Pardue, Craig (Dallas county)

                                 Patterson, T.J. (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Sturzl, Frank (City of North Richland Hills)

                                 Sturzl, Frank (City of Arlington)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

                                                                                               3