This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Ways & Means Committee

            April 18, 2013 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess

            HB 40

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Ellen (Texas PTA)

            HB 178

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Erben, Randy (The Home Depot)

                                 Gibson, Stephanie (Texas Retailers Association)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (TExas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Hess, Myron (National Wildlife Federation)

                                 Houston, Joshua (Texas Impact)

                                 Kramer, Ken (Sierra Club - Lone Star Chapter)

                                 Lieberknecht, Chloe (The Nature Conservancy)

                                 McKelvy, Clay (Public Citizen)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra CLub)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

                                 Volkening, Ronnie (Texas Retailers Association)

                                 Weinberg, David (Texas League of Conservation Voters)

            HB 236

                 For:

                                 Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Terry, Michael (Department of Public Safety)

            HB 500

                 For:

                                 Barber, Kathy (NFIB/Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allen, George (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Findeisen, Les (Texas Motor Transportation Association)

                                 Flores, Robert (Texas Citizen Action Network)

                                 Gibson, Stephanie (Texas Retailers Association)

                                 Shields, Chris (The Greater San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Shields, Chris (Texas Agricultural Aviation Association)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Warren, Ed (Comptroller)

            HB 826

                 For:

                                 Kaplun, Harry (Frost Bank)

                                 Krueger, Tiffany (Frost Bank)

                                 Robinson, Jim (Self; Texas Assn of Appraisal Districts)

                                 Sweeney, Richard (Caterpillar Inc)

                                 Villarreal, Martin (Appraiser)

                                 Wardlaw, Peggy (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Borskey, Mark (General electric)

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Embrey, Celeste (Texas Bankers Association)

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Johnson Jr., Robert E. (United Rentals)

                                 Kueck, Megan (Equipment Leasing and Finance Association (ELFA))

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County Commissioners Court)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Nash, Windy (Dallas Central Appraisal District)

                                 Peregoy, Robert (Webb County Appraisal District)

                                 Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas)

                                 Uribe, Hector (County of Zapata)

                                 Vane, Mark (Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP)

                                 Vargas, Norma (Webb County Appraisal District)

            HB 835

                 For:

                                 Batten, Shelly (Self)

                                 Colunga, Mary C. (Self)

                                 Rickers, Emily (Alliance for Texas Families)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (TExas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

                 On:

                                 Sellers, Katy (General Land Office)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 1202

                 For:

                                 Volkening, Ronnie (Texas Retailers Association)

                                 Wells, Robbin (Dallas Market Center)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Ellen (Texas PTA)

                                 Gibson, Stephanie (Texas Retailers Association)

            HB 1655

                 For:

                                 Longoria Jr., Manuel (City of Leon Valley)

                                 Reyna, Arthur (Self; City of Leon Valley)

            HB 1975

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 DuBois, Jr., Doug (Texas Food & Fuel Association)

                                 Newton, Chris (Texas Food and Fuel Association)

            HB 2024

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Pendleton, D.J. (Texas Manufactured Housing Association)

            HB 2288

                 For:

                                 Bieterman, Tom (Healthcare Cost Containment Coalition)

                                 Christian, John (Healthcare cost containment coalition)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Apodaca, Michelle (Tenet healthcare corporation)

                                 Bittick, Susan (Self)

                                 Cornyn, Haley (On behalf of United Surgical Partners)

                                 Girard, Chuck (HCA - Hospital Corporation of America)

                                 Marwitz, David A. (Texas Pharmacy association)

            HB 2314

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allen, George (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Christian, George (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (TExas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Grace, Jim (Centerpoint)

                                 Kennedy, John (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                 LeBas, James (TxOGA)

                                 Nash, Windy (Dallas Central Appraisal District)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Robinson, Jim (Self; Texas Assn of Appraisal Districts)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

                 On:

                                 Cartwright, Debbie (Comptroller of public accounts)

                                 Redington, Penny (Texas Association of Regional Councils)

            HB 2324

                 For:

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Priorities)

                                 Stowe, Amy (National Associatioin of Propertty Tax Attorneys)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Christian, George (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                 Craymer, Dale (Self)

                                 Flores, Robert (Texas Citizen Action Network)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (TExas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Kennedy, John (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Rickers, Emily (Alliance for Texas Families)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

                 Against:

                                 Carter, Darryl (Houston ISD)

                 On:

                                 Cartwright, Debbie (Comptroller of public accounts)

            HB 2425

                 For:

                                 Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Fleming, John (Texas mortgage bankers association)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (TExas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 2723

                 For:

                                 Allen, George (Texas Apartment Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Chiodo, Dana (International Council of Shopping Centers)

                                 Christian, George (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                 Comparin, Tony (Self)

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Erben, Randy (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (TExas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Head, Ray (Self)

                                 Kennedy, John (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                 LeBas, James (TxOGA)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Partida, Neftali (Texas Building Owners and Managers Association)

                                 Robinson, Jim (Self; Texas Assn of Appraisal Districts)

                                 Stowe, Amy (National Associatioin of Propertty Tax Attorneys)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

                 On:

                                 Cartwright, Debbie (Comptroller of public accounts)

            HB 3086

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Herbert, Christine (National Biodiesel Board)

                                 Klumpyan, Julie (Valero Energy)

                                 LeBas, James (TxOGA)

                                 Nasi, Mike (Texas Fuel Coalition (Love's and Pilot Truck stops))

                                 Oswald, Bill (Self; Koch Companies)

                                 Trucksess, Jeffrey (Biodiesel Coalition of Texas)

            HB 3121

                 For:

                                 Collier, Jacqueline (Aviall, Inc)

                                 Honkomp, Michael (Bell Helicopter Textron Inc)

                                 Kennedy, John (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                 Wallace, Chris (Greater Irving Las Colinas Chamber of Commerce)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Dodson, Jeffrey (The Boeing Company)

                                 Simpson, Stephanie (Texas association of manufacturers)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Nash, Windy (Dallas Central Appraisal District)

            HB 3348

                 For:

                                 Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Priorities)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brady, Hugh (City of Austin)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County Commissioners Court)

                 Against:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

            HB 3416

                 For:

                                 DeVore, Chuck (Self; Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                 Against:

                                 Champion, Bret (Leander ISD)

                                 Davis, Joshua (Self; City of leander fire department)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Fort bend isd)

                                 Gumbert, William (Bosc, inc)

                                 Hill, Johnny (Fast Growth School Coalition, Lake Travis ISD)

                                 Jolly, Mike (Self; BoSc,inc)

                                 Morales, Christina (Self)

                                 Waggoner, Pam (Self; LIsd)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Matocha, Dustin (Texans for Fiscal Responsibility)

                 Against:

                                 Barber-Jordan, Grace (Self; Leander isd)

                                 Barber-Jordan, Grace (Self; Leander ISD)

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Bundy, Russell (Self; Leander ISD)

                                 Clark, Catherine (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)

                                 Dwyer, Pete (Self)

                                 Hisle, Don (Self; Leander ISD)

                                 Smith, Michelle (Fast Growth School Coalition)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 3454

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bittick, Susan (Self)

                                 Fisher, Walter (Property Casual Insurance Association)

                                 Salinas, Nelson (Texas association of business)

                 On:

                                 Warren, Ed (Comptroller)

            HB 3613

                 For:

                                 Pendleton, D.J. (Texas Manufactured Housing Association)

                 On:

                                 Garcia, Joe (Manufactured Housing Division, Texas Department of Housing and Community

                                 Affairs)

            HJR 133

                 For:

                                 Kennedy, John (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Nash, Windy (Dallas Central Appraisal District)

            HJR 138

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brady, Hugh (City of Austin)

                                 Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Priorities)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County Commissioners Court)

                 Against:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                                                                               7