This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Ways & Means Committee

            April 9, 2013 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess

            HB 294

                 For:

                                 Schlueter, Nate (Self; Mobile Loaves & Fishes)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Budde, Barbara (Self)

                                 Foley, Aaron (Self)

                                 Huffmeyer, Kathleen (Self)

                                 Miller, Joseph (Self)

                                 Underwood, Joanne (Self)

            HB 1133

                 For:

                                 Howden, Robert (Texans for Economic Progress)

                                 Jones, Max (The Greater Houston Partnership)

                                 Kennedy, John (Texas TAxpayers & Research Association)

                                 Lawson, Richard (Verizon)

                                 LeBas, James (Texas Cable Association)

                                 Mackey, Scott (Wireless Telecommunications Providers)

                                 Ward, Leslie (AT&T)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arabie, Joe (Allied workers L.U 22)

                                 Bacarisse, Louis (Texas statewide telephone cooperatives, inc.)

                                 Baxter, Todd (Time Warner Cable)

                                 Belcher, Nora (Texas e-Health Alliance)

                                 Bergland, Jennifer (Texas Computer Education Association)

                                 Bogue, Donna (Self; SUPERNet/NETNet)

                                 Burdett, Jeff (Texas Cable Association)

                                 Camacho, Jose (Texas Telephone Association)

                                 Colyandro, John (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Cruz, Velma (Sprint)

                                 Giles, Deborah (Self; SHI Government Solutions)

                                 Hallford, Currie (Texas Political & Legislative Committee/TPLC-CWA)

                                 Hogan, Patrick (Self; Texas Technology Consortium)

                                 Lucero, Homero (CenturyLink)

                                 Mahoney, Annie (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Munoz, Leo (Comcast)

                                 Orbaugh, John (Self; Texas K-12 CTO Council)

                                 Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Reilly, Wendy (TechAmerica)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Woodard, Shayne (Big Bend Telephone Company)

                                 Wurzel, Geoff (TechNet)

                 Against:

                                 Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

            HB 1712

                 For:

                                 LeBas, James (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Massey, Marty (Marine Well Containment Company)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Acevedo, Adrian (Anadarko Petroleum)

                                 Bennett, Richard A. (Tony) (Texas Assn of Manufacturers)

                                 Carter, Teddy (TIPRO- Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association)

                                 Cummings, Dale (Self)

                                 Golemon, Kinnan (Shell Oil Company)

                                 Holt, David (Permian basin petroleum association)

                                 Kennedy, John (Texas TAxpayers & Research Association)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Tays, Sara (Exxon Mobil Corporation)

                 On:

                                 Wooten, Tim (Comptroller)

            HB 2467

                 For:

                                 Adair, Bob (Phillips 66)

                                 Aghamalian, Brandon (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Bennett, Richard A. (Tony) (Texas Assn of Manufacturers)

                                 Bennett, Richard A. (Tony) (Texas Assn of Manufacturers)

                                 Craymer, Dale (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                 Cummings, Dale (Self; Cummings Westlake LLC)

                                 Hazlewood, Steve (Dow Chemical)

                                 LeBas, James (TxOGA, AECT, Texas Chemical Council)

                 Against:

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

                 On:

                                 Casey, Daniel (Self; Partner, Moak, Casey & Associates)

                                 Clark, Jeffrey (The Wind Coalition)

                                 Hamilton, Billy (American Wind energy Association, Raise Your Hand Texas)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Castro, Elizabeth (LyondellBasell)

                                 Geske, Matthew (Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Giles, Deborah (Self; SHI Government Solutions)

                                 Hammond, Bill (Texas association of business)

                                 Hogan, Patrick (Self; Texas Technology Consortium)

                                 Jones, Max (The Metro 8 Chambers of Commerce which include : Arlington, Dallas , Ft.

                                 Worth, Houston, Corpus Christi, San Antonio, El Paso, Austin)

                                 Klumpyan, Julie (Valero)

                                 Mayberry, Warren (DuPont)

                                 Meroney, Mike (Huntsman Corp., Sherwin Alumina Co., and BASF Corp.)

                                 Moore, Julie (Occidental Petroleum Corporation)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Porter, Dave (Greater austin chamber of commerce)

                                 Reilly, Wendy (TechAmerica)

                                 Scheberle, Drew (Greater austin chamber of commerce)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Sebree, Ben (Enterprise Products, LLC)

                                 Shannon, Fred (Hewlett Packard)

                                 Shields, Chris (Tenaska)

                                 Shields, Chris (The Greater San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Tays, Sara (Exxon Mobil Corporation)

                                 Weist, Jon (Arlington Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Weist, Jon (Arlington Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Windham, Trisha (Dallas Regional Chamber)

                                 Wurzel, Geoff (TechNet)

                 Against:

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT)

                 On:

                                 O'Hanlon, Kevin (Self)

                                 Wood, Robert (Comptroller)

            HB 2543

                 For:

                                 Borochoff, Bob (Self; Texas Restaurant Association)

                                 Duncan, Anthony (Self; Texas restaurant assn)

                                 Jackson, Richie (Texas Restaurant Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Hamilton, Mike (Texas restaurant association)

                                 Homer, Mark (Texas Bar and Nightclub Alliance)

                                 Joslove, Scott (Texas Hotel and Lodging Assn)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Klein, Michael (Texas Bar and Nightclub Alliance)

                                 Plowman, Scott (Self; Texas restaurant asso.)

                 On:

                                 Dillard, Donald (Comptroller)

            HB 2684

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Greytok, John (City of Missouri City)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Moravec, Randolph (randy) (Texas coalition for affordable power)

                 On:

                                 Bostick, Teresa (State Comptroller's Office)

                                 Warren, Ed (Comptroller)

            HB 3095

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Aghamalian, Brandon (Self)

                                 Brown, Steve (Thirsty nickel)

                                 Cadenhead, Justin (Self; Old School Bar & Grill)

                                 Cantu, Benjamin (Self; Kpg hospitality)

                                 Cisneros, Josh (Self; Recess Arcade Bar)

                                 Deshotel, W. Joe (Self)

                                 Ditta, Jey (Self; Bat bar / austin partners)

                                 Drake, Travis (Old school bar & grill)

                                 Flink, Johanna (Rio Roof Top)

                                 Franceschini, Kirk (Self; Bat bar)

                                 Freeman, Geoff (Self)

                                 Fric, Michelle (Self; J. Black's Feel Good Kitchen & Lounge)

                                 Garza, Richard (Self; Austin music commision)

                                 Harrison, Will (Self; Space Rehearsal & Recording Studios)

                                 Hendrix, Frank (Self)

                                 Houlihan, Jennifer (Self; Austin Music People)

                                 Hyman, Floyd (Self; Society of talent and entertainment professionals)

                                 Jackson, Bryan (Self; Old school bar and grill)

                                 Kamburis, Mark (Self)

                                 Kamburis, Marty (Self)

                                 Klein, Michael (Self; Tx bar and night club alliance)

                                 Martinez, Mike (Self)

                                 Mason, Adam (Self; Atx Brands- The Parish, Parish Underground, The Historic Scoot Inn)

                                 Miller, Jennifer (Self)

                                 Mohammadzadeh, Afshin (Self)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Moody, James (Self; Austin Music People)

                                 Mosharraf, Houman (Self)

                                 Newman, Travis (Self; Atx Brands - The Parish, Parish Underground, & The Scoot Inn)

                                 ODonnell, Denis (Self; Amp tbna and as a business owner)

                                 Parrott, Clarissa (Old school bar & grill)

                                 Parrott, Danny (Self)

                                 Paul, Nate (PS)

                                 Rostami, Amir (The aquarium on east 6th st inc & texas bar and night club alliance)

                                 Schnurr, Jason (Self; Cedar Street Courtyard, Malaga Tapas, Reunion Grille, 208 Events)

                                 Surber, Ralph (Self)

                                 Swanson, Anna (Self)

                                 Wall, Nathan (Self)

                                 Weirup, Zachary (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                 On:

                                 Dillard, Donald (Comptroller)

                                 Gibbs, Philip (Self; Musicians Initiative Working Group, City of Austin)

                                 Monahan, Casey (Texas music office, office of the governor)

            HB 3111

                 For:

                                 Avellar, Nancy (San Antonio Conservation Society)

                                 Dupuy, Ben (Stonehenge Capital Company)

                                 Hudson, Anna (Preservation Texas)

                 On:

                                 Wolfe, Mark (Texas historical commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (TExas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Lancaster, David (Texas Society of Architects)

                 On:

                                 Bostick, Teresa (State Comptroller's Office)

                                 Warren, Ed (Comptroller)

            HB 3245

                 For:

                                 Allmon, Jennifer (Texas Catholic Conference of Bishops)

                                 Alvarado, Sylvia (Self)

                                 Eshleman, Dr. Jerry (Self)

                                 Evans, Charles (Texas association of non-public schools)

                                 Garcia-Siller, Archbishop Gustavo (Self; Archdiocese of San Antonio)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Heflin, Talmadge (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Hervitz, Jesse (Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America)

                                 Langer, Rabbi (Self)

                                 Levi, Natalie (Self)

                                 McGee, Bill (Hill Country Christian School of Austin and TANS)

                                 Miller, Matt (Institute for Justice)

                                 Seguin, Julie (Hope for the Future--Archdiocese of San Antonio)

                                 Venable, Peggy (Self; Americans for Prosperity)

                 Against:

                                 Caston, Kim (Self; Texas association of school boards and texas association of school

                                 administrators)

                                 Hamilton, Billy (American Wind energy Association, Raise Your Hand Texas)

                                 Miller, Katherine (Texas Freedom Network, Coalition for Public Schools)

                                 Moses, Mike (Raise Your Hand Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Budde, Barbara (Self)

                                 Courville, Debra (Self; Texas catholic conference)

                                 DiNardo, Cardinal Daniel (Self; Texas Catholic Conference of Bishops)

                                 Felux, Rev. Jonathan (Self)

                                 Foley, Aaron (Self)

                                 Gilbert, Michael (White Oak ISD)

                                 Gonzales, Savannah (Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston)

                                 Guillory, Bishop Curtis (The Diocese of Beaumont)

                                 Hammond, Bill (Teaxas association of business)

                                 Hesse, Rita (Self; Texas catholic conference)

                                 Huffmeyer, Kathleen (Self)

                                 Listi (Self)

                                 Lloyd, Brian (Self)

                                 Maher, Daniel (Self; Texas Catholic Conference)

                                 Mahoney, Annie (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 McGettrick, Margaret (Self; Texas Catholic Conference)

                                 Miller, Joseph (Self)

                                 Mulvey, Bishop W. Michael (Self; The Diocese of Corpus Christi)

                                 Pfeifer, Bishop Michael (Self; Diocese of San Angelo)

                                 Richards, Terice (Self)

                                 Rodriguez, Bishop Placido (Diocese of Lubbock)

                                 Seitz, Bishop Mark (Diocese of Dallas)

                                 Stein, E. j. (Self; Texas cahtolic conference)

                                 Underwood, Joanne (Self)

                                 Vasquez, Bishop Joe (Diocese of Austin)

                 Against:

                                 Anthony, David (Raise Your Hand Texas)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Banks, Yannis (Texas NAAVCP)

                                 Beto, Barbara (Texas pta)

                                 Canaday, Jennifer (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

                                 Canales, Ramiro (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Cornell, Victor (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas)

                                 Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)

                                 Gustafson, Lindsay (Texas classroom teachers association)

                                 Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

                                 Lilly, Janna (TCASE - TEXAS COUNCIL OF ADMINISTRATORS OF SPECIAL

                                 EDUCATION)

                                 Martin, Ed (Texas State Teachers Association)

                                 McCraw, Ken (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT)

                                 Pintchovski, Susan (National Council of Jewish Women -Texas State Policy Advocacy

                                 Network)

                                 Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)

                                 Snider, Stewart (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)

                                 Weist, Jon (Arlington Chamber of Commerce)

                 On:

                                 Bostick, Teresa (State Comptroller's Office)

                                 Dawn-Fisher, Lisa (Texas Education Agency)

                                 Snyder, Karen (State Comptroller's Office)

                                 Warren, Ed (Comptroller)

            HB 3390

                 For:

                                 Adair, Bob (Phillips 66)

                                 Bennett, Richard A. (Tony) (Texas Assn of Manufacturers)

                                 Bennett, Richard A. (Tony) (Texas Assn of Manufacturers)

                                 Craymer, Dale (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association)

                                 Cummings, Dale (Self; Cummings Westlake LLC)

                                 Hazlewood, Steve (Dow Chemical)

                                 LeBas, James (TxOGA, AECT, Texas Chemical Council)

                 Against:

                                 Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities)

                                 Poole, Greg (Self)

                 On:

                                 Casey, Daniel (Self; Partner, Moak, Casey & Associates)

                                 Clark, Jeffrey (The Wind Coalition)

                                 Hamilton, Billy (American Wind energy Association, Raise Your Hand Texas)

                                 O'Hanlon, Kevin (Self)

                                 Webb, Robert (Self; Texas renewable Energy Industries Association)

                                 Wood, Robert (Comptroller)

                                                                                               7


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Aghamalian, Brandon (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Castro, Elizabeth (LyondellBasell)

                                 Flores, Robert (Texas Association of Mexican-American Chambers of Commerce)

                                 Giles, Deborah (Self; SHI Government Solutions)

                                 Hammond, Bill (Texas association of business)

                                 Hogan, Patrick (Self; Texas Technology Consortium)

                                 Jones, Max (The Metro 8 Chambers of Commerce which include : Arlington, Dallas , Ft.

                                 Worth, Houston, Corpus Christi, San Antonio, El Paso, Austin)

                                 Klumpyan, Julie (Valero)

                                 Mayberry, Warren (DuPont)

                                 Meroney, Mike (Huntsman Corp., Sherwin Alumina Co., and BASF Corp.)

                                 Moore, Julie (Occidental Petroleum Corporation)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Porter, Dave (Greater austin chamber of commerce)

                                 Reilly, Wendy (TechAmerica)

                                 Scheberle, Drew (Greater austin chamber of commerce)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Sebree, Ben (Enterprise Products, LLC)

                                 Shannon, Fred (Hewlett Packard)

                                 Tays, Sara (Exxon Mobil Corporation)

                                 Weist, Jon (Arlington Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Weist, Jon (Arlington Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Windham, Trisha (Dallas Regional Chamber)

                                 Wurzel, Geoff (TechNet)

                 Against:

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT)

                 On:

                                 Giarratani, Dominic (Texas association of school boards)

            HB 3536

                 For:

                                 Ho, James C. (Altria Client Services)

                                 Teel, Keith A (Altria, RAI Services Inc, and Lorillard Tobacco Company)

                                 Wilkey, Rob (Commomnwealth Brands)

                                 Williams, Monte (Altria)

                 Against:

                                 Enoch, Craig (Independant tobacco escrow manufacturers)

                                 Fernandez Quincoces, Guillermo (Dosal Tobacco Corporation)

                                 Nader, Yolanda (Dosal Tobacco Corp)

                                 Walters, Mike (Global tobacco)

                 On:

                                 Polite, Pete (Alabama coushatta tribe of texas)

                                                                                               8


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Wheat, Scott (Alabama coushatta tribe of texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brown, Jay (McLane Company)

                                 Lucas, Shannon (March of Dimes)

                                 Reynolds, David (Texas Medical Association)

                                 Roberts, Jack (Liggett-Vector Brands)

                                 Sanaie, Kandice (Texas association of business)

                 Against:

                                 Boliter, Carol (Global trading inc. kt&g usa)

                                 Hinkle, Ron (Dosal Tobacco, Global Tobacco, KT&G)

                 On:

                                 Heleman, John (Comptroller of public accounts)

            HB 3572

                 For:

                                 Borochoff, Bob (Self; Texas Restaurant Association)

                                 Duncan, Anthony (Self; Texas restaurant assn)

                                 Gessner, John (Front Burner Restaurants)

                                 Jackson, Richie (Texas Restaurant Association)

                 Against:

                                 Klein, Michael (Self; Texas Bar and Nightclub Alliance)

                 On:

                                 Smith, Jason (Texas Craft Brewers Guild)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Fenderson, Kevan (Brinker international)

                                 Goldman, Adam (Darden)

                                 Hamilton, Mike (Texas restaurant association)

                                 Joslove, Scott (Texas hotel and lodging assn)

                                 Kroll, John (Brinker Intl.)

                                 Plowman, Scott (Self; Texas restaurant asso.)

                 Against:

                                 Davis, Doug (Wholesale Beer Distributors of Texas)

                                 Houlihan, Jennifer (Self; Austin Music People)

                                 Mohammadzadeh, Afshin (Self)

                                 Moody, James (Self; Austin Music People)

                                 Mosharraf, Houman (Self)

                                 Rostami, Amir (The aquarium on east 6th st inc & texas bar and night club alliance)

                                 Spilman, Tom (Wholesale Beer Distributors of Texas)

                                                                                               9


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Dillard, Donald (Comptroller)

                                 Greinert, Steve (TABC)

                                                                                              10