This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Ways & Means Committee

            April 1, 2013 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess

            Proposition 2: Property tax exemptions on pollution control equipment

                 On:

                                 Huff, Donna (Tceq)

            HB 357

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Ellen (Texas PTA)

                                 Fickel, Ann (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)

            HB 1059

                 For:

                                 Johnson, Cheryl (Galveston county tax office)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Swift, Sheryl (Self; Galveston Tax Office)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

            HB 1060

                 For:

                                 Johnson, Cheryl (Galveston county tax office)

                                 Ramirez, Melissa (Self; Popp Hutcheson)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brown, Charles (Texas Property Tax Lienholders Association)

                                 Garcia, Michael (Propel)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)

                                 Messer, Bill (Propel)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Robinson, Jim (Self; Texas Assn of Appraisal Districts Legislative Committee)

                                 Swift, Sheryl (Self; Galveston Tax Office)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

            HB 1110

                 For:

                                 Brennan, James (Texas coalition of Veterans Organizations)

                                 Johnson, Cheryl (Galveston county tax office)

                                 Pope, Jr., Olie (Self; Veterans county Service Officers Association of Texas)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Elfant (Self)

                                 Swift, Sheryl (Self; Galveston Tax Office)

                 On:

                                 Williford, Jeff (Texas Veterans Commission)

            HB 1597

                 For:

                                 Johnson, Cheryl (Galveston county tax office)

                                 Rickers, Emily (Alliance for Texas Families)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brown, Charles (Texas Property Tax Lienholders Association)

                                 Collins, James (Self)

                                 Elfant (Self)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Ruby, Doug (Self)

                                 Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas)

                                 Swift, Sheryl (Self; Galveston Tax Office)

                                 Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)

            HB 1736

                 For:

                                 Brusniak, John (Self; National Association of Property Tax Association)

                                 Morrow, Luke (Self; Morrow renewables)

                                 Ryan, Marty (Montauk Energy)

                                 Smith, Stephen (Dallas Clean Energy McCommas Bluff,LLC)

                                 Stowe, Amy (Self; Brusniak& Associates)

                                 Williams, Evan (Cambrian Energy & Dallas Clean Energ)

                 Against:

                                 Carreon, Rodrigo (Self)

                                 Hodgins, David (Tax Exemption School Coalition)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Sandlin, Bennett (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Schneider, Robin (Self; Texas Campaign for the Environment)

                 On:

                                 Huff, Donna (Tceq)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Carr, Steve (Republic Services)

                                 Macomb, Chris (Waste Management of Texas, Inc.)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Minick, Stephen (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

                 Against:

                                 Domangue, Brad (Tax Exemption School Coalition)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Robinson, Jim (Self; Texas Assn of Appraisal Districts Legislative Committee)

                                 Simpson, Terry (San patricio county)

                 On:

                                 Wooten, Tim (Comptroller)

            HB 1820

                 For:

                                 Johnson, Cheryl (Galveston county tax office)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Pope, Jr., Olie (Self; Veterans County Service Officers Association of Texas)

                                 Swift, Sheryl (Self; Galveston Tax Office)

            HB 1897

                 For:

                                 Hodgins, David (Tax Exemption School Coalition)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club)

                                 Robinson, Jim (Self; Texas Assn of Appraisal Districts Legislative Committee)

                                 Sandlin, Bennett (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Simpson, Terry (San patricio county)

                 On:

                                 LeBas, James (AECT)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Canales, Ramiro (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Domangue, Brad (Texas City ISD)

                                 Flores, Aurora (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Giarratani, Dominic (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)

                 Against:

                                 Cagnolatti, David (Phillips 66)

                                 Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)

                                 Shields, Chris (Tenaska)

                                 Stevens, Bill (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Goodin, Chance (Tceq)

                                 Huff, Donna (Tceq)

                                 Huff, Donna (Tceq)

            HB 1900

                 For:

                                 Digneo, Bob (AT&T)

                                 Giovanetti, Tom (Institute for Policy Innovation)

                                 LeBas, James (Texas Cable Association)

                 Against:

                                 Benford, Travis (Self)

                                 Lynn, Keith (Self)

                                 Patterson, Analea (Satellite Broadcast and Communications Association, Directv, Dish

                                 network)

                                 Smallwood, Chad (Self)

                                 Stewart, Damon (Directv)

                 On:

                                 Reynolds, Brad (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Baxter, Todd (Time Warner Cable)

                                 Burdett, Jeff (Texas Cable Association)

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Matocha, Dustin (Texans for Fiscal Responsibility)

                                 Muņoz, Leo (Comcast)

                 Against:

                                 Williams, Elizabeth (DISH Network)

            HB 2712

                 For:

                                 Brown, Amanda (Xtreme Power)

                                 Mcclellan, Suzi (Texas energy storage alliance)

                 On:

                                 Hodgins, David (Pasadena ISD)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Robinson, Jim (Self; Texas Assn of Appraisal Districts Legislative Committee)

                                 Sandlin, Bennett (Texas Municipal League)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Haverlah, Sandra (Environmental Defense Fund)

                                 Ross, Susan (TREIA)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)

                 On:

                                 Domangue, Brad (Tax Exemption School Coalition)

                                 Huff, Donna (Tceq)

                                 Wooten, Tim (Comptroller)

                                                                                               5