This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Urban Affairs Committee

            April 17, 2013 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess

            HB 1734

                 For:

                                 Mcrae, John (Self)

            HB 2176

                 Against:

                                 Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Smith, Jason (Harris County)

                 On:

                                 Currah, Tom (Comptroller of Public Accounts)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Matocha, Dustin (Texans for Fiscal Responsibility)

                 Against:

                                 Johns, Stephanie (City of San Antonio)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Sisk, Cathy (Harris County)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

            HB 2502

                 For:

                                 Allen, Tom (City of Houston)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

            HB 2509

                 For:

                                 Parnell, James (Self; Dallas Police Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brown, Sharron (Self)

                                 Clark, Mark (Houston Police Officers Union)

            HB 2896

                 For:

                                 Frieda, Renee (City of San Antonio-Human Resources Department)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (City of San Antonio)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Hood, Charles (City of San Antonio)

                                 Martinez, David (City of San Antonio)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Balderamma, Natalie (Self)

                                 Hines, Ronnie (Self)

                                 McNeil, Otis (San antonio Diversity  Work Group)

                                 Nichols, Belinda (Self)

                                 Sano, William (Self)

                                 Williams, Dan (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Hillyer, Dereck (United Black Professional Firefighters of San Antonio)

                                 Parson, Darla (United Black Firefighters of San Antonio)

                                 Steele, Christopher (San Antonio Professional Firefighters Association)

            HB 2908

                 Against:

                                 Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)

                 On:

                                 Timm, Emily (Workers Defense Project)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of REALTORS)

                                 Hammond, Bill (Texas association of business)

                                 Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Munoz, Ned (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Poinsett, Royce (Vivint)

                 Against:

                                 Allmon, Jennifer (The Texas Catholic Conference of Bishops)

                                 Arnold, Ellen (Texas Association of Goodwills)

                                 Merfish, Brett (Texas appleseed)

                                 Moorhead, Bee (Texas Impact)

                                 Reeves, Stephen (Texas Baptist Christian Life Commission)

                                 Sanchez, Joe (AARP)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

            HB 2981

                 For:

                                 Clinton, Ryan (Self; FixAustin.org)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Handzel, Laura (Best Friends Animal Society)

                                 Knight, Carol (Self)

                                 Michel, Lorri (Self)

                                 Ortiz, Francesca (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Nordyke, Patt (Texas federation of animal care societies)

                                 Strother, Ethel (Self; Texas Animal Control Association)

                                 Wilbanks, Michelle (Self; Texas Veterinary Medical Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Armstrong, George (Responsible pet owners alliance)

                                 Estep, Storm (Self)

                                 Ross, Susan (Self; Best Friends animal Society)

                                 Scott, Bruce (Best Friends Animal Society)

                                 Tobey, Amanda (Self; Greyhound Pets of America)

                 Against:

                                 Casto, Larry (City of Dallas)

                                 Choate, Elizabeth (Texas Veterinary Medical Association)

                                 Davis, Kathy (Self; City of San Antonio, Animal Care Services)

                                 Goss, Delwin (Self)

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Johns, Stephanie (City of San Antonio)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Ponziano, Florence (Self)

                                 Roberts, Rocaille (Harris County Public Health & environmental Services)

                                 Sturzl, Frank (City of Arlington)

                                 White, Michael (Harris County Public Health &Environmental Services)

            HB 3360

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Munoz, Ned (Texas Association of Builders)

                 Against:

                                 Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Sturzl, Frank (City of Arlington)

                                 Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)

            HB 3769

                 For:

                                 Pagel, Donald (City of Houston)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Johns, Stephanie (City of San Antonio)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

            HB 3779

                 For:

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                 Against:

                                 Alter, Craig (Strategic Housing Finance Corporation of Travis County)

                                 Boyd, John (Self; Realtex Development Corp)

                                 Brown, Jim (Texas affiliation of Affordable housing providers)

                                 Kahn, Barry (Self; Texas Affiliation of Affordable Housing Providers,)

                                 Littlejohn, George (Self; Texas Affilation of Affordable Housing Providers)

                                 Price, Charlie (Self; Development Corporation of Tarrant County)

                                 Shaw, Jim (Capital area housing finance corporation)

                                 Talerico, Jeanne (Texas association of local housing finance corporations)

                 On:

                                 Dawn-Fisher, Lisa (Texas Education Agency)

                                 Irvine, Timothy (Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs)

                                 Long, David (Texas State Affordable Housing Corp.)

                                 Wood, Robert (Tx Comptroller)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                 Against:

                                 Alcott, Tim (San Antonio Housing Authority)

                                 Boyd, John (Self; Realtex Development Corporation)

                                 Brewer, Andy (Self; Realtex Development)

                                 Brewer, Charles (Self; Realtex Development)

                                 Coelho, Leonardo (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Deyoe, Rick (Self; Realtex Development Corporation)

                                 Deyoe, Tiffany (Self; Realtex Development Corporation)

                                 Gage, Brian (Houston Housing Authority)

                                 Gonzalez, Juli (Self; Realtex Development Corporation)

                                 Jacobs, John David (Self; Garland Housing Finance Corporation)

                                 Johns, Stephanie (City of San Antonio)

                                 Korkan (Realtex Development Corp)

                                 Markson, Dan (Self; NRP Group)

                                 Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City Of  fort Worth)

                                 Perkins, Deena (Texas association of cdcs)

                                 Rucker, Lisa (Self; Realtex development)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Schleider, John (Self; Realtex Development Corporation)

                                 Shields, Andrea (Self; Travis County Housing Finance Corporation)

                                 Sisk, Cathy (Harris County)

                                 Thigpen, Karen (Self; Travis County Housing Finance Corporation)

                                 Tran, Phong (Self)

                                 Villalobos, Melanie (San Antonio Housing Authority)

                 On:

                                 Dorsey, Cameron (Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs)

                                                                                               5