This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Urban Affairs Committee

            March 27, 2013 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess

            HB 339

                 For:

                                 Mark, Rebecca (City of Lucas)

                                 Millsap, Wayne (City of Lucas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Harless, Barbara (Self)

            HB 1372

                 For:

                                 Ruszczak, Matt (Greater Mission Chamber of Commerce, City of Mission, Texas)

            HB 1377

                 For:

                                 Blaker, Ken (Self; Home builders Association of Greater Austin)

                                 Crone, Phil (Dallas Builders Association)

                                 Fields, Chris (Self; HBA Greater Austin)

                                 Kleeman, Robert (Self)

                                 Knight, Robert (Self)

                                 Leonard, Jim (The Greater San Antonio Builders Association)

                                 Mezger, Luke (Self; HBA)

                                 Murphy, Frank (Dallas Builders Association)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Savio, Harry (Self; HBA Greater Austin)

                                 Sitterle, Jr., Frank (The Greater San Antonio Builders Association)

                                 Small, Clint (Self; HBA Greater Austin)

                                 Smith, Hank (Greater Austin Builders Association)

                                 Tristan, Dani (Self)

                                 Wheelus, Dan (Self)

                                 Wigginton, Wes (Self; HBA of Greater Austin)

                 Against:

                                 ALLES, RICHARD (Self)

                                 Bird, Mark (City of San Antonio)

                                 Brown, Keith (Self)

                                 Cannizzo, James (US Army, Camp Stanley and retained Army functions at Camp Bullis and

                                 Ft. Sam Houston)

                                 Cannizzo, James (Army)

                                 Contreras, Carlos (City of San Antonio)

                                 Diehl, Ken (San Antonio Water System)

                                 Embesi, Michael (City of austin)

                                 Fossum, Michael (Self; Austin Heritage Tree Foundation)

                                 Fulton, Philip (Self)

                                 Houston, Scott (Texas municipal league)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Krenek, Mary (Self)

                                 Krenek, Mary (Self)

                                 Lamoureux, John (Joint Base San Antonio)

                                 Lesniak, Chuck (City of Austin)

                                 Maceo, Peggy (Self)

                                 Mars, Keith (City of Austin)

                                 McLellan, Chuck (Self)

                                 Murphy, Jocelyn (City of fort worth)

                                 Palaima, Carolyn (Self)

                                 Peel, Larry (Self)

                                 Ramos, Melinda (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Sanchez, Roderick (City of San Antonio)

                                 Smith, Markus (Self)

                                 Torgrimson, Carol (Self)

                                 Vega, Zoila (Self; Austin Heritage Tree Foundation)

                 On:

                                 Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Mchone (Self)

                                 Schultz, Eric (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Baker, Carol (Self; HBA of Greater Austin)

                                 Calcote, Mary (Real Estate Council of San Antonio)

                                 Comer, Kathey (Self; HBA of Greater Austin)

                                 Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Self; Exotic Wildlife Association)

                                 Garcia, Deidra (Texas Forestry Association)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas ASsociation of REALTORS)

                                 Hodges, Ken (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Markson, Dan (Self; Nrp group)

                                 Martin, Edward (Greater Houston Builders Association)

                                 McDonald, Nancy (The Real Estate Council of Austin)

                                 Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Pendleton, D.J. (Texas Manufactured Housing Association)

                                 Rice, Chuck (Texas Land Developers Asso.)

                                 Skaggs, Jason (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)

                                 Wilt, Michael (Big Red Dog)

                 Against:

                                 Adams, George (City of Austin)

                                 Claunch, Dave (City of West Lake Hills)

                                 Cox, Thomas (Self)

                                 Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)

                                 Foster, David (Clean Water Action)

                                 Graham, Steve (San Antonio River Authority)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Hill, Paige (Self)

                                 Hillis, Jon (Self)

                                 Hoppe, E.A. (City of Bulverde, TX)

                                 Hoppe, E.A. (City of Bulverde,TX)

                                 Kroll, John (City of Dickinson)

                                 Lane, Bill (Self)

                                 Mahalik, Robert (Self; City of Coppell)

                                 Mays, Wesley (Self; City of Coppell)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County)

                                 Patzek, Joanna (Self)

                                 Perez, Richard (The Greater San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Podio, Nancy (Self)

                                 Roden, Gary (Self; City of Coppell)

                                 Steen, Yuniedth (Scenic Texas)

                                 Sturzl, Frank (City of Arlington)

                                 Weinberg, David (Texas League of Conservation Voters)

            HB 1554

                 For:

                                 Al-Ghafry, Majed (City Of San Antonio)

                                 Birdwell, Wes (Texas Floodplain Management Association)

                                 Davis, J. Frank (Self)

                                 Garcia, Ernie (Self)

                                 Graham, Steve (San Antonio River Authority)

                                 Rai, Savita (City of san antonio)

                                 Rai, Savita (City of San Antonio)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cantu, John (City of San Antonio)

                                 Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)

                                 Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Perez, Richard (The Greater San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

            HB 1966

                 Against:

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Developmemt Council)

            HB 1967

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Deadrick, June (CenterPoint Energy)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Developmemt Council)

            HB 2152

                 For:

                                 Schaeffer, Brian (Texas association of campgrond owners)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Baker, Carol (Self; Texas Recreational Vehicle Association)

                                 Borskey, Mark (Texas Recreational Vehicle Association)

            HB 2174

                 For:

                                 Caynon, Jeff (Houston Professional Firefighters Assoc)

                                 Mumey, Richard (Houston Professional Fire Fighters Association)

                 On:

                                 Johnson Jr., Robert E. (City of houston)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Higgins, Mike (Texas State Association of Fire Fighters)

                                 Villarreal, Johnny (Houston professional fire fighters local 341)

            HB 2175

                 For:

                                 Caynon, Jeff (Houston Professional Firefighters Assoc)

                                 Mumey, Richard (Houston Professional Fire Fighters Association)

                 Against:

                                 Johnson Jr., Robert E. (City of houston)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Higgins, Mike (Texas State Association of Fire Fighters)

                                 Villarreal, Johnny (Houston fire fighters local 341)

            HB 3361

                 For:

                                 Markson, Dan (Texas Association of Builders - Multifamily Council)

                                 Markson, Daniel B (Self; Texas Association of Builders Multifamily Council)

                 On:

                                 Beverly, Eric (Sunset Advisory Commission--Resource Only)

                                 Garcia, Joe (Tx Dept Housing and Community Affairs, Manufactured Housing Division)

                                 Irvine, Timothy (Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Chatham, Donna (Association of Rural Communities in Texas)

                                 McGuire, Ginger (Self; Rural rental housing association of tx)

                                 Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Perkins, Deena (Texas association of cdcs)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                 Talerico, Jeanne (Texas Association o Local Housing Finane Agencies)

                 On:

                                 Boston, Brooke (Texas Department of Community Affairs)

                                 Dorsey, Cameron (Texas Department of Community Affairs)

                                 Levine, Ken (Sunset Commission)

            HJR 87

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Houston, Scott (Texas municipal league)

                                 Ruszczak, Matt (Greater Mission Chamber of Commerce, City of Mission, Texas)

                                                                                               5