This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            County Affairs Committee

            March 10, 2014 - 10:00 AM

            Charge #1

                 On:

                                 Davis, Shaun (South East Texas Regional Planning Comm.)

                                 Glenn, Walter (Self)

                                 Martin, John (Southeast Texas Groundwater Conservation District)

                                 Overstreet, Tommy (East Texas)

            Charge #2

                 For:

                                 Wilson, Dennis (Sheriff's Assoc. of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Claitor, Diana (Texas Jail Project)

                                 Simpson, Matthew (The ACLU of Texas)

                                 Tarance, Carter (Self)

                                 Wood, Brandon (Commission on Jail Standards)

            Charge #3

                 For:

                                 Gay, Clifford (Self)

                                 Johnson, Lee (Texas Council of Community Centers)

                                 Wilson, Dennis (Sheriff's Assoc. of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Assn. of Texas)

                                 Burkeen, Daniel (Limestone County; Texas Assn. of Counties)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Maples, Michael (Department of State Health Services)

                                 Rushing, Susan (Burke Center)

            Charge #4

                 On:

                                 Ptak, Joseph (Texans Smart on Crime)

                                 Walstad, Scott (Professional Bondsmen of Texas)

                                 Wilson, Dennis (Sheriff Assoc. of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Dillard, Wynn (Professional Bondsmen of Texas)

                                 McCluskey, John (Professional Bondsmen of Texas)

            Charge #5

                 On:

                                 Eckstein, Deece (Travis County, Texas)

                                 Glass, Jackson (Travis County Veterans Court)

                                 Palladino, Thomas (Texas Veterans Commission)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Charge #6

                 For:

                                 Johnson, Lee (Texas Council of Community Centers)

                 On:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Assn. of Texas)

                                 Khalsa, Ardas (Heath and Human Services Commission)

                                 Lambrecht, Katrina (University of Texas Medical Branch (UTMB); Anchor for RHP 2,

                                 Healthcare Transformation Waiver)

                                 Rushing, Susan (Burke Center)

                                                                                               2