This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Government Efficiency & Reform Committee

            March 24, 2011 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess

             

            HB 800

                 For:

                                 Cook, Derron (Carlisle Construction Materials)

                                 Crews, Paul C (Amtech Building Sciences, Inc. Roofing & Building Envelope Consultants)

                                 Gardiner, Brian (Austech Roof Consultants, Inc.)

                                 Holt, K. Paul (Central Texas Chapter AGC (Assoc. General Contractors))

                                 King, Joel (U.S. PLY, INC)

                                 Oliver, Edis (Professional Roofing Standards Council)

                                 Schulle Jr., Gerhardt (Professional Roofing Standards Council)

                                 Wilson, Dennis (CCAP Representing Firestone BLDG Products)

                 Against:

                                 Burden, Brian (TREMCO INCORPORATED)

                                 Fisher, Steve (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Garcia, Adrian (San Benito C.IS.D. NAPM- RGV)

                                 Kennedy, David (Westhoff ISD)

                                 Kilgore, Richard (Bruceville-Eddy ISD)

                                 Malone, Jimmie (Self)

                                 McCraw, Ken (TX Assn of Community Schools)

                                 Price, Anthony (Rosebud-Lott ISD)

                                 Rogers, Don (Texas Rural Education Assn)

                                 Sullivan, Patrick (Self)

                 On:

                                 Kinney, Lance (Tx. Board of Professional Engineers / Resource)

                                 Ogilvie, Wes (Comptroller of Public Accounts)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Barber, Kathy (NFIB)

                                 Coble, Frank (TAMKO Building Products, Inc.)

                                 Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders + Contractors of Texas)

                                 Scheirer, David (Johns Manville)

                                 Sewell, Jim (Gallagher Construction)

                                 Venable, Peggy (Americans for Prosperity)

                 Against:

                                 Anderson, David (Texas Fast Growth Schools Coalition)

                                 Barrera, Gloria (Self)

                                 Canales, Ramiro (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Dziuban, Colleen (DFW Airport)

                                 Escobedo, Victor M (Self)

                                 Farmer, Leslie (Self)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Galvan, Oscar ("GS Advantage USAA Inc" Oscar Galvan)

                                 Grimes, Cyd (Texas Public Purchasing Association + Travis County)

                                 Gustafson, Philip (Self)

                                 Heffernan, Sam (The Garland Company, Inc)

                                 Herbert, Gary (Bruceville Eddy ISD)

                                 Lillard Jr, Fred Gil (Self)

                                 Naylor, David (Self)

                                 Parsons, Stuart (Self)

                                 Patterson, T.J. (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Perry, Michael (Self)

                                 Rasmussen, Michael (Rosebud-Lott ISD)

                                 Reynolds, Pat (Texas Public Purchasing Association (TXPPA))

                                 Schroeder, Fred (Houston's Waterproofing + Sheet Metal Specialist, LLC)

                                 Sugg, Paul (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Tindle, Craig (Self)

                                 Wells, Ken (Self)

                                 Wilson, William (Self)

            HB 1727

                 On:

                                 Halpin, Steven (Texas Facilities Commission)

            HB 1812

                 For:

                                 Whaler, Ken (TX Daily Newspaper Association TX Press Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cates, Emily (Daily Commercial Record)

                                 Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Morin, Tom (Daily Court Review)

            HB 2439

                 For:

                                 Wilson, Andy (Public Citizen, Inc)

            HB 2448

                 On:

                                 Davila, Darrell (Tarrant County District Attorney)

                                 Sims, Randall (Self; 47th Judicial District (Potter and Armstrong Counties) AND Special

                                 Prosecution Unit)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Moriarty, John (TDCJ- OIG)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 2535

                 For:

                                 Suarez, Artuno (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Smith, Jodie (Texans Care For Children)

                 Against:

                                 Matocha, Dustin (Texans for Fiscal Responsibility)

                                 McDonald, Tony (Young Conservatives of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Cousins, Mark (University Interscholastic League)

            HB 2866

                 On:

                                 Crawford, Amanda (Office of the Attorney General)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Elkins, Keith (Freedom of Information Foundation of TX)

                                 Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Patterson, T.J. (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Wilson, Andy (Public Citizen, Inc)

            HB 2870

                 On:

                                 Moore, Patrick (Legislative Budget Board)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Wilson, Andy (Public Citizen Inc)

                                                                                               3