This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Government Efficiency & Reform Committee

            March 17, 2011 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess

             

            HB 965

                 For:

                                 Batterton, Carol (Water Environment Association of TX)

                                 Smalley, Curtis (Water Environment Association of Texas)

                                 White, Dana (Water Environment Association of Texas City of Austin - Austin Water Utility)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Avery, Clay (TX WARN - Texas Water / Wastewater Agency Response Network)

                                 Burton, Donovan (San Antonio Water System)

                                 Howe, Mike (Texas Section American Water Works Association - Texas AWWA-)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

            HB 1067

                 On:

                                 Holt, Doug (Texas Dept. of Information Resources)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Schneider, Robin (Texas Campaign for the Environment)

            HB 1618

                 On:

                                 Levine, Ken (Sunset Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

            HB 1634

                 Against:

                                 Lantrip, Melanie (Self)

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cain, Randy (City of Dallas)

                                 Longoria, Ruben (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

                 Against:

                                 Harris, Ashley (Texans Care For Children)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 1650

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Ashley, Price (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Cubriel, Randy (Nucor)

                                 Farmer, Ken (TEMPLE INLAND)

                                 Grissom, Martha (TEMPLE INLAND INC)

                                 SAMFORD, Robert G (Temple - Inland)

                                 Small, Ed (Texas Forestry Association Lufkin, Texas)

                                 Van Arsdale, Corbin (AGC - Texas Building Branch)

                 Against:

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Reynolds, Pat (Texas Public Purchasing Association TXPPA)

            HB 1781

                 On:

                                 Ferrari, Jan (Tex. State Library and Archives Commission)

                                 Pfiester, Nanette (Texas State Library + Archives Commission)

                                 Rudd, Peggy (TSLAC)

            HB 1781 - Committee Substitute (Callegari)

                 On:

                                 Moore, Patrick (Legislative Budget Board)

                                                                                               2