This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Transportation & Homeland Security
April 6, 2009 - 08:00 AM
SB  11
 
ON:
 
Madden, John W.   Major  (DPS),  Austin, TX
SB  12
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Colley, Jack   Chief  (Governor's Division of Emergency Management),  Austin, TX
 
Huss, Jonathan   Emerg. Preparedness  (Dept. of State Health Svcs.),  Austin, TX
SB  585
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Schneider, Michael   Dir. of Programs  (Tx. Assoc. of Broadcasters),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Ashley, Natalia Luna   General Counsel  (Texas Ethics Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Barton, John   Asst. ED Engineering Operations  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  612
 
FOR:
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Robertson, Kate   Energy Efficiency Specialist  (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Whalen, Ken   Ex. Vice President  (Texas Daily Newspaper Association / Texas Press Association),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Briggs, Terry   State Legislative Representative  (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen),  Richland Hills, TX
 
Saenz, Amadeo   Executive Director  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  626
 
FOR:
 
Roche, Ken   VP-Government Relations  (Gulf States Toyota, Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers),  Houston, TX
 
Vandergriff, Victor  (also providing written testimony)  (Vandergriff Auto Group; Texas Automobile Dealers Association),  Arlington, TX
 
Watson, Richard   Board Member  (Auto Burglary Theft Prevention Authority),  Spicewood, TX
 
ON:
 
Findeisen, Les   Director of Policy  (Texas Motor Transportation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Serna, Ed   Asst. Ed - Support Operations  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Kinney, Linda W.   Board Member  (ABTPA),  Dripping Springs, TX
 
Whalen, Ken   Ex. Vice President  (Texas Daily Newspaper Association / TX Press Association),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
McEwen, Clark   Executive Director  (Texas RV Association),  Austin, TX
 
McWilliams, Dean   Consultant  (Texas RU Association, Texas Truck Dealers Coalition),  Austin, TX
SB  883
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Igo, Shanna   Director Legislative Services  (Texas Municipal League),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
O'Ryan, Anne   Legislative & Gov't Affairs Mgr.  (AAA Texas),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Saenz, Amadeo   Executive Director  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  897
 
ON:
 
Barton, John   Ass. Dir. of Engineering Operations  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Briggs, Terry   State Legislative Representative  (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen),  Richland Hills, TX
SB  1353
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Saenz, Amadeo   Executive Director  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  1382
 
FOR:
 
LeCody, Peter   President  (Texas Rail Advocates),  Dallas, TX
 
ON:
 
Kearns, Dennis   Legislative Counsel  (Self; BNSF Railway),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Briggs, Terry   State Legislative Rep.  (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen),  Richland Hills, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Robertson, Kate   Energy Efficiency Specialist  (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Hadley, Bryan   (Legislative Budget Board),  Austin, TX
 
Melecki, Meredith   Analyst  (Legislative Budget Board),  Austin, TX
 
Saenz, Amadeo   Executive Director  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  1383
 
FOR:
 
Pate, Gerry E.   Managing Partner  (Pate Transportation Partners, LB),  Conroe, TX
 
ON:
 
Cassidy, Brian   Partner  (Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell),  Austin, TX
 
Jackson, Bob   General Counsel  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Simmons, Steve   Deputy Executive Director  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Carpenter, John   Exec. Dir.  (Dallas Regional Mobility Coalition),  DFW Airport, TX
 
Igo, Shanna   Director, Legislative Services  (Texas Municipal League),  Austin, TX

 
Suhm, Vic   NTC - Sr. Consultant; TRTC - Executive Director  (North Texas Commission),  Grapevine, TX
 
Vasquez, Michael   Program Manager  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Alvarez, Frank   Sr. Analyst  (Comptroller of Public Accounts),  Austin, TX
 
Saenz, Amadeo   Executive Director  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Grimes, Michael   (written testimony for Ed Chance & Bill Jones),  Austin, TX
SB  1510
 
AGAINST:
 
Oden, Edward   Vice Chair (also providing written testimony)  (Young Conservatives of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Becker, Brianna   Vice Chairman of Chapter Development (also providing written testimony)  (Young Conservatives of Texas),  Austin, TX
SB  1615
 
FOR:
 
Marshall, David W.   (Self),  San Antonio, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Whalen, Ken   Ex. Vice President  (Texas Daily Newspaper Association / Texas Press Association),  Austin, TX
SB  1745
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Campos, Alfonso   Major  (TX parks & Wildlife Dept.),  Austin, TX
SB  1759
 
ON:
 
Davio, Rebecca   Director, Vehicle Titles & Registration  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  2017
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Barton, John   Asst. ED-Engineering Operations  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  2028
 
FOR:
 
Huskins, Jason   Senior Police Officer, APD  (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Ingersoll, Deborah   Lobbyist  (Texas State Troopers Assn.),  Austin, TX
 
Jones, Chris   (Combined Law Enforcement Assn's of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Oakley, Keith   Consultant  (Texas Municipal Police Assn. (TMPA)),  Austin, TX
SB  2041
 
FOR:
 
Stallings, Robin   Executive Director  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Anderson, Leo   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Cravey, Emma   Membership Director  (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Kappez, Katy   (Davis Mountains Fitness Camp),  Austin, TX
 
Stine, Mark   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Fleming, Rhonda   Major  (TX Dept. of Public Safety),  Austin, TX
SB  2052
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Shields, Chris   (Port of San Antonio),  Austin, TX
SB  2058
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Sisk, Cathy   Director, Legislative Relations  (Harris County),  Houston, TX
SB  2095
 
FOR:
 
Wynn, John S.   (Self),  New Braufels, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Campos, Alfonso   Major  (Texas Parks & Wildlife),  Austin, TX
 
Hall, Steve   Education Director  (TX Parks & Wildlife),  Austin, TX
SB  2096
 
FOR:
 
Chavez-Thompson, Linda   Board Member  (VIA metropolitan Transit Authority),  San Antonio, TX
 
Mitchell, Seth   Chief of Staff  (Bexar County Judge Nelson Wolff),  San Antonio, TX
 
Munoz III, Henry R.   Chairman of the Board  (VIA Metro. Transit Authority),  San Antonio, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Boyes, Victor   Executive Director  (San Antonio Mobility Coalition, Inc.),  San Antonio, TX
 
Cassidy, Brian   Partner, Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell  (Alamo Regional Mobility Authority),  Austin, TX
 
Lozano, Roland A.   Interim President / CEO  (VIA Metro. Transit Authority),  San Antonio, TX
 
Robertson, Kate   Energy Efficiency Specialist  (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Shields, Chris   Gov. Consultant  (Alamo Regional Mobility Authority, Greater San Antonio Chamber of Commerce),  Austin, TX
 
Vane, Mark   (Gardere Wynne Sewell),  Austin, TX
SB  2371
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Johnson, Pat   Director, Crime Laboratory Service  (Texas Dept. of Public Safety),  Austin, TX
SB  2378
 
FOR:
 
Cassidy, Brian   (Partner, Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell; Pate Transportation Partners),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Bass, James   CFO  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Igo, Shanna   Director of Legislative Svcs.  (Texas Municipal League),  Austin, TX
SJR 9
 
FOR:
 
Heflin, Talmadge   Director, Fiscal Policy  (Texas Public Policy Foundation),  Austin, TX
 
Jordan, Jungus   Council Member  (City of Fort Worth, Regional Transportation Council of North Texas, Chair of Rail North Texas.),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Pardue, Craig   Asst. Administrator  (Dallas County),  Dallas, TX
 
Suhm, Vic   NTC - Sr. Consultant TRTC - Executive Director  (North Texas Commission & Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition),  Grapevine, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:

 
Boyer, Victor   Executive Director  (SAMCo),  San Antonio, TX
 
Eckstein, Deece   IGR Coordinator  (Travis County Commissioners Court),  Austin, TX
 
Gonzalez, Daniel   Legislative Director  (TX. Association of Realtors),  Austin, TX
 
Munoz, Ned   General Counsel  (Texas Association of Builders),  Austin, TX
 
Shields, Chris   (Port of San Antonio),  Austin, TX
 
Vasquez, Michael   Program Manager  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Bass, James   CFO  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Briggs, Terry   State Legislative Representative  (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen),  Richland Hills, TX
SJR 52
 
FOR:
 
Crocker, Maureen   Interim Ex. Dir.  (Gulf Coast Freight Rail District),  Houston, TX
 
Jordan, Jungus   Council Member  (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Ferrier, Kathleen   (Real Estate Council of Austin),  Austin, TX
 
Igo, Shanna   Director, Legislative Services  (Texas Municipal League),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Sisk, Cathy   Director, Legislative Relations  (Harris County),  Houston, TX
 
Suhm, Vic   NTC - Sr. Consultant TRTC - Executive Director  (North Texas Commission & Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition),  Grapevine, TX
 
On:
 
Bass, James   CFO  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Briggs, Terry   State Legislative Representative  (Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen),  Richland Hills, TX