This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Transportation & Homeland Security
March 30, 2009 - 08:00 AM
SB  129
 
FOR:
 
Beaning, Fred   (Self),  Austin
 
Hinojosa, Leo   GM  (EV Autos Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
SB  161
 
FOR:
 
Abell, Hill   President  (Bicycle Sport Shop, Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Barrera, Nadia   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Cravey, Emma   Membership Dir.  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
 
Forrest, James   Attorney  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
 
Graham, Larry   Board Member  (Texas Bicycle Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Luciano, Leslie   Community Rels. Mgr  (Bicycle Sport Shop),  Austin, TX
 
Lundeen, Dan   (Self),  Houston, TX
 
McCartt, Debra   Mayor  (City of Amarillo),  Amarillo, TX
 
Smith, Michael T   (Self),  Houston, TX
 
Smith, Monica Lundeen   (Self),  Houston, TX
 
Sputnik,    Chairman  (TMRA2),  Elgin, TX
 
Stallings, Gayle   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Stallings, Robin   Executive Director  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
 
Stine, Mark   Special Projects Coord  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
 
Summer, Fred   Financial Manager  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
 
Zackel, Katherine   Policy Staff  (Texans Care For Children),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Barton, John   Asst. ED Engineering Operations  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  488
 
FOR:
 
Rash, Jeanette   Leg. Chair  (Texas Towing & Storage Assoc.),  Austin, TX
 
Stallings, Robin   Executive Director (also providing written testimony)  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Abell, Hill   President  (Bicycle Sport Shop),  Austin, TX
 
Barrera, Nadia   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Cravey, Emma   Membership Dir.  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
 
Forrest, James   Attorney  (Bike Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Graham, Larry   board member  (Texas Bicycle Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Kearns, Dennis   (myself),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Luciano, Leslie   Community Relations Mgr  (Bicycle Sport Shop),  Austin, TX
 
Lundeen, Dan   (Self),  Houston, TX
 
Mannix, Sean   Commander  (Austin Police Department),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Michael T.   (Self),  Houston, TX
 
Smith, Monica Lundeen   (Self),  Houston, TX
 
Sputnik,    Chairman  (TMRA2),  Elgin, TX
 
Stallings, Gayle   (self),  Austin, TX
 
Stine, Mark   Special Projects Coord  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
 
Summer, Fred   Financial Officer  (BikeTexas),  Austin, TX
SB  686
 
FOR:
 
Alanis, Susan   Director of Planning & Development  (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Mann, James   lawyer  (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Vaky, Peter   Assistant City Attorney  (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
ON:

 
Barton, John   Asst. ED Engineering Operations  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allday, Marty   Consultant  (Enbridge Energy / Copano Energy),  Houston, TX
 
Goleman, Kinnan   (Devon Energy),  Austin, TX
 
Kerr, Ron   Vice President Land  (Crosstex Energy Services),  Dallas, TX
 
Mcbeth, Kelly   (Prism Gas),  Austin, TX
 
Powers, Lisa   (City of Arlington),  Arlington, TX
 
Stevens, Bill   Exec V-P  (TX Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   Dir. Public Affairs  (TIPRO - TX Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Assn.),  Austin, TX
 
Wynn, Monty   (Texas Municipal League),  Austin, TX
SB  896
 
FOR:
 
Moody, Mary   (Texas Citizens),  Austin, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Hawkins, John   Sr. VP Govt. Relations  (Texas Hospital Association),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Bass, James   CFO  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Earle, Elisabeth   Judge  (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Hibbs, Rebekah   Program Administrator  (Texas Dept. of Public Safety),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Acuna, Jazmin   Research Associate  (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Allison, Jim   General Counsel  (County Judges & Commissioners Assn. of TX),  Austin, TX
 
Bernhardt, Rebecca   Policy Director  (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Shields, Chris   (Port of San Antonio),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Berger, Ed   VP, Advocacy & Govt. Relations  (Seton Family of Hospitals),  Austin, TX
 
Epstein, Michael E.   CFO  (Gila Corporation),  Austin, TX
 
Lippincott, Elizabeth   (CHRISTUS Health),  Austin, TX
 
Sackmory, Elye C.   Director, Operations  (Municipal Services Bureau),  Austin, TX
 
Sookiasian, Richard   Consultant  (University Health System - San Antonio),  Austin, TX
 
Warner, Freddy   System Executive Public Policy & Government Relations  (Memorial Hermann Healthcare System),  Houston, TX
 
Yanas, Chris   Director, Govt. Relations  (Teaching Hospitals of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Wilburn, Greg   Grants / Budget Coordinator Regulatory Division  (Texas Department of State Health Services),  Austin, TX
SB  926
 
FOR:
 
Jones, Chris   (Combined Law Enforcement Assns of Texas (CLEAT), Houston Police Officers Union and Dallas Police Assn),  Austin, TX
SB  970
 
AGAINST:
 
Olsen, Lawrence   ex v/p  (TX Good Roads / Transp Assn),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
SB  971
 
FOR:
 
Hackler, Glen E.   City Manager  (City of Andrews),  Andrews, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Barton, John   Asst. ED Engineering Operations  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  1107
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Bernhardt, Rebecca   Policy Director  (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
O'Ryan, Anne   Leg. & Gov't Affairs Mgr.  (AAA Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Reyna, Carlos   Director  (I Drive Safely),  Austin, TX
SB  1218
 
FOR:
 
Sawyer, Lynn   Citizen (also providing written testimony)  (Citizens of Texas),  Ovilla, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
O'Ryan, Anne   Leg & Gov't Affairs Mgr  (AAA Texas),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Barton, John   Asst. ED Engineering Operations  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  1235
 
FOR:
 
Rhodes, Brent   General Manager  (Fiesta Motors),  Buda, TX
 
ON:
 
Bray, Brett   Director - Motor Vehicle Division  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Bowers, Tim   President  (Houston Auto Auction, Inc.),  Houston, TX
 
Braziel, Robert   CEO, Legislative Affairs  (Texas Automobile Dealers Association),  Austin, TX
 
Martin, Jeff   Executive Director  (Texas Ind Automobile Dealers Assoc.),  Round Rock, TX
 
Riley, Byron   GM  (Uncle Buddy's PreOwned Autos),  Houston, TX
SB  1282
 
FOR:
 
Crocker, Maureen   Interim Ex. Dir. (also providing written testimony)  (Gulf Coast Freight Rail District),  Houston, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Brown, Jennifer   Consultant  (Port of Houston Authority),  Austin, TX

 
Hall, Darrin   Deputy Director  (City of Houston - Office of Mayor),  Houston, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
McEwan, Jennifer   Consultant  (Greater Houston Partnership),  Houston, TX
 
Urban, John Paul   Legislative Coordinator  (Harris County),  Austin, TX
SB  1283
 
FOR:
 
Crocker, Maureen   Interim Ex. Dir. (also providing written testimony)  (Gulf Coast Freight Rail District),  Houston, TX
 
ON:
 
Russell, Phil   Asst ED Innovative Project Dev.  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Brown, Jennifer   Consultant  (Port of Houston Authority),  Austin, TX
 
Hall, Darrin   Deputy Director  (City of Houston - Office of Mayor),  Houston, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
McEwan, Jennifer   Consultant  (Greater Houston Partnership),  Houston, TX
 
Urban, John Paul   Legislative Coordinator  (Harris County),  Austin, TX
SB  1317
 
ON:
 
Deviney, Lee   Director, Financial Projects  (Texas Education Agency),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
O'Ryan, Anne   Leg. & Gov.t Affairs Mgr.  (AAA Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Reyna, Carlos   Director  (Drive Safely, Austin & Texas Driving Schools),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Henk, Russell   SR. Research Engineer  (Texas Transportation Institute),  San Antonio, TX
 
Saint, Nina   Manager, Driver Training  (Texas Education Agency),  Austin, TX
SB  1356
 
FOR:
 
Garcia, Carlos L   Chief of Police  (Brownsville P.D.),  Brownsville, TX
 
Mireles, Joe   LT.  (Tax Office (Cameron County Tax Office)),  Brownsville, TX
 
Yzaguirre Jr., Tony   Tax Assessor - Collector  (Cameron Tax Assessor - Collectors Office),  Brownsville, TX
SB  1357
 
FOR:
 
Yzaguirre Jr., Tony   Tax Assessor - Collector  (Cameron County),  Brownsville, TX
SB  1389
 
FOR:
 
Laws, Charles   ("Sarah Elizabeth Laws"),  Kyle, TX
 
O'Ryan, Anne   Legislative & Gov't Affairs Mgr.  (AAA Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Laws, Andrea   (My sister Sarah E Laws was a victim of Road Rage.),  Kyle, TX
 
Laws, Toni   (my daughter Sarah E. Laws a victim of Road Rage),  Kyle, TX
 
Reyna, Carlos   Director  (I Drive Safely),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Zgabay, Sherrie   (Texas Department of Public Safety),  Austin, TX
SB  1392
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
O'Ryan, Anne   Legislative & Gov't Affairs Mgr.  (AAA Texas),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Russell, Phil   Asst ED Innovative Project Dev.  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  1426
 
FOR:
 
Furce, Stan   Director  (Houston HIDTA / ONDCP),  Houston, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Bernhardt, Rebecca   Policy Director (also providing written testimony)  (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
McCraw, Steven   Director  (Office of Governor),  Austin, TX
SB  1614
 
FOR:
 
Streater, Joy   County Clerk  (Sen. Wentworth),  New Braunfels, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Vasquez, Michael   Program Manager  (Texas Conference of Urban Counties),  Austin, TX
SB  1670
 
FOR:
 
Thompson, John P.   County Judge  (Polk County),  Livingston, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Barton, John   Asst. ED Engineering Operations  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  1759
 
FOR:
 
Ward, Leslie   Sr. Vice Pres. External  (AT&T),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Camacho, Jose A.   VP - External Affairs  (Windstream Communications),  Austin, TX
 
Denton, Brad   President  (Texas Telephone Assoc.),  Austin, TX
 
Findeisen, Les   Director of Policy  (Texas Motor Transportation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Fisher, Jon   President  (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Lawson, Richard   Vice President  (Verizon),  Austin, TX
 
Moss, Rebecca   Legislative Director  (Texas Association of Manufacturers),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Davio, Rebecca   Director - Vehicle Title Registration  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SB  1827
 
FOR:
 
Bowers, Tim   President  (Houston Auto Auctions),  Houston, TX
SB  1923
 
FOR:
 
Crocker, Maureen   Interim Exec. Dir. (also providing written testimony)  (Gulf Coast Freight Rail District),  Houston, TX

 
McCartt, Debra   Mayor  (City of Amarillo),  Amarillo, TX
 
Thomaides, John   Council Member  (City of San Marcos),  San Marcos, TX
 
Todd, Bruce   Exec Dir  (TX Rail Relocation & Improvement Assoc),  Austin, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Findeisen, Les   Director of Policy  (Texas Motor Transportation Association),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Bass, James   CFO  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Kearns, Dennis   Legislative Counsel (also providing written testimony)  (BNSF Railway & Texas Railroad Association),  Austin, TX
 
Russell, Phil   Asst. ED Innovative Project Dev.  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Aulick, Michael R.   (Self),  Driftwood, TX
 
Berger, Ed   VP, Advocacy & Govt. Relations  (Seton Family of Hospitals),  Austin, TX
 
Bingham, William H   Attorney  (Austin San Antonio Rail District),  Austin, TX
 
Boyer, Victor   Executive Director  (SAMCo),  San Antonio, TX
 
Brown, Jennifer   Consultant  (Port of Houston Authority),  Austin, TX
 
Byron, Bruce   Executive Director  (Capital Area Transportation Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Clarke, Cody   student  (Texas State University),  Austin, TX
 
Contreras, Carlos   Dir. Intergovernmental Relation  (City of San Antonio),  San Antonio, TX
 
Ferrier, Kathleen   Director of Public Policy  (Real Estate Council of Austin)
 
Firth, Sylvia Borunda   Dir. Gov Affairs  (City of El Paso),  El Paso, TX
 
Gadbois, Glenn   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Griebel, Thomas   Vice President / Chair  (VP Pape-Dawson Eng / Chair Austin - SA Cooridor Council Transportation TF),  Austin, TX
 
Hall, Darrin   Deputy Director  (City of Houston - Office of Mayor),  Houston, TX
 
Hind, Rebecca   Account Executive  (Texas Rail Relocation and Improvement Association),  Kyle, TX
 
Horn, Mary   County Judge  (Denton County),  Denton, TX
 
Janes, Brandon   Vice-Chair  (Alliance for Public Transportation),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   Director  (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Lenartowicz, Andre   (Rail Relo),  Austin, TX
 
Marcum, Kristin   (TX Rail Relocation & Improvement Assn.),  Round Rock, TX
 
Meo, Meg   (TX Rail Relocation & Improvement Assn.),  Austin, TX
 
Milloy, Ross   President  (Austin - San Antonio Corridor Council),  San Marcos, TX
 
Nathan, Robert   Government Relations Analyst  (CPS Energy),  Austin, TX
 
Neeley, David   Asst. City Manager  (City of College Station),  College Station, TX
 
Overby, Shannon   Executive Director  (Bryan - College Station Convention & Visitor Bureau),  College Station, TX
 
Parham, Amy   (Self),  Kyle, TX
 
Parker, Laurie   (TX Rail Relocation & Improvement Assoc.),  Austin, TX
 
Patterson, T.J.   (City of Fort Worth),  Ft. Worth, TX
 
Ray, Beth Ann   (myself),  Austin, TX
 
Segovia, Cindy Cantu   Govt Relations Mgr  (Bexar County Commissioners Court),  San Antonio, TX
 
Shields, Chris   (Port of San Antonio / San Antonio Chamber of Commerce),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Kathleen   (TX Rail Relocation and Improvement Assoc.),  Austin, TX
 
Sumner, Erika   VP Public Policy  (Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce),  Austin, TX
 
Tuggey, Tim   VIA Metropolitan Transit  (VIA Metropolitan Transit),  San Antonio, TX
 
Urban, John Paul   Legislative Coordinator  (Harris County),  Austin, TX
 
Vane, Mark   (VIA Metropolitan Transit),  Austin, TX
 
White, Ben   Mayor  (City of College Station),  College Station, TX
 
Against:
 
Olsen, Lawrence   Ex v/p  (TX Good Roads / ASSN),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
McEwan, Jennifer   Consultant  (Greater Houston Partnership),  Houston, TX
SB  2015
 
FOR:

 
Cooper, Wade   (Downtown Austin Alliance),  Austin, TX
 
Harris, August   Chair  (Greater Austin Chamber Transportation Committee),  Austin, TX
 
Janes, Brandon   (Alliance for Public Transportation; Austin Chamber of Commerce),  Austin, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Cowman, John D.   Mayor / Board Member  (Williamson County),  Leander, TX
 
Hill, Lee  (also providing written testimony)  (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Berger, Ed   VP, Advocacy & Govt. Relations  (Seton Family of Hospitals),  Austin, TX
 
Betts, Charles   Exec Director  (Downtown Austin Alliance),  Austin, TX
 
Butler, Daron K.   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Byron, Bruce   Exec Director  (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Gadbois, Glenn   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Ray, Beth Ann   (myself),  Austin, TX
 
Sumner, Erika   VP of Public Policy  (Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce),  Austin, TX
 
Trube, John   (Self / Business),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Allen, Doug   Exec VP  (Capital Metro),  Austin, TX
 
Beyer, CPA, CISA, Caroline   VP, Internal Audit  (Capital Metro),  Austin, TX
SB  2018
 
FOR:
 
Ansbach, Karl   (Self),  Lakeway, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Hinojosa, Leo   GM  (EV Autos Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Davio, Rebecca   Director - Vehicle Title Registration  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
SJR 25
 
ON:
 
Bass, James   CFO  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Olsen, Lawrence   exec v/p  (TX Good Roads Assn),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Russell, Phil   Asst ED Innovative Project Dev.  (TxDOT),  Austin, TX