This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Health & Human Services
September 8, 2010 - 09:00 AM
Charge 14
 
ON:
 
Adams, Chris   Assistant Commissioner (also providing written testimony)  (Department of Aging and Disability Services),  Austin, TX
 
Atkins, Mickey   Vice President (also providing written testimony)  (Provider Alliance for Community Services),  Austin, TX
 
Engelking, Beth   Assistant Commissioner  (Department of Family and Protective Services),  Austin, TX
 
Garnett, Susan   Deputy Chief Executive Officer (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Council of Community Mental Health and Mental Retardation Centers, Tarrant Mental Health and Mental Retardation Center),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Mitchell, Beth   Managing Attorney (also providing written testimony)  (Advocacy, Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Payne, Susan   President  (Self; Parent Association for the Retarded of Texas),  College Station, TX
 
Smith, Carole   Executive Director  (Private Providers Association of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Travis, Jamie  (also providing written testimony)  (Arc of Texas and Texas Council),  West Columbia, TX
 
Traylor, Chris   Commissioner (also providing written testimony)  (Department of Aging and Disability Services),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Gay, Clifford   (Self),  Buda, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
Dinkins, James   Resident  (Richmond State Supported Living Center),  Houston, TX
Charge 3
 
ON:
 
Hagert, Celia   Senior Policy Analyst (also providing written testimony)  (Center for Public Policy Priorities),  Austin, TX
 
Moorhead, Bee   Executive Director  (Texas Impact),  Austin, TX
 
Stewart, Stanley   Deputy Chief of Staff (also providing written testimony)  (Health and Human Services Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Suehs, Thomas   Executive Commissioner (also providing written testimony)  (Health and Human Services Commission),  Austin, TX
Charge 7
 
ON:
 
Borowski, Rob   Project Director (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Impact),  Austin, TX
 
Carter, Kimberly   Physician (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Medical Association),  Austin, TX
 
Denner, Larry   Professor (also providing written testimony)  (University of Texas Medical Branch),  Galveston, TX
 
Figueroa, Luis   Legislative Staff Attorney  (Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund),  San Antonio, TX
 
Gay, Clifford   (Self),  Buda, TX
 
Huang, Philip   Medical Director/Health Authority (also providing written testimony)  (City of Austin),  Austin, TX
 
Jackson, Richie   Chief Executive Officer (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Restaurant Association),  Austin, TX
 
King, Debra   State Policy Representative  (Texas Dietetic Association),  Killeen, TX
 
Lakey, David   Commissioner  (Texas Department of State Health Services),  Austin, TX
 
Nolen, Alexandra   Director of Center to Eliminate Health Disparities (also providing written testimony)  (University of Texas Medical Branch),  Galveston, TX
 
Sanchez, Eduardo   Vice President and Chief Medical Officer (also providing written testimony)  (Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas),  Richardson, TX
 
Smith, Jodie   Public Policy Director (also providing written testimony)  (Partnership for a Healthy Texas: Conquering Obesity and Texans Care for Children),  Austin, TX
 
Valadez, Adolfo   Assistant Commissioner  (Texas Department of State Health Services),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Brown, H. Shelton   Associate Professor  (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Reininger, Belinda   Associate Professor  (University of Texas School of Public Health),  Brownsville, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
Cunningham, Derek   Medical Doctor  (Texas Optometric Association),  Austin, TX
 
Faske, Roger   Manager, Diabetes Program, DSHS  (Texas Diabetes Council),  Austin, TX