This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Natural Resources
May 21, 2009 - 08:00 AM
HB  155
 
FOR:
 
Bearden, Chase   (Coalition of Texans With Disabilities),  Austin, TX
 
Dukes, Karen   (Matthew Dukes),  Converse, TX
 
Dukes, Matt   (Self),  Converse, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Brown, Kirby   (Texas Wildlife Association),  San Antonio, TX
 
On:
 
Sinclair, David   Major  (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
Cooper, Kevin   (Texas Conservative Alliance),  Austin, TX
HB  284
 
FOR:
 
Buckles, Michael L.   (TechnoCycle),  Houston, TX
 
Jacoby, Jeff   (Texas Campaign for the Environment),  Dallas, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Nabors, James M. (Jack)   (Ft. Bend County Recycling and taxpaying citizens),  Rosenberg, TX
HB  1526
 
FOR:
 
Mann, James   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allday, Marty   (Copano Energy),  Houston, TX
 
Davis, Tricia   (American Royalty Council),  Dripping Springs, TX
 
Eugene, Darrick   (Denbury Resources Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Fore, Delbert   (Enterprise Products),  Houston, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Nugent, Patrick   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Oswald, Bill   (Koch Industries),  Austin, TX
 
Perry, Steve   (Chevron USA),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Markwest),  Houston, TX
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association),  Austin, TX
HB  1669
 
AGAINST:
 
Browning, Charles   (North Alamo WSC
South Texas Utility Manager's Association
Military Hway WSC),  Edinburg, TX
 
Macmanus, Brian   (East Rio Hondo Water Supply Corporation
South Texas Water Utility Manager' Association),  Rio Hondo, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Cauduro, Paul   (Self)
 
Against:
 
Garcia, Joe A.   (City of McAllen),  Austin, TX
 
Powers, Lisa   (City of Arlington),  Arlington, TX
HB  1796
 
AGAINST:
 
Stout, Bill   (Self; Green Party of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Anderson, Scott   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Duncan, Ian   (University of Texas Bureau of Economic Geology),  Austin, TX
 
Patterson, Jerry   (General Land Office),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Dauenhauer, Jay   (Clean Coal Technology Foundation of Texas)
 
Eugene, Darrick   (Texas Carbon Capture and Storage Association),  Austin, TX
 
Gibbs, Gary J.   (American Electric Power Company),  Austin, TX
 
Nasi, Mike   (Clean Coal Technology Foundation of TX),  Austin, TX
 
Perry, Steve   (Chevron USA)
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX

 
Valdez, Jerry   (Greater Houston Partnership),  Austin, TX
HB  1993
 
FOR:
 
Braddock, Cliff  (also providing written testimony)  (Texas CHPI),  Austin, `
 
Herweck, Rich   (Texas CHP Initiative),  Dripping Springs, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Tom "Smitty"   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
HB  2208
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Howard, Jay   (Texas Irrigation Council),  Austin, TX
HB  2748
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Elmore, Carolyn   (TEEP Fund Board),  Austin, TX
HB  2783
 
FOR:
 
Horak, Arakady   (Self; Energy Efficient Builder),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Been, Perry   (State Energy Conservation Office (SECO)),  Austin, TX
 
Castillo, Yvonne   (Texas Society of Architects),  Austin, TX
 
Cauduro, Paul   (Texas Association of Builders),  Austin, TX
 
Herweck, Rich   (TXCHPI),  Dripping Springs, TX
 
Smith, Tom   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
Stephens, V.A.   (Global Green USA),  Austin, TX
HB  3464
 
FOR:
 
Polino, Joseph R.   (Hood County, Texas),  Granbury, TX
HB  3827
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
HB  3864
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Crossman, Robert   (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department),  Austin, TX
 
Garrabrant-Sierra, Stephanie   (Texas Parks and Wildlife),  Austin, TX
HB  4031
 
AGAINST:
 
Tietz, William  (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Renewable Energy Industries Association),  Houston, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Stripling, Kelley   (Texas Department of Agriculture),  Austin, TX
HB  4247
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
HB  4299
 
FOR:
 
Stout, Bill   (Self; Green Party of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Hadley, Robyn   (American Rainwater Catchment Systems Association),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Tom   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
HB  4300
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allday, Marty   (Copano),  Houston, TX
 
Davis, Tricia   (American Royalty Council),  Dripping Springs, TX
 
Fore, Delbert   (Enterprise Products),  Houston, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Mann, James   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Nugent, Patrick   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Oswald, Bill   (Koch Industries, Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Perry, Steve   (Chevron),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Markwest),  Houston, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Texas Pipeline Safety Association),  Houston, TX
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association),  Austin, TX
HB  4810
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:

 
Allen, Joe B.   (4S Ranch Ltd.),  Houston, TX
HB  4811
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allen, Joe B.   (277 Ltd.),  Houston, TX
HJR 102
 
FOR:
 
Pickett, Ellis   Founding Chairman  (Surfrider Foundation Texas Upper Coast),  Liberty, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Giblin, Jacqueline   (Self; My family who has used Texas beaches for generations),  Houston, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Schwartz, A.R. "Babe"   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Tom "Smitty"   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Thompson, Thomas R.   (Texas General Land Office),  Austin, TX