This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Natural Resources
May 12, 2009 - 08:00 AM
HB  472
 
FOR:
 
Eugene, Darrick   (Denbury Resources Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Mann, James   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Hudson, Denise   (Railroad Commission of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Brazaitis, Gregory   (Energy Transfer Company),  Houston, TX
 
Fore, Delbert   (Enterprise Products),  Houston, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Golemon, Kinnan   (Shell Oil),  Austin, TX
 
Hastings, Deb   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Mcbeth, Kelly   (Crosstex Energy, Martin Mid Stream),  Austin, TX
 
Nugent, Patrick   (Texas Pipeline),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
 
Woodard, Shayne   (DCP Midstream, Sunoco Logistics),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Warndof, Donna   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
HB  715
 
AGAINST:
 
Cole, Greg   (Express Automotive Group, Texaco Xpress Lube, Kwik Kar - Houston),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Martin, Ed   (Texas State Inspection Association),  Dallas, TX
HB  857
 
FOR:
 
Deffibaugh, Steven   (Collin County and Texas Fire Marshals Association),  McKinney, TX
HB  1741
 
FOR:
 
Cartes, Will   (Bexar Medina Atascosa Water Improvement District No .1),  San Antonio, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Patterson, Carol   (Self),  San Antonio, TX
 
ON:
 
Illgner, Rick   (Edwards Aquifer Authority),  San Antonio, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Benger, Ed   (BMA),  Natalia, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Mast, Brian   (San Antonio River Authority),  San Antonio, TX
HB  1922
 
FOR:
 
Clouse, Steve   (San Antonio Water System),  San Antonio, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Mast, Brian   (San Antonio River Authority),  San Antonio, TX
HB  2063
 
FOR:
 
Ellis, Greg   (Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts),  League City, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Adams, Janet   (Jeff Davis County Underground Water Conservation District),  Fort Davis, TX
 
Brazaitis, Gregory   (Energy Transfer Company),  Houston, TX
 
Conkwright, Jim   (High Plains UWCD #1),  Lubbock, TX
 
Everheart, Harvey   (Mesa Underground Water Conservation District),  Lamesa, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Harston, Ricky   (Glasscock Groundwater Conservation District),  Garden City, TX
 
Holland, Scott   (Irion County Water Conservation District & Sterling County Underground Water Conservation District),  Mertzon, TX
 
Mahone, Mike   (Evergreen UWCD),  Pleasanton, TX
 
Saunders, Robert   (Lost Pine Groundwater Conservation District),  Bastrop, TX
 
Weatherby, Cindy   (Santa Rita Underground Water Conservation District),  Big Lake, TX
HB  2259
 
FOR:
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Eugene, Darrick   (Denbury Resources Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Golemon, Kinnan   (Shell Oil),  Austin, TX

 
Hastings, Deb   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Holland, Scott   (Irion County Water Conservation District and Sterling County Underground Water Conservation District),  Mertzon, TX
 
Knorpp, Kerry   (Historic Texas Ranches),  Amarillo, TX
 
Mcbeth, Kelly   (Crosstex Energy, Martin Midstream),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
HB  2318
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Woodard, Shayne   (Verenium Corp.),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Stripling, Kelley   (Texas Department of Agriculture),  Austin, TX
HB  2572
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Brazaitis, Gregory   (Energy Transfer Company),  Houston, TX
 
Cabrales Jr., John   (City of Denton),  Denton, TX
 
Fore, Delbert   (Enterprise Products),  Houston, TX
 
Mann, James   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Mcbeth, Kelly   (Crosstex Energy, Martin Midstream),  Austin, TX
 
Nugent, Patrick   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK),  Austin, TX
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
 
Yarbrough, Charles   (ATMOS Energy Corp.),  Dallas, TX
HB  2667
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Ellis, Greg   (Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts),  League City, TX
 
Hinkle, Dan   (Plumbing Manufacturers Institute),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
HB  3306
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Havens, Mark   (General Land Office),  Austin, TX
 
Pollock, Greg   (Texas General Land Office),  Austin, TX
HB  3435
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allen, Joe   (Allen Soone Humphries Robinson, LLP),  Houston, TX
 
Beasley, Barry   (AT&T),  Pasadena, TX
 
Brazaitis, Gregory   (Energy Transfer Company),  Houston, TX
 
Burdett, Jeff   (Texas Cable Association),  Austin, TX
 
Eugene, Darrick   (Denbury Resources Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Goclemon, Kinnan   (Shell Oil),  Austin, TX
 
Grace, Jim   (Center Point Energy),  Houston, TX
 
Hastings, Deb   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Lawson, Richard   (Verizon),  Austin, TX
 
McFarlin, Don   (AT&T),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
HB  3543
 
FOR:
 
Garza, Rudy   (City of Corpus Christi),  Corpus Christi, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
HB  4043
 
FOR:
 
Pourteau, Melba   (City of Houston),  Houston, TX
HB  4762
 
FOR:
 
Illgner, Rick   (Edwards Aquifer Authority),  San Antonio, TX
 
Mahone, Mike   (Evergreen UWCD),  Pleasanton, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Bailey, Chuck   (Mask Family and Gidling Family),  Austin, TX
SB  456
 
ON:
 
Honeycutt, Michael   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Hilgers, Joan   (Texas League of Women Voters),  West Lake Hills, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX

 
Travis, Ann   (City of Houston),  Houston, TX
 
Against:
 
Brazaitis, Gregory   (Energy Transfer Company),  Houston, TX
 
Eugene, Darrick   (Denbury Resources Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Fore, Delbert   (Enterprise Products),  Houston, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Golemon, Kinnan   (Shell Oil),  Austin, TX
 
Hastings, Debbie   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Hazlewood, Steve   (DOW Chemical),  Austin, TX
 
Mcbeth, Kelly   (Crosstex Energy, Martin Mid-Stream),  Austin, TX
 
Miller, Chris   (AECT),  Austin, TX
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Romero, Celina   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
 
Scott, William   (Exelon),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
SB  457
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Cabrales, Jr., John   (City of Denton, TX),  Denton, TX
 
Hilgers, Joan   (Texas League of Women Voters),  West Lake Hills, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Travis, Ann   (City of Houston),  Houston, TX
 
Against:
 
Brazaitis, Gregory   (Energy Transfer Company),  Houston, TX
 
Eugene, Darrick   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Fore, Delbert   (Enterprise Products),  Houston, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Golemon, R. Kinnan   (Shell Oil),  Austin, TX
 
Hastings, Deb   (TXOGA),  Austin, TX
 
Hazlewood, Steve   (Dow Chemical),  Austin, TX
 
McBeth, Kelly   (Crosstex Energy, Martin Mid-Stream),  Austin, TX
 
Miller, Chris   (AECT),  Austin, TX
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Romero, Celina   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
 
Scott, William A.   (Exelon),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
SB  458
 
ON:
 
Honeycutt, Michael   Dr.  (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Hilgers, Joan   (Texas League of Women Voters),  West Lake Hills, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
McBeth, Kelly   (Crosstex Energy, Martin Mid-Stream),  Austin, TX
 
Travis, Ann   (City of Houston),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Brazaitis, Gregory   (Energy Transfer Company),  Houston, TX

 
Eugene, Darrick   (Denbury Resources, Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Fore, Delbert   (Enterprise Products),  Houston, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Golemon, R. Kinnan   (Shell Oil),  Austin, TX
 
Hastings, Deb   (TXOGA),  Austin, TX
 
Hazlewood, Steve   (Dow Chemical),  Austin, TX
 
Miller, Chris   (AECT),  Austin, TX
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Romero, Celina   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
 
Scott, William A.   (Exelon),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Hyde, Richard   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
SB  2574
 
FOR:
 
Aranda, Jr., Jose   (Maverick County),  Eagle Pass, TX
 
Chavez, Hector   (City of Eagle Pass),  Eagle Pass, TX