This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Natural Resources
May 5, 2009 - 08:00 AM
HB  1923
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Holland, Scott   (Irion County Water Conservation District and Sterling County Underground Water Conservation District),  Mertzon, TX
 
Turner, Bob   (West Texas Regional Ground Water Alliance),  Voss, TX
HB  1947
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Embrey, Ty   (Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District),  Austin, TX
HB  3765
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Carr, Snapper   (City of Frisco),  Austin, TX
HB  4706
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Benger, Ed   (BMA),  Natalia, TX
SB  2401
 
AGAINST:
 
Mann, James   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
McDaniel, Mary   (Railroad Commission of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
Against:
 
Brazaitis, Gregory   (Energy Transfer Company),  Houston, TX
 
Haynes, Adam   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Mcbeth, Kelly   (Crosstex Energy),  Austin, TX
 
Messer, Bill   (Chesapeake Energy Corp.),  Austin, TX
 
Nugent, Patrick   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Pate, Gardner   (EOG Resources),  Austin, TX
 
Perry, Steve   (Chevron USA),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK; Texas Gas Service),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
SB  2432
 
FOR:
 
Midkiff, Paul   (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Haynes, Adam   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Fullenwider, Sarah   (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Wynn, Monty   (Texas Municipal League),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Pate, Gardner   (EOG Resources),  Austin, TX
 
Perry, Steve   (Chevron USA),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK),  Austin, TX
 
Sullers, Tom   (Conoco Phillips),  Austin, TX
SB  2433
 
FOR:
 
Fullenwider, Sarah   (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Carroll, Steve   (Texas Energy Coalition),  Houston, TX
 
Mann, James   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Powers, Lisa   (City of Arlington),  Austin, TX
 
Wynn, Monty   (Texas Municipal League),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Brazaitis, Gregory   (Energy Transfer Company),  Houston, TX
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Haynes, Adam   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Mcbeth, Kelly   (Crosstex Energy),  Austin, TX
 
Messer, Bill   (Chesapeake Energy Corp),  Austin, TX
 
Nugent, Patrick   (Texas Pipeline Association),  Austin, TX
 
Pate, Gardner   (EOG Resources),  Austin, TX
 
Perry, Steve   (Chevron USA),  Austin, TX
 
Ruckel, Grant   (ONEOK),  Austin, TX

 
Rudd, Jim   (West Texas Gas Inc.),  Austin, TX
 
Sander, Lindsay   (Kinder Morgan),  Houston, TX
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Sellers, Tom   (Conoco Phillips),  Austin, TX
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Carr, Snapper   (City of Southlake),  Austin, TX
SB  2536
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allen, Joe   (West Harris Co. Regional Water Authority),  Houston, TX
SB  2539
 
FOR:
 
Allen, Joe   (277, Ltd.),  Houston, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Leach, Kelly   (Owner of 277 LTD),  San Antonio, TX
SB  2540
 
FOR:
 
Allen, Joe   (633-4S Ranch Ltd.),  Houston, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Leach, Kelly   (633-4S Ranch LTD),  San Antonio, TX