This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Natural Resources
April 14, 2009 - 01:30 PM or upon adjournment
SB  171
 
AGAINST:
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Paul Urban, John   (Harris Co.),  Austin, TX
 
Wilson, Andy   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Bellsnyder, Luke   (Texas Association of Manufacturers),  Austin, TX
 
Carlson, Pat   (Texas Eagle Forum),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Chiodo, Dana   (Technology Association of America),  Austin, TX
 
Davis, Tricia   (American Royalty Council),  Dripping Springs, TX
 
Gutierrez, Hugo   (Marathon Oil Corporation),  Houston, TX
 
Hazlewood, Steve   (DOW),  Austin, TX
 
McCauley, Cindy   (Lyondell Basell),  Houston, TX
 
Miller, Chris   (AECT),  Austin, TX
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Moore, Julie   (Occidental Petroleum),  Austin, TX
 
Perry, Steve   (Chevron USA),  Austin, TX
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Zachary, Mance   (Luminant),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Honeycutt, Michael   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Sinclair, Bryan   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Williams, Janice   (League of Women Voters),  Austin, TX
SB  213
 
ON:
 
Slagle, Jody  (also providing written testimony)  (City of Austin),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Mayfield, Carter   (SOS Liquid Waste Haulers),  San Antonio, TX
 
Rodriguez, Marc   (Liquid Environmental Solutions),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
Embrey, Ty   (Water Environment Association of Texas),  Austin, TX
SB  761
 
FOR:
 
Banks, Christine  (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Association of Goodwills),  Austin, TX
 
Corbitt, Maia   (State of Texas Alliance of Recycling),  Austin, TX
 
Hays, Rebecca   (City of Austin Solid Waste Services),  Austin, TX
 
Mote, Kim   (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Schneider, Robin   (Texas Campaign for the Environment),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Clark, Jeff   (Technology Association of America),  Austin, TX
 
Trahan, Zac   (Public Research Works),  Houston, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Macomb, Chris   (Waste Management of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Urban, Joan Paul   (Harris Co.),  Austin, TX
 
Vasquez, Michael   (Texas Conference of Urban Counties),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Christian, Brian   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
Bellsnyder, Luke   (Texas Association of Manufacturers),  Austin, TX
SB  1387
 
FOR:
 
Warndof, Donna   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
SB  1405
 
FOR:
 
Wilson, Andy   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
AGAINST:

 
Carlson, Pat   (Texas Eagle Forum),  Fort Worth, TX
 
ON:
 
Brittin, Carolyn   (Texas Water Development Board),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
SB  1406
 
FOR:
 
Wilson, Andy   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Carlson, Pat   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Brittin, Carolyn   (Texas Water Development Board),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
SB  2170
 
FOR:
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Bellsnyder, Luke   (Texas Association of Manufacturers),  Austin, TX
 
Gutierrez, Hugo   (Marathon Oil Corp.),  Houston, TX
SB  2236
 
FOR:
 
Schwiktz, Mark  (also providing written testimony)  (Golden Spread Electric Coop Fort Concho),  Amarillo, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Castleberry, Charles   (Swisher Electric Cooperative, Inc),  Tulia, TX
 
Driver, James   (Golden Spread Electric Cooperative),  Lubbock, TX
 
Mahannah, Randy   (Golden Spread Electric Cooperative, Inc.),  Perryton, TX
 
McClendan, Stan   (Golden Spread Electric Coop),  Wellington, TX
 
Wheeler, Brent   (Rita Blanca Electric Coop),  Daihact, TX
 
Whitten, William   (Golden Spread),  Golden Spread, TX
 
Williams, Mike   (Texas Electric Cooperatives),  Austin, TX
 
Williams, Steve   (Golden Spread Electric Coop),  Eldorado, TX
SB  2380
 
FOR:
 
Brown, Curtiss   (Galveston County Commissioners Court),  Galveston, TX
 
Watkins, Lynn   (Self),  Hitchcock, TX
 
ON:
 
Randall, Jim   (TxDot),  Austin, TX